Alaska Racquetball News

2018 Alaska State Singles

bar

 

alaskaclub2

aaralogo1

2017statesinglesfrontpage

2018 Alaska Alaska State Singles
April 4-7, 2018
(Wednesday-Saturday)

 

This tournament takes place Wednesday through Saturday out of town players MUST be available to play no later than Thursday, matches will take place between 5-9pm Weekdays and 9am-5pm Saturday at The Alaska Club East. A Big Thank You to this year’s sponsors; Micah Weggel & Josh Wood (Alaska Spiritwear)

At the conclusion of the tournament, we invite all players and guests to attend our “Season Ending Party” at O’Malley’s on the Green Saturday evening starting at 7 pm where we will crown our Champions and also induct 3 individuals into the Alaska Racquetball Hall of Fame.

Deadline for entry is Saturday, March 31 at 6PM (Please sign up early if possible) Price for this Special Event is $40 for 1st Division and $15 for the second, Junior players Still Play for FREE as long as one Parent participates in the tournament.

All players are required to be AARA Members and a $15 annual fee will be collected at the tournament desk for all non-members.

Tournament participants may purchase tickets for their Guest to attend the “Year End Party” at the tournament desk for $20

Tournament Update
We ended up with a total of 51 players who will be competing in 12 different divisions at this years Alaska State Championship. with this many participants, we would usually extend the tournament through Sunday but with the “Year End Party” scheduled Saturday night we thought it best to end on Saturday,  With Play starting Wednesday night we have a total of 101 court hours to complete 116 matches, In other words, things are going to be  very tight and we have NO WIGGLE ROOM to make changes, PLEASE show up early for your scheduled matches to help referee and be ready to PLAY as soon as courts become available THANK YOU and GOOD LUCK as you chase the elusive title of “Alaska State Champion“.  
Tournament Drawsheets
(Updated 12:30am Sunday)
bar
Final Results:

Men’s Open
1st Place: Kelly King
2nd Place: Tom Hood
3rd Place: Brandon Cuaresma
Consolation: Fidencio Rodriguez

Men’s Elite
1st Place: Ryan Kofoid
2nd Place: Wilden Paulino
3rd Place: Dan Anderson (Fairbanks)
Consolation: Clint Henrie

Men’s A
1st Place: Sunjay Talwar
2nd Place: Warren Bailey
3rd Place: Mike Monterusso
Consolation: Mark Kasberg

Men’s B
1st Place: Brandon Saad
2nd Place: Sean Kennedy
3rd Place: Martin Contreras
Consolation: Douglas Bushey

Men’s Novice – Round Robin
1st Place: David Parker
2nd Place: Gabe Strawn
3rd Place: Matthew Viens
4th Place: Josiah Leigh

Men’s 20+
1st Place: Fidencio Rodriguez
2nd Place: Lam Nguyen (Juneau)
3rd Place: Mike Flisk
Consolation: Martin Contreras

Men’s 30+
1st Place: Ryan Kofoid
2nd Place: David Parker
3rd Place: Paul Ly
Consolation: Brandon Saad

Men’s 40+
1st Place: Brandon Cuaresma
2nd Place: Tom Hood
3rd Place: Tony Piper
Consolation: Mike Monterusso

Men’s 50+
1st Place: Kelly King
2nd Place: Telon Bremont
3rd Place: Frederick Pedro
Consolation: David Maisey

Men’s 55+
1st Place: Christer Linden
2nd Place: Dan Anderson (Fairbanks)
3rd Place: Charlie Pannone
Consolation: Warren Bailey

Juniors
1st Place: Isaac Forsyth
2nd Place: Jack Hood
3rd Place: Jace Cuaresma
Consolation: Josiah Law

bar