Alaska Racquetball News

2018-19 Alaska RB Tournament Schedule

Posted on

bar

 

cropped-AK-state-doubles-color

2018 – 2019 Alaska Racquetball Tournament Schedule

Fairbanks Tournaments are in RED

 

Fall Kick Off

October 18 – 21, 2018

The Alaska Club – East

Anchorage, Alaska
4 Wall Turkey Brawl

November 8 – 11, 2018

The Alaska Club – East

Anchorage, Alaska

 
Turkey Shoot
November 17, noon-4
Fairbanks South Club
Singles only, All levels combined
Black Friday King of the Court
November 23 9:30 am
Fairbanks South Club
(Rotating doubles partners)

 

Christmas Classic

December 6 – 9, 2018

The Alaska Club – East

Anchorage, Alaska

 

Frozen Fast Furious Fun
December 29, noon-4
Fairbanks South Club,
Singles only, All levels combined

 
The Alaska State Doubles

January 10 – 13, 2019

Alaska Club – East

Anchorage, Alaska

 
New Year Smash
January 19, Noon-4
Fairbanks South Club
Singles only, All levels combined

 
The Alaska Open

February 21 – 24, 2019

Alaska Club – East

Anchorage, Alaska

 
Fairbanks Shootout
March 16 Noon to 6 pm
Fairbanks South Club,
Set up for Anchorage people to come up
During Ice Park Competition.
Singles A, B, Open combined

 
2019 Alaska State Singles (Wednesday – Saturday)

April 10 – 13, 2019

The Alaska Club – East

Anchorage, Alaska

 
Beginner Bash
April 20, noon to 5 pm
Fairbanks South Club,
Singles only All levels combined
Singles only, Novice and C level only

 
Anchorage tournaments are sanctioned and you can enter various skill and age events.

Fairbanks tournaments are not sanctioned and will be round robin for 6 or fewer players. Contact Dan Anderson, cell – 907-687-4054. Sign up by Wednesday before the tournament by calling or texting Dan Anderson. Play will be Saturday from noon until about 4:00pm. You don’t have to sign up in advance but you must check in by noon so the draw can be finalized at 12:15.

 

bar

 

Alaska Racquetball News

2018-19 Alaska Club RB Programs

Posted on

bar

 

2018 – 2019 Alaska Club Racquetball Programs

 

Racquetball Shuttles 2016 – 2017 (Tim Keaveny) 

Doubles Shuttle………………………………..………..Saturday, January 5, 2019 – East

Singles Shuttle…………………………………………….Saturday, April 6, 2019 – East

 

Juniors Program @South – Saturday mornings 10am – 11:30am (Tim Keaveny) 

Session #1…………………….………………………..……October 6, 2018 – December 1, 2018 – South

Session #2…………………………………………………….January 19, 2019 – March 30, 2019 – South

 

JR & High School Racquetball Class – Saturday’s 11:30am – 1pm @ South Club (Tim &  Jesse Keaveny)

Session #1…………………….…………………………..…October 6, 2018 – December 1, 2018 – South

Session #2…………………………………………………….January 19, 2019 – March 30, 2019 – South 

 

Free Clinics (Monthly @ East & South) (Monday Nights 6:30 – 7:30pm)(Ben & Brandon Cuaresma) 

Forehand & Backhand Stroke #2…………..………November 5, 2018 – East

Serves to Win……………………………………………….December 10, 2018 – South

Offensive Shots & Strategy……………….…………..January 7, 2019 – East

Defensive Shots & Strategy…………………….……..February 4, 2019 – South

How to play Doubles and Win………………….…….March 4, 2019 – East

Advanced Shots & Strategy………………………..…..April 1, 2019 – South 

 

Never played Racquetball clinic series Saturday’s @ East (Morning) then Valley or Eagle River (Afternoon) (Tom Hood) 

East 10-11:30am / Valley – 1:00 – 2:30pm…………October 6, 2018

East 10-11:30am / Eagle River – 1:00 – 2:30pm….November 24, 2018

East 10-11:30am / Valley – 1:00 – 2:30pm…………January 26, 2019

East 10-11:30am / Eagle River – 1:00 – 2:30pm….February 9, 2019

East 10-11:30am / Eagle River – 1:00 – 2:30pm….March 23, 2019

East 10-11:30am / Valley – 1:00 – 2:30pm…………April 20, 2019

 

bar

Alaska Racquetball News

2018 Alaska State Singles

Posted on

bar

 

alaskaclub2

aaralogo1

2017statesinglesfrontpage

2018 Alaska Alaska State Singles
April 4-7, 2018
(Wednesday-Saturday)

 

This tournament takes place Wednesday through Saturday out of town players MUST be available to play no later than Thursday, matches will take place between 5-9pm Weekdays and 9am-5pm Saturday at The Alaska Club East. A Big Thank You to this year’s sponsors; Micah Weggel & Josh Wood (Alaska Spiritwear)

At the conclusion of the tournament, we invite all players and guests to attend our “Season Ending Party” at O’Malley’s on the Green Saturday evening starting at 7 pm where we will crown our Champions and also induct 3 individuals into the Alaska Racquetball Hall of Fame.

Deadline for entry is Saturday, March 31 at 6PM (Please sign up early if possible) Price for this Special Event is $40 for 1st Division and $15 for the second, Junior players Still Play for FREE as long as one Parent participates in the tournament.

All players are required to be AARA Members and a $15 annual fee will be collected at the tournament desk for all non-members.

Tournament participants may purchase tickets for their Guest to attend the “Year End Party” at the tournament desk for $20

Tournament Update
We ended up with a total of 51 players who will be competing in 12 different divisions at this years Alaska State Championship. with this many participants, we would usually extend the tournament through Sunday but with the “Year End Party” scheduled Saturday night we thought it best to end on Saturday,  With Play starting Wednesday night we have a total of 101 court hours to complete 116 matches, In other words, things are going to be  very tight and we have NO WIGGLE ROOM to make changes, PLEASE show up early for your scheduled matches to help referee and be ready to PLAY as soon as courts become available THANK YOU and GOOD LUCK as you chase the elusive title of “Alaska State Champion“.  
Tournament Drawsheets
(Updated 12:30am Sunday)
bar
Final Results:

Men’s Open
1st Place: Kelly King
2nd Place: Tom Hood
3rd Place: Brandon Cuaresma
Consolation: Fidencio Rodriguez

Men’s Elite
1st Place: Ryan Kofoid
2nd Place: Wilden Paulino
3rd Place: Dan Anderson (Fairbanks)
Consolation: Clint Henrie

Men’s A
1st Place: Sunjay Talwar
2nd Place: Warren Bailey
3rd Place: Mike Monterusso
Consolation: Mark Kasberg

Men’s B
1st Place: Brandon Saad
2nd Place: Sean Kennedy
3rd Place: Martin Contreras
Consolation: Douglas Bushey

Men’s Novice – Round Robin
1st Place: David Parker
2nd Place: Gabe Strawn
3rd Place: Matthew Viens
4th Place: Josiah Leigh

Men’s 20+
1st Place: Fidencio Rodriguez
2nd Place: Lam Nguyen (Juneau)
3rd Place: Mike Flisk
Consolation: Martin Contreras

Men’s 30+
1st Place: Ryan Kofoid
2nd Place: David Parker
3rd Place: Paul Ly
Consolation: Brandon Saad

Men’s 40+
1st Place: Brandon Cuaresma
2nd Place: Tom Hood
3rd Place: Tony Piper
Consolation: Mike Monterusso

Men’s 50+
1st Place: Kelly King
2nd Place: Telon Bremont
3rd Place: Frederick Pedro
Consolation: David Maisey

Men’s 55+
1st Place: Christer Linden
2nd Place: Dan Anderson (Fairbanks)
3rd Place: Charlie Pannone
Consolation: Warren Bailey

Juniors
1st Place: Isaac Forsyth
2nd Place: Jack Hood
3rd Place: Jace Cuaresma
Consolation: Josiah Law

bar

 

Alaska Racquetball News

2018 Alaska Open – Drawsheets

Posted on

bar

 

alaskaopen

2018 Alaska Open

 

We ended up with 30 players who will compete in 5 different divisions, The tournament is going to end on Saturday afternoon Sunday was not needed, Both Thursday and Friday are booked solid so PLEASE show up early to help Referee and be ready to play as courts become free. 

Drawsheets for tournament

(Current through all final matches)

 

** Women’s Open ** Men’s Open ** Men’s B/C ** Men’s All Age **

** Juniors **

 

bar

 

Final Results:

Women’s Open – Double Elimination
1st Place: Cathy Law
2nd Place: Michelle LeKites
3rd Place: Gina Strawn
4th Place: Jackie Seiffert

Men’s Open
1st Place: Fidencio Rodriguez
2nd Place: Kelly King
3rd Place: Tom Hood
Consolation: Kenny King

Men’s B/C – Round Robin
1st Place: Scott Bird
2nd Place: Martin Contreras
3rd Place: Gabe Strawn

Men’s All Age
1st Place: Fidencio Rodriguez
2nd Place: Tom Hood
3rd Place: Fredrick Pedro
Consolation: Josh Wood

Men’s B
1st Place: Isaac Forsyth
2nd Place: Jack Hood
3rd Place: Josiah Law
Consolation: Gabriel Law

 

bar