2009 Hopes & Dreams

 

bar

 

hopesanddreams2008

thedreamliveson

2009 Hopes & Dreams Racquetball Tournament
October 15-18, 2009

Formally known as the “Slaying the Beast” Tournament This tournament is a fundraiser to help raise money for Cancer Research in HOPES of finding a cure and to help fulfill DREAMS for those where research is too late. Warren Bailey and Michelle Bruchhauser are the driving force behind this event which usually draws the most participants of any Anchorage Racquetball tournaments.

HOPE

Why money is needed for research:

• Cancer is Alaska’s number one killer
• 1 in 2 men will develop cancer during their lifetime
• 1 in 3 women will develop cancer during their lifetime
• 3 in 4 families will care for a family member with cancer

DREAMS

• The Dream Lives On grants dreams to Alaskan adults who have been diagnosed with a year or less to live.
• Making dreams come true helps these remarkable individuals in our community by offering a respite, a time for happiness, an opportunity to create lasting memories for those left behind.
• A dream cannot provide a cure for our recipients but it can dramatically impact the quality of their lives with the joy experienced in a dream come true.

It’s never too late to help a dream come true…

This is a very SPECIAL Tournament and we hope to raise plenty of funds for the cause, Entry Fees: $30 members and $35 non-members for the first event; $8 for the second and third event; $15 for Juniors (18 yrs & under) for the first event. Juniors must play in a Junior division as their first event. Players may enter in 1 skill level and 1 age level, up to three events (3rd Event MUST BE MIXED DOUBLES ONLY). Deadline to enter is Sunday, October 11 @ 6pm.

There will be a silent auction with plenty of GREAT Items during the tournament to help raise funds for cancer research, If you have an item you would like to donate Please contact Warren Bailey @ 727-9860.

 

bar

 

Final Results:

 

Women’s Open
1st Place: Robin Rodriguez
2nd Place: Lisa Hacker
3rd Place: Gina Strawn
Consolation: Erin Parlsey

 

Women’s B/C
1st Place: Minda Sines
2nd Place: De Lewis
3rd Place: Jackie Seiffert
Consolation: Jackie Duran

 

Women’s All Age
1st Place: Lisa Hacker
2nd Place: Danielle Smith
3rd Place: Minda Sunes
Consolation: Janet Taylor

 

Men’s Open
1st Place: Sunji Spencer
2nd Place: Jesse Keaveny
3rd Place: Robbie Gunther
Consolation: Nick Hand

 

Men’s Elite
1st Place: Harold Patterson
2nd Place: Jed Kimber
3rd Place: Tony Fischer
Consolation: Larry Duran

 

Men’s A
1st Place: Tony Arturo
2nd Place: Dan Reyes
3rd Place: Prithviray Chavan
Consolation: Jim Weingartner

 

Men’s B
1st Place: Joe Hand
2nd Place: Jay Inama
3rd Place: Chris Taylor
Consolation: William Henslee

 

Men’s C
1st Place: Abdeor Koehonnah
2nd Place: Cory Rogers
3rd Place: Jared Hansen
Consolation: Peter Seiffert

 

Men’s D
1st Place: Ashok Mishra
2nd Place: Jason Seagul
3rd Place: Eric Dubois
Consolation: Mike O’Connor

 

Men’s 25+ B/C
1st Place: Jay Inama (Homer)
2nd Place: Shane Marrufo
3rd Place: William Henslee
Consolation: Jared Hanson

 

Juniors
1st Place: Jasper Jackson
2nd Place: William Oberly
3rd Place: Cody Bailey

 

Men’s Open Doubles
1st Place: Jesse Keaveny & Brandon Cuaresma
2nd Place: Robert Bailey & Nick Hand
3rd Place: Matt Howell & Sunji Spencer
Consolation: Wayne Oxford & Kevin Bohan

 

Men’s B/C Doubles
1st Place: Bob Lohr & Gary Zipkin
2nd Place: Mike Adams & Cory Rogers
3rd Place: Jason Seagul & A Rahaman
Consolation: Eric DuBois & Peter Seiffert

 

Mixed Open Doubles
1st Place: Robin Rodriguez & Ellis Walthour
2nd Place: Gina Strawn & Robbie Gunther
3rd Place: Erin Parsley & Tony Arturo

 

Mixed B/C Doubles
1st Place: Cecilia Hopper & Richard Mauer
2nd Place: Minda Sines & Mike Adams
3rd Place: De Lewis & Raj
4th Place: Jackie Seiffer & Peter Seiffert

 

 

bar