Alaska Racquetball News

2019 US National Doubles

2019nationaldbls

2019 USA Racquetball National Doubles Championships
Arizona State University Sun Devil Fitness Center – Tempe, AZ

 

Once again Alaska is going to be Well Represented at the 2019 US National Doubles Racquetball Championships being held in Tempe, Arizona on the campus of Arizona State University February 6-10, 2019

This year 14 Alaskans are making the trip South to compete at this tournament, Listed below along with the names of each player is a link to the draw sheet for each division they will be participating in making it easy to follow their progress.

Good Luck to everyone!!

 

Alaskan entrants include:
Larry Carmichael – Anchorage 
Men’s Doubles – 60+ C / D
Men’s Doubles – C
Kelly King – Anchorage
 Men’s Doubles – A
Men’s Doubles – Centurion+ A
Kenny King – Anchorage 
Men’s Doubles – A
Cathy Law – Anchorage 
Mixed Doubles – 50+ A
Mixed Doubles – A
Women’s Doubles – 50+ A
Joe Law – Anchorage 
Mixed Doubles – 50+ A
Mixed Doubles – A
Mixed Doubles – Centurion+ A
Michelle Lekites – Eagle River
Mixed Doubles – 55+ B
Mixed Doubles – Centurion+ C / D
Women’s Doubles – Centurion+ B
Paul Ly – Anchorage 
Men’s Doubles – B
Mixed Doubles – 25+ B
Mixed Doubles – B
Terri Marceron – Anchorage
Mixed Doubles – Centurion+ A
Women’s Doubles – 50+ A
Women’s Doubles – Centurion+ B
Theresa McSherry – Anchorage
Mixed Doubles – 25+ B
Mixed Doubles – B
Scott Pillans – Kodiak 
Men’s Doubles – B
Men’s Doubles – Centurion+ B
Mixed Doubles – 55+ B
Brad Potter – Anchorage
Men’s Doubles – C
Mixed Doubles – C
Mixed Doubles – Centurion+ C / D
Jeff Sandys – Anchorage
Men’s Doubles – 60+ A
Men’s Doubles – A
Men’s Doubles – Centurion+ A
Jacqueline Seiffert – Anchorage
Mixed Doubles – C
Women’s Doubles – C
Gina Strawn – Anchorage 
Mixed Doubles – B
Women’s Doubles – C.

Tournament Update
2019 US National Doubles – Alaskan Medalist:

Larry Carmichael & John Esposito (AZ)
1st place M60 C/D

Larry Carmichael & Brad Potter
3rd Place MC

Cathy Law & Joe Law
3rd Place Mixed A

Cathy Law & Terri Marceron
1st Place W 50/60 A

Terri Marceron & Joe Law
3rd Place Mixed Centurion A

Michelle Lynn LeKites & Scott Pillans
3rd Place Mixed 55 B

Michelle Lynn LeKites & Brad Potter
3rd Place Mixed Centurion C/D

Michelle Lynn LeKites & Terri Marceron
1st Place W-Centurion B

Theresa McSherry & Paul Ly
1st Place Mixed 25B

Jackie Seiffert & Brad Potter
3rd Place Mixed C

Jackie Seiffert & Gina Phillips-Strawn
1st Place WB/C

Gina Phillips-Strawn & Jason Seagul (AZ)
2nd Place Mixed B

Congratulations to all of the Medal Winners we are all very PROUD of you along with all the others who represented Alaska at this prestigious National Tournament. If I missed anyone Please let me know.