Men’s Singles

bar

 

2017AkStateSingles-269a
Robbie Gunther Joins The Men’s Open Champion club

 

Years not listed within a division mean that either the Division was not contested or tournament results were not available, If you have any oldĀ tournament draws or newspaper clippings to help fill in the holes Please contact me.

 

bar

 

Men’s Open

2018 Kelly King

2017 Robby Gunther
2016 Kelly King
2015 Kelly King
2014 Brandon Cuaresma
2013 Brandon Cuaresma

2012 Jesse Keaveny
2011 Jesse Keaveny
2010 Jesse Keaveny
2009 Jesse Keaveny
2008 Jesse Keaveny
2007 Matt Howell (North Pole)
2006 Jesse Keaveny
2005 Shane McAfee (Fairbanks)
2004 Jimmy Lowe (Fairbanks)
2003 Shane McAfee (Fairbanks)
2002 Jimmy Lowe (Fairbanks)
2001 Ellis Walthour
2000 Jimmy Lowe (Fairbanks)
1999 Jimmy Lowe (Fairbanks)
1998 Jimmy Lowe (Fairbanks)
1997 Michael Hovanec
1996 Telon Bremont
1995 Jonathan Munger
1994 Jimmy Lowe (Fairbanks)
1993 Dave Sivigliano (Fairbanks)
1992 Steve Deaton
1991 Jimmy Lowe
1990 Jeff Sandys
1989 Ellis Walthour
1988 Steve Deaton
1987 Ellis Walthour
1986 Danny Hall
1985 Steve Deaton
1984 Steve Deaton
1983 Steve Deaton

 

Men’s AA (Elite)

2018 Ryan Kofoid

2017 Matt Helsel
2016 Fredrick Pedro
2015 Lam Nguyen (Juneau)
2014 Josh Wood
2013 Craig Walton (Kodiak)

2012 Joel Lawrence

2011 Kevin Bohan
2010 Tony Fischer
2009 Tom Hood
2008 Craig Walton (Kodiak)
2005 Tom Hood

 

Men’s A

2018 Sunjay Talwar

2015 Wilden Paulino
2014 Sunjay Talwar
2013 Matt Heisel

2012 Dan Anderson (Fairbanks)
2011 Jasper Jackson
2010 Antonio Portillo
2009 Scott Babos (EAFB)
2008 Warren Bailey
2007 Tony Arturo
2006 Steven Stewart
2005 Warren Bailey
2004 Brent Paul (Fairbanks)
2003 Steve Garcia (Juneau)
2002 Charles Pannone
2001 Craig Walton (Kodiak)
2000 Matt Howell (Fairbanks)
1999 Randy Beltz
1998 Mario Curiel (Eielson AFB)
1997 James Marchetti
1996 Tony Fischer
1995 Bob Itchoak
1994 Danny Thomas
1993 Kent Logan
1992 Todd Boyd
1991 Michael Hovanec
1990 Stephan Lee (Juneau)
1989 Paul Seyforth
1988 Frank Keechi
1987 Ric Radmacher
1986 J. Gil
1985 Angel Diaz
1984 Jay Wisthoff
1983 Don Dobson

 

Men’s B

2018 Brandon Saad

2015 Caleb Law
2014 Sage Gale
2013 Jacob Sebring

2012 Peter Seiffert
2011 Corey Rogers
2010 Tom Rollman
2009 Jason Olson
2008 Kevin Bohan
2007 Dan Reyes (Homer)
2006 Miguel Martinez
2005 Matte Hegge
2004 Kevin Batters
2003 Buck Laukitis (Homer)
2002 Tim Johnson
2001 Scott Pillans (Kodiak)
2000 Robert Bailey
1999 Tim Keaveny II
1998 Paul Julbes
1997 Peter Blackmon
1996 Chris Kouremetis (Kodiak)
1995 Linh Hansen
1994 Scott English
1993 Rezell Linen
1992 Todd Jarvis
1991 Greg Taylor (Fairbanks)
1990 Larry Ng
1989 Kenneth Conrad
1988 Paul Seyferth
1987 Dennis Delany
1986 S. Gonzales
1985 Budke
1984 Tom Early
1983 Dave Hathaway

 

Men’s C

2014 Eric McEnnis
2013 Evan Workman

2011 Randy O’Connor
2010 Brian Machkovich
2009 Steve Letourneau
2008 Robert Capuzzo
2007 Dan James (Kodiak) (C/D)
2006 Shawn Silverthorne
2005 Robert Wright
2004 John Saucedo
2003 Sanjay Talwar
2002 Jeff Huber
2001 Mike Gilman
2000 Ryan Kofoid
1999 Lee Barkley (Kodiak)
1998 Bobby Hanson (Fairbanks)
1997 Paul Julbes
1996 Tom Rollman
1995 Leo Kouremetis (Kodiak)
1994 Bob Lochman
1993 Kelly Mayo
1992 Rezell Linen
1991 Scott Nissenson
1990 Dean Stewart
1989 Lawrence
1988 D. Whyatt
1987 David McAfee
1986 J. Wysseier
1985 Adam Solarez
1984 Greg Gennette
1983 Dave Hummel

 

Men’s D

2004 John Woodall
2003 Keith Anderson
2002 John Craft
2001 Paton Stott
2000 Greg Gibbs
1999 Travis Taylor
1998 Will McIntosh
1997 Kip Machos
1996 Angel Negron
1995 Edwin Negron

 

Men’s Novice

2018 David Parker

1999 Patrick Dawson
1998 Troy Stafford
1997 Matt Howell (Fairbanks)
1995 Bryan Tulare
1994 Edwin Luciano
1993 Ron Perez
1992 Mark Browne
1991 Chris Speerstra
1990 Dennis Edwards
1989 Tim Kelly
1988 Joe Grebe
1987 Tom Edwards
1986 J. Aaronson
1985 Coccia
1984 C. Brown
1983 Tim Keaveny Sr.

 

Men’s 24 & under

2007 Matt Howell (North Pole)
2006 Steven Stewart
2003 Jesse Keaveny
2002 Jesse Keaveny
2001 Jesse Keaveny
2000 Jesse Keaveny
1999 Jesse Keaveny
1998 Brandon Cuaresma

 

Men’s 19+

2018 Fidencio Rodriguez

2005 Jesse Keaveny
2004 Justin Campbell (Fairbanks)
1997 Jonathan Munger
1996 Telon Bremont
1995 Jonathan Munger
1994 Kelly King (Juneau)
1993 Dave Sivigliano (Fairbanks)
1992 Telon Bremont
1991 Jimmy Lowe
1990 Jonathan Munger
1989 Curtis Webb
1988 Mike Seidl
1987 Greg Boersma
1986 Danny Hall
1985 Rick Rademacher

 
Men’s 19+ B/C

2013 John Miller (B/C All Age)

2010 John Strawn (B/C All Age)
2008 Bruce Robertson (B/C All Age)
2005 Travis Taylor
2004 Peter Seiffert

 
Men’s 25+

2017 Fidencio Rodriguez
2016 Nick Arturo
2015 Jesse Keaveny
2014 Robert Bailey
2013 Jesse Keaveny

2012 Brandon Cuaresma
2011 Jesse Keaveny
2010 Jesse Keaveny
2009 Brandon Cuaresma
2008 Jesse Keaveny
2007 Robbie Gunther
2006 Jesse Keaveny
2003 Larry Campbell (Fairbanks)
2002 Jimmy Lowe (Fairbanks)
2001 Dave Sivigliano (Fairbanks)
2000 Dave Sivigliano (Fairbanks)
1999 Jimmy Lowe (Fairbanks)
1998 Dave Sivigliano (Fairbanks)
1992 Kelly King (Juneau)
1990 Dave Sivigliano (Fairbanks)
1989 Jimmy Lowe
1987 Jay Wisthoff
1986 Jeff Sandys
1985 Carmichael Stokes

 
Men’s 30+

2018 Ryan Kofoid

1997 Wayne Gonsalves (Fairbanks)
1996 Kelly King (Juneau)
1995 Moe Labrie
1994 Jimmy Lowe (Fairbanks)
1993 Saufoi Leutele
1992 Michael Hovanec
1991 Jeff Sandys
1989 Ellis Walthour
1988 Steve Deaton
1987 Jeff Sandys
1986 Don Dobson
1985 Steve Deaton
1984 Steve Deaton
1983 Steve Deaton

 

Men’s 35+

2003 Kelly King (Juneau)
2000 Jimmy Lowe (Fairbanks)
1998 Jimmy Lowe (Fairbanks)
1995 Jeff Sandys
1994 Shane McAfee (Fairbanks)
1992 Steve Deaton
1991 Steve Deaton
1990 Steve Hamrick
1989 Steve Hamrick
1988 Scott Dattan
1987 Steve Hamrick
1986 Angel Diaz
1985 Angel Diaz

 

Men’s 35+ B/C

2000 Jim Black
1999 Gerald Carter

 

Men’s 40+

2018 Brandon Cuaresma

2015 Bill Hand (Homer)
2014 Tom Hood
2009 David Sivigliano (Fairbanks)
2007 Ken Williams (EAFB)
2006 Jim Derks
2005 Jim Derks
2004 Jim Derks
2003 Tony Piper
2002 Shane McAfee (Fairbanks)
2001 Shane McAfee (Fairbanks)
2000 Shane McAfee (Fairbanks)
1999 Shane McAfee (Fairbanks)
1998 Steve Deaton
1997 Steve Deaton
1996 Steve Deaton
1995 Steve Deaton
1994 Sam Morton (Fairbanks)
1993 Steve Deaton
1992 Ben Cuaresma
1991 Ben Cuaresma
1990 Ben Cuaresma
1989 Ben Cuaresma
1988 Mike Johnson
1987 Joe Peters
1986 Mike Johnson
1985 Joe Peters
1984 Rod Hinkle
1983 Rod Hinkle

 

Men’s 40+ B/C

2005 Bruce Hesselbach
2004 Kevin Batters
2003 Jeff Huber
2002 Steve Ruotsalainen (Kodiak)
2001 Scott Pillans (Kodiak)
2000 Thomas Steed
1999 Dave Faught

 
Men’s 45+

2012 Ellis Walthour (Fairbanks)
2011 Jim Hage (Fairbanks)
2010 Ellis Walthour
2008 Shane McAfee (Fairbanks)
2006 Shane McAfee (Fairbanks)
2005 Shane McAfee (Fairbanks)
2004 Shane McAfee (Fairbanks)
2003 Shane McAfee (Fairbanks)
2000 Steve Deaton
1997 Ben Cuaresma
1996 Ben Cuaresma
1995 John Neill

 

Men’s 45+ B/C

2003 Jim Weingartner
Men’s 50+

2018 Kelly King

2017 Jim Hage (Fairbanks)
2016 Christer Linden
2015Ā Jim Hage (Fairbanks)
2014 Jim Hage (Fairbanks)
2013 Jim Hage (Fairbanks)

2009 Jim Hage (Fairbanks)
2007 Shane McAfee (Fairbanks)
2005 Steve Deaton
2002 Jerry Taylor
1999 Chuck Pengilly (Fairbanks)
1998 Ben Cuaresma
1997 John Neill
1996 Leo Kourmetis (Kodiak)
1995 Gary Paterna
1994 Bob Lewis
1993 Dave Llewellyn
1992 Dave Llewellyn
1991 Dave Llewellyn
1990 Dave Llewellyn
1989 Dave Llewellyn
1988 Dave Llewellyn
1987 Dave Llewellyn

 
Men’s 50+ B/C

2003 Skip Minder (Fairbanks)
2000 Leo Kouremetis (Kodiak)
1999 Leo Kouremetis (Kodiak)

 

 

Men’s 55+

2018 Christer Linden

 

 

bar