2008 US Open Championships

 

bar

 

usopenlogo

5 Alaskan Players take on The 2008 US Open Racquetball Championships

 

5 Alaskan players were in Memphis, TN this past Week to compete in the 2008 US Open Racquetball Championships, This is one of the biggest tournaments of the year. Along with all the amateur divisions for men and women, all the Pro’s will be in town also (IRT, WPRO, and CPRT). US Open Medals are awarded to the top 4 finishers in each division with the GOLD Medal weighing in close to 2 lbs. The Alaska players are Ly Abbott (WB, W45+A) (Homer), Donna Anderson (WD) (Homer), Robert Bailey (MA, M35+A, MA Dbls)(Anchorage), Nick Hand (MA, M24-, MA Dbls) (Palmer), and Michelle Poage (W Pro, WO, WO Dbls) (Anchorage) below is their round by round results.

 

Ly Abbott – Homer

Women’s B Singles (Round Robin)

1st Round vs Cheryl Jones, Mn – Lost – 6, 2
2nd Round vs Jackie Wray, Huron, OH – Lost – 7, (10), 7

Women’s 45+A (4 Person Round Robin)

1st Round vs Laura Natividad, Mililani, HI – Lost – 10, 1
2nd Round vs Laura Woodbury, Arlington, VA – Lost – WBF (Injury)
3rd Round vs Cheryl Kirk, Naperville, IL – Lost – WBF (No Show)

 

Donna Anderson – Homer

Women’s D Singles (4 Person Round Robin)

1st Round vs Tracy Schaefer, Sandusky, OH – Lost – 1, 0
2nd Round vs Sara Leon, Chula Vista, CA – Lost – 1, 0
3rd Round vs Lynn Huson, University City, MO – Lost – WBF (Injury)

 

Robert Bailey – Anchorage

Men’s A Singles

1st Round vs Bye
2nd Round vs Michael Swift – Columbus, OH – Won – 10, 7
3rd Round vs Joseph Lee – Baton Rouge, LA – Lost – 2, 11

Men’s 35+A

1st Round vs Micah Nichols – Bentonville, AR – Lost – 11, 4

Men’s A Doubles w/Nick Hand, Palmer, AK

1st Round Bye
2nd Round vs Ignacio Scoppa & Raymundo Hinojos – Abilene, TX – Won – 9, 12
3rd Round (Qtrs) vs Harlan Faircloth & James Russell – Winter Springs, FL – Lost – 14,(10),10

 

Nick Hand – Palmer

Men’s A Singles

1st Round vs Gregory Lotts – Bedford, OH – Won – 10, 8
2nd Round vs Alan Nichols – Atlanta, GA – Won – (12), 9, 6
3rd Round vs Ken Huey – Linn Creek, MO – Won – 4, 7
4th Round (Qtrs) vs Alex Ma – Lake Dallas, TX – Lost – 10, 9

Men’s 24-

1st Round vs Felipe Munoz – Unknown, CA – Lost – 2, 11

Men’s A Doubles w/Robert Bailey Anchorage, AK

1st Round Bye
2nd Round vs Ignacio Scoppa & Raymundo Hinojos – Abilene, TX – Won – 9, 12
3rd Round (Qtrs) vs Harlan Faircloth & James Russell – Winter Springs, FL – Lost – 14,(10),10

 

Michelle Poage – Anchorage

Women’s Pro Singles – Qualifier

1st Round vs Bye
2nd Round vs Jessica Parrilla – San Luis Potosi, SAN – Lost – 5,-7,9,8

Women’s Open Singles

1st Round vs Bye
2nd Round vs Maiko Sato – Tokyo – Lost – 4, 11

Women’s Open Doubles w/Kimberly Ferina

1st Round vs Sheryl Lotts & Tracy Hawthorne – Bedford, OH/Seven Hi – Won – 4, 12
2nd Round (Semis) vs Aubrey O’Brien & Danielle Key – Auburn, CA/Gilbert, Az – Won – -9, 7, 2
3rd Round (Final) vs Chris Evon & Trish Beatty – Wheeling, IL/Pewaukee, WI – Won – 2, 10

Michelle and Kimberly WIN the GOLD MEDAL… Nice going!!

 

 

bar