2008 Alaska State Doubles

 

bar

 

wilson120x120

 

08akstatedoubles

2008 Alaska State Doubles – The Alaska Club Midtown

 

The 2008 Alaska State Doubles took place at The Alaska Club – Midtown January 31 – February 3, 2008. Even though the total number of players was a little low and the Weather was a little colder then the Anchorage players are used to, The Action inside was HOTT. For the 2nd year in a row it was not good to be seeded #1 or #2 in the Men’s Open Division, On Thursday night the #2 seeded team of Keith Boice & Brandon Cuaresma were defeated 15-10, 15-11 by Michelle Earl & Josh Wood then on Saturday #1 Seed Jim Derks & Jesse Keaveny were taken out by Jim Hage & Shane McAfee in an 11-4 tiebreaker to claim one of the spots in the Final. On the other side of the draw #3 Seeded team of Nick Arturo & Matt Howell fought their way to the final by defeating #4 Steve Deaton & Tony Piper (8), 14, 9 and then Michelle Earl & Josh Wood 12, 6, In the Final Matt and Nick had their way from the start and defeated Jim & Shane 15-5, 15-4. The Win was a 2nd in a row for Matt who won last year with longtime partner Sunji Spencer who has moved to Oregon.

 

 

2008AlaskaStateDbls-016

Matt Howell (North Pole) and Nick Arturo (Eagle River)
2008 Alaska State Men’s Open Champions

 

 

Men’s “Open” Doubles
View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: Matt Howell (North Pole) & Nick Arturo (Eagle River)
2nd Place: Jim Hage & Shane McAfee (Fairbanks)
3rd Place: Jim Derks & Jesse Keaveny (Anchorage)
Consolation: Steve Deaton & Tony Piper (Anchorage)

 

Men’s “A” Doubles
View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: John Collins & Scott Coberly (Anchorage)
2nd Place: Ron Broyles (Anchorage)& Rob Hegner (Eagle River)
3rd Place: Ed Simeonoff & Don Winchester (Anchorage)
Consolation: Chris Smole & Jim Weingartner (Anchorage)

 

Men’s 30+ “Open/A” Doubles
View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: Jim Hage & Shane McAfee (Fairbanks)
2nd Place: Steve Deaton & Tony Piper (Anchorage)
3rd Place: Christer Linden & Jeff Sandys
Consolation: Tony Fischer & Chris Smole (Anchorage)

 

Mixed “Open/A” Doubles
View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: Michelle Earl & Brandon Cuaresma (Anchorage)
2nd Place: Leda Evans & Jesse Keaveny (Anchorage)
3rd Place: Janice Vosika & Jim Derks (Anchorage)
Consolation: Robin Rodriguez & Christer Linden (Anchorage)

 

bar