2005 Racq Attack

 

bar

 

robertbailey

“Robert Bailey”

 

2005 Racq Attack
The Alaska Club – Midtown
Anchorage, Alaska
March 18-20, 2005

 

The 2005 Racq Attack Tournament took place at The Alaska Club Midtown this past Weekend. In the Men’s Open first-time finalist Robert Bailey fought off Steve Deaton a veteran of many FINAL Matches to capture his first ever Open Singles title, Nice going Robert. Bill Hand made the long drive from Homer to play this Weekend and took 2 division Wins the Men’s B, and the Men’s B/C All Age. Michelle Poage also had 2 wins this tournament, The Men’s A in a tiebreaker over Warren Bailey and The Women’s Open over Janice Vosika in yet another tiebreaker. 

 

bar

 

Women’s “Open” Singles

View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: (1) Michelle Poage
2nd Place: (2) Janice Vosika
3rd Place: Pam Barnes
Consolation: Sheila McSherry

 

Women’s “C” Singles

View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: Joy Graham
2nd Place: Melissa Hesselbach
3rd Place: Barbra Bernier

 

Men’s “Open” Singles

View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: Robert Bailey
2nd Place: Steve Deaton
3rd Place: (1) Jesse Keaveny
Consolation: Tom Hood

 

Men’s “A” Singles

View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: (1) Michelle Poage
2nd Place: (2) Warren Bailey
3rd Place: (4) John Collins
Consolation: Jim Weingartner

 

Men’s “B” Singles

View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: (1) Bill Hand (Homer)
2nd Place: Chris Smole
3rd Place: Al Trbovich
Consolation: Travis Taylor

 

Men’s “C” Singles

View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: (2) Robert Wright
2nd Place: Gary Mogga
3rd Place: Greg Earl
Consolation: Theresa McSherry

 

Men’s “Open/A” All Age

View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: (4) Nick Arturo
2nd Place: (2) Robert Bailey
3rd Place: (1) Jesse Keaveny
Consolation: (5) Lincoln Brandau

 

Men’s “Open/A” 45+

View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: (2) Steve Dunn (California)
2nd Place: (4) Steve Deaton
3rd Place: (1) Tony Piper
Consolation: Warren Bailey

 

Men’s “B/C” All Age

View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: (1) Bill Hand (Homer)
2nd Place: (3) Shane Marrufo
3rd Place: (5) Robert Wright
Consolation: Greg Earl

 

Juniors “8 & Under” Singles

View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: Will Miller
2nd Place: Hannah Baskin-Piper
3rd Place: Dillon Oberly

 

Juniors “14 & Under” Singles

View the complete Drawsheet

1st Place: (1) Miguel Martinez
2nd Place: (2) Jasper Jackson
3rd Place: Trevor Davis
Consolation: Robert Miller

 

 

bar