1997 Ektelon – USRA National Doubles

Ektelon USRA 30th National

Doubles Championships
Final Results
Men’s Open:


Adam Karp/Bill Sell (Huntington Beach, Calif.) defeated Tim Hansen (Boynton Beach, Fla.) James Lorello (Coral Springs, Fla.)
15-4, 11-15, 11-9


Women’s Open:
Joy MacKenzie/Jackie Paraiso (San Diego, Calif.) defeated Kersten Hallander (San Diego, Calif.)/Yesenia DelBusto (Miami, Fla.)
15-4, 15-12


Men’s Divisions:


Skill:


Eric Henderson (Chandler, Ariz.)/Tommy Medina (Phoenix, Ariz.) defeated Dana Cornelius (Santa Monica, Calif.)/Jonathan Dunn (Caramillo, Calif.)
10-15, 15-10, 11-6


Age:


Jason Thoerner (North Augusta, S.C.)/Andrew Haywood (Nacodogches, Texas) defeated Ross Greenberg (Coral Springs, Fla.)/Hector Capo (Miami, Fla)
15-7, 15-1


25+:
Tim Hansen (Boynton Beach, Fla.)/James Lorello (Coral Springs, Fla.) defeated Dave Sable (Atlanta, Ga.)/Mike Glowa (Columbia, S.C.)
15-13, 15-8


30+:
Dave Peck (Austin, Texas)/Bret Harnett (Calif.) defeated Marty Hogan (St. Louis, Mo.)/Mike Martinez (San Diego, Calif.)
15-10, 15-8


35+:
Robin Dixon (Grand Terrace, Calif.)/Steve Lerner (Riverside, Calif.) defeated Marty Hogan (St. Louis, Mo.)/Mike Martinez (San Diego, Calif.)
15-5, 15-8


40+:
Dave Azuma (Lake Oswego, Ore.)/Stan Wright (Fremont, Calif.) defeated Jerry Hilecher (Granada Falls, Calif.)/Dave Peck (Austin, Texas)
4-15, 15-14, 11-7


45+:
Gene Pare (Campbell, Calif.)/Stan Wright (Fremont, Calif.) defeated Mike Robinson (Highland Village, Texas)/Howard Walker (Grand Prairie, Texas)
15-7, 15-3


50+:
Tom Hanson (Yorba Linda, Calif.)/Mike Pawka (San Diego, Calif.) defeated Jerry Davis (Shaker Heights, Ohio) Jack Ross (Miami, Fla.)
15-14, 15-6


55+:
Jerry Davis (Shaker Heights, Ohio)/Jack Ross (Miami, Fla.) defeated Ron Hutcherson (Warsaw, Ind.)/Rex Lawler (Terre Haute, Ind.)
15-5, 15-14


60+:
Paul Banales (Phoenix, Arix.)/Tom Moore (Arcadia, Calif.) defeated Don Alt (Ft. Myers, Fla.)/Otis Chapman (Cleveland, Ohio)
15-10, 15-9


65+:
Don Alt (Ft. Myers, Fla.)/Otis Chapman (Cleveland, Ohio) defeated Joe Goldman (Framingham, Mass.)/Joe Lambert (Dallas, Texas)
15-3, 15-9


70+:
Joe Goldman (Framingham, Mass.)/Joe Lambert (Dallas, Texas) defeated Ivan Bruner (Madison, Wis.)/Victor Sacco (Norwood, N.Y.)
15-14, 15-13


75+:
Nick Sans (Irvine, Calif.)/Lake Westphal (Sun City West, Calif.) defeated Frank Lose (Big Sandy, Mont.)/Lloyd Schuknect (Mountain View, Calif.)
15-7, 15-8


Women’s Divisions:


Skill:


Michelle Draggoo/Debbie Kennis (Kalispell, Mont.) defeated Susan Hendricks (Phoenix, Ariz.)/Bev Supanick (Washington, D.C.)
7-15, 15-14, 11-10


Age:


Cari Kresa(Dania, Fla.)/Jean Trimble (Orlando. Fla.) defeated Teresa Parker/Peggy Stephens (Louisville, Ky.)
15-9, 15-12


25+:
Susan Dale (Ontario, Canada)/Karen Key (Phoenix, Ariz.) defeated Marcia Richards/Jo Shattuck (Denver, Co.)
15-14, 15-9


30+:
Lisa Hjelm/Kari McDonough (Citrus Heights, Calif.) defeated Debbie Tisinger/Mae Varon
14-15, 15-11, 11-5


35+:
Mary Lyons/Susan Pfahler (Jacksonville, Fla.) defeated Chris Evon/Terri Graham (Wheeling, Ill.)
12-15, 15-9, 11-2


40+:
Elaine Dexter (Pleasanton, Calif.)/Leslie Pawka (San Diego, Calif.) defeated Cari Kresa (Dania, Fla.)/Jean Trimble (Orlando, Fla.)
15-9, 15-10


45+:
Agatha Falso (Boca Raton, Fla.)/Eileen Tuckman (Boynton Beach, Fla.) defeated Niclia Funes (Novato, Calif.) Terry Ann Rogers (Foster City, Calif.)
12-15, 15-4, 11-6


50+:
Niclia Funes (Novato, Calif.) Merijean Kelley (Palo Alto, Calif.) defeated Johnnie Hill-Hudgins/Micaek Hill (Princeton, N.J.)
15-6, 15-2


55+:
Joy Desantis (North Hollywood, Calif.)/Gail Schaefer (Randallstown, Md.) defeated Jo Kenyon (Tallahassee, Fla.)/Lola Markus (Park Ridge, Ill.)
15-12, 15-6


60+:
Jo Kenyon (Tallahassee, Fla.)/Lola Markus (Park Ridge, Ill.) unchallenged winner


Mixed Divisions:


Open:
Jackie Paraiso (San Diego, Calif.)/Jimmy Lowe (Fairbanks, Alaska) defeated Laura Fenton (Lincoln, Neb.)/Troy Stallings (Sioux Falls, S.D.)
15-9, 15-9


Skill:
Linda Mojer (Colorado Springs, Co.)/Larry DeSorbo (Phoenix, Ariz.) defeated Deborah Fiordilino (Merrick, N.Y.)/Jeff Gal (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
15-12, 15-7


25+:
Jody Nance (Valley Spring, Calif.)/Marko Perez (Visalia, Calif.) defeated Holly Gray (Phoenix, Ariz.) Anthony Voorhies (Gilbert, Ariz.)
15-13, 15-14


30+:
Jody Nance (Valley Spring, Calif.)/Marko Perez (Visalia, Calif.) defeated Lynn Skadeland (Sherwood, Ore.)/Jon Martin (Gresham, Ore.)
15-6, 14-15, 11-10


35+:
Malia Bailey (Norfolk, Va.)/Mark Baron (Herndon, Ba.) defeated Chris Evon (Wheeling, Ill.) Bill Lyman (Berwyn, Ill.)
15-13, 15-6


40+:
Elaine Dexter (Pleasanton, Calif.)/Dave Azuma (Lake Oswego, Ore.) defeated Lynn Adams Clay (Libertyville, Ill.)/Jim Carson (Fullerton, Calif.)
15-3, 15-7


45+:
Shelly Ogden (Cincinnati, Ohio)/Mike Stephens (Ada, Mich.) defeated Eileen Tuckman (Boynton Beach, Fla.)/Gary Mazaroff (Albuquerque, N.M.)
15-12, 8-15, 11-5


50+:
Agatha Falso (Boca Raton, Fla.)/Mike Aubrey (Phoenix, Ariz.) defeated Merijean Kelley (Palo Alto, Calif.)/Tom McKie (Garland, Texas)
15-13, 15-11


55+:
Nidia Funes (Novato, Calif.)/Les Dittrich (Eagle Lake, Minn.) defeated Joy DeSantis (North Hollywood, Calif.)/Bob Webster (Northport, Ala.)
15-12, 15-10


60+:
Jo Kenyon (Tallahassee, Fla.)/Jay Krevsky (Harrisburg, Pa.) defeated Lola Markus (Park Ridge, Ill.)/Ken Moore (Tracy, Calif.)
15-1, 15-3


65+:
JoAnn Russell (Duane Russell (Lansing, Mich.) unchallenged winner