2005 Rippin’ Around the Christmas Tree

 

bar

 

rippinaround

2005rippinmain

Men’s Open Winner Jesse Keaveny sets up for a backhand while Dave Sivigliano watches

 

2005 Rippin’ Around the Christmas Tree
The Alaska Club – East
Anchorage, Alaska
December 01-04, 2005

 

The Alaska Club East (Anchorage) played host to this December Racquetball shootout. The sixth tournament of the Alaska season and were yet to have a repeat Winner in the Men’s Open division. This time around it was #3 Jesse Keaveny (Anchorage) taking the Win over #9 Dave Sivigilano of (Fairbanks) 15-7, 15-13. The Women’s Final once again came down to (1) Michelle Earl vs (2) Janice Vosika with Michelle taking the Win in 2 games.

 

bar

 

Women’s “Open” Singles
View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: (1) Michelle Earl
2nd Place: (2) Janice Vosika
3rd Place: (3) Pam Barnes
Consolation: Theresa McSherry

 

Men’s “Open” Singles
View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: (3) Jesse Keaveny
2nd Place: (9) Dave Sivigliano (Fairbanks)
3rd Place: (7) Nick Arturo
Consolation: (8) Robert Gunther

 

Men’s “A” Singles
View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: Don Dobson
2nd Place: (1) Steven Stewart
3rd Place: (2) John Collins
Consolation: (3) Larry Duran

 

Men’s “B” Singles
View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: (1) Chris Smole
2nd Place: Nassar Cheema
3rd Place: (2) Robert Wright
Consolation: Bruce Hesselbach

 

Men’s “C/D” Singles
View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: Craig Mollersturn
2nd Place: (1) John Woodall
3rd Place: (2) Kevin Maher
Consolation: Jorge M

 

Men’s “B/C” All Age Singles
View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: (1) Chris Smole
2nd Place: (2) Bruce Hesselbach
3rd Place: Craig Mollersturn
Consolation: John Woodall

 

Men’s “Open” 40+ Singles
View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: (2) Steve Dunn (California)
2nd Place: (1) Ben Cuaresma
3rd Place: Larry Astrup
Consolation: Don Dobson

 

Juniors “10 & Under” Singles
View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: Jeremiah Inama (Homer)
2nd Place: Kyle Bremont
3rd Place: Cody Bailey

 

Juniors “18 & Under” Singles
View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: (1) Miguel Martinez
2nd Place: (2) Sheila McSherry
3rd Place: (4) Wesley Bernier
Consolation: Barbara Bernier

 

Men’s “Open/A” Doubles
View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: (3) Steve Deaton & Tony Piper
2nd Place: (5) Ellis Walthour & Jim Derks
3rd Place: (1) Jesse Keaveny & Nick Arturo
Consolation: (4) Robert Gunther & Telon Bremont

 

bar