2007 Alaska State Singles

 

bar

 

2007statesingles-news

Janice Vosika and Matt Howell 2007 Alaska State Open Champions

 

2007 Alaska State Singles

April 11 – 15, 2007 – The Alaska Club- Midtown

The 2007 Alaska State Singles took place at the Alaska Club Midtown (Anchorage) April 11-15. We ended up with a total of 84 players who competed in 14 different divisions in search of the “State Title”. Special Thanks to all the Out of towners who made the trip to this year tournament, It would not be the same without all of you. In the Women’s Open (2) Janice Vosika ended the 5 year run of (1) Michelle Earl to take the Title 5-15, 15-10, 11-7. The Men’s Open Title is heading North to “North Pole, Ak” with (4) Matt Howell who defeated (3) Robbie Gunther 15-9, 5-15, 11-9 in a battle folks won’t soon forget. Matt was just one win shy of the “Open Grand Slam” He won 4 of the 5 divisions he competed in at this year’s state tournaments only losing a close 11-8 tiebreaker in the Open Mixed Doubles final.

 

bar

 

Women’s “Open/A” Singles
View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: (2) Janice Vosika
2nd Place: (1) Michelle Earl
3rd Place: (3) Pam Barnes
Consolation: (4) Kelly Inama (Homer)

 

Women’s “B/C” Singles
View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: (2) Jenny Philip
2nd Place: (1) Carolyn Knowles
3rd Place: Eleanor Smith-Nazar (Fairbanks)
Consolation: Erin Inama (Homer)

 

Women’s “All Age” Singles
View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: (1) Janice Vosika
2nd Place: Kelly Inama (Homer)
3rd Place: (2) Pam Barnes
Consolation: Vicky Oberly

 

Men’s “Open” Singles
View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: (4) Matt Howell (North Pole)
2nd Place: (3) Robbie Gunther
3rd Place: (10) Ken Williams (EAFB)
Consolation: Jim Hage (Fairbanks) – View the Consolation Drawsheet

 

Men’s “Elite” Singles
View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: Josh Wood
2nd Place: Nick Walker
3rd Place: Michelle Earl

 

Men’s “A” Singles
View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: Tony Arturo
2nd Place: (7) Joel Lawrence
3rd Place: (6) Scott Coberly
Consolation: (1) Larry Duran – View the Consolation Drawsheet

 

Men’s “B” Singles
View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: (1) Dan Reyes (Homer)
2nd Place: David Chamberlin
3rd Place: (5) Al Trbovich
Consolation: Jeff Keuler

 

Men’s “C/D” Singles
View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: Dan James (Kodiak)
2nd Place: (1) Chris Thiel
3rd Place: (3) Wesley Bernier
Consolation: Denny Wood

 

Men’s “24 & Under” Singles
View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: (2) Matt Howell (North Pole)
2nd Place: (4) Nick Arturo
3rd Place: (3) Sunji Spencer (Fairbanks)
Consolation: Double Forfeit

 

Men’s “Open” 25+ Singles
View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: (2) Robbie Gunther
2nd Place: (1) Jesse Keaveny
3rd Place: (4) Tom Hood
Consolation: (5) Josh Wood

 

Men’s “Open” 40+ Singles
View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: (2) Ken Williams (EAFB)
2nd Place: (1) Jim Derks
3rd Place: (5) Jeff Sandys
Consolation: (10) Nassar Cheema

 

Men’s “Open” 50+ Singles
View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: (1) Shane McAfee (Fairbanks)
2nd Place: (3) Jim Hage (Fairbanks)
3rd Place: (2) Christer Linden
Consolation: Dan James (Kodiak)

 

Juniors “10 & Under” MB Singles
View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: Cody Bailey
2nd Place: Kyle Bremont
3rd Place: Dillon Oberly
4th Place: Andrea Inama (Homer)

 

Juniors “16 & Under” Singles
View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: (1) Miguel Martinez
2nd Place: (3) Wesley Bernier
3rd Place: (2) Jasper Jackson
Consolation: Erin Inama (Homer)

 

bar