2006 Four Wall Turkey Brawl

 

bar

fourwall

2006 Four Wall Turkey Brawl
The Alaska Club – Midtown
Anchorage, Alaska
November 08-12, 2006

The “4 Wall Turkey Brawl” tournament took place at the Alaska Club Midtown – Anchorage this past Weekend. The tournament heated up right from the early rounds where a few of the #1 seeds found themselves on the losing end of the match. 3 of the top Fairbanks players came to town to challenge the Anchorage Men’s Open players making for some interesting early rounds, At the end (1) Jesse Keaveny defeated (6) Robbie Gunther in an 11-5 tiebreaker to keep his winning streak alive at 5 Wins. Speaking of streaks (1) Telon Bremont & Robbie Gunther also kept their winning streak alive by defeating (3) Jim Derks & Jesse Keaveny 11-10 in this hard-fought Men’s Open Doubles match. As well as these guys are playing they have a long way to go to catch the winning streak of current Women’s Open Champion Michelle Earl who has not lost a tournament in over 4 years and who again defeated Janice Vosika for the Women’s Open title. 

 

bar

 

Women’s “Open” Round Robin
View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: Michelle Earl
2nd Place: Janice Vosika
3rd Place: Pam Barnes
4th Place: Erin Parsley

 

Women’s “C/D” Singles
View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: Carolyn Knowles
2nd Place: Kea Cuaresma
3rd Place: Jenny Philip
Consolation: Amanda Philip

 

Men’s “Open” Singles
View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: (1) Jesse Keaveny
2nd Place: (6) Robbie Gunther
3rd Place: (2) Jim Derks
Consolation: (10) Tom Hood

 

Men’s “A” Singles
View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: (1) Larry Duran
2nd Place: (3) Don Roach (Fairbanks)
3rd Place: Nassar Cheema
Consolation: (4) Robert King

 

Men’s “B” Singles
View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: Justin Eschbacher
2nd Place: Dan Reyes (Homer)
3rd Place: Greg Earl
Consolation: David Chamberlin

 

Men’s “C/D” Singles
View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: (1) Mike Marcaurele
2nd Place: James Roe
3rd Place: (3) Chris Thiel
Consolation: Don Caster

 

Men’s “B/C”All Age Singles
View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: Joe Keaveny
2nd Place: (2) Dan Reyes (Homer)
3rd Place: Josh Leutzinger
Consolation: Mike Marcaurele

 

Men’s “Open/A”30+ Singles
View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: (1) Rob Branham (Fairbanks)
2nd Place: (2) Christer Linden
3rd Place: Nassar Cheema
Consolation: Ron Broyles

 

Men’s “Open/A”45+ Singles (Round Robin)
View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: Christer Linden
2nd Place: Larry Duran
3rd Place: Ron Gilson
4th Place: Ben Cuaresma

 

Men’s “Open/A” Doubles
View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: (1) Telon Bremont & Robbie Gunther
2nd Place: (3) Jim Derks & Jesse Keaveny
3rd Place: (4) Keith Boice & Brandon Cuaresma
Consolation: Matt Howell & Sunji Spencer

 

Men’s “Open/A”Mixed Doubles (Round Robin)
View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: Michelle Earl & Brandon Cuaresma
2nd Place: Pam Barnes & Tony Piper
3rd Place: Janice Vosika & Jim Derks
4th Place: Becky & Robert Bailey

 

bar