2003 Great Alaska Rollout

bar

 

college_fjords

“The Beautiful College Fjords”

 

2003 Great Alaska Rollout Racquetball Tournament
The Alaska Club – Midtown
Anchorage, Alaska
September 10-14, 2003

A couple of the “Young Guns” in the Men’s Open division Sunji Spencer & Robert Bailey made their first Semi-Final Appearance after taking out (2) Steve Deaton & (3) Justin Campell respectively. Sunji went on to face (1) Jimmy Lowe of Fairbanks in the Final where his run ended in a 2 game loss. In the Women’s Open Michelle Poage defeated Leda Evans 15-6, 15-6 to take the Win. Even though we were missing a lot of the tournament regulars it was nice to see everyone again after our GREAT Alaska Summer.
bar
Final Results
Women’s “Open” Round Robin
1st Place: Michelle Poage
2nd Place: Leda Evans
3rd Place: Victora Oberly
4th Place: Becky Bailey


Women’s “B” Round Robin
1st Place: Stephanie Schwantes
2nd Place: Diane Glover
3rd Place: Tiffany France


Mens “Open”


1st Place: (1) Jimmy Lowe (Fairbanks)
2nd Place: Sunji Spencer (Fairbanks)
3rd Place: (4) Jesse Keaveny
Consolation: (3) Justin Campbell


Men’s “A”
1st Place: Rob Hegner
2nd Place: Brian Harper
3rd Place: Warren Bailey
Consolation: Don Dobson


Men’s “B”


1st Place: (1) Paton Stott
2nd Place: Antonio Portillo
3rd Place: Wayne Oxford
Consolation: Peter Seiffert


Men’s “C” Double Elimination
1st Place: Nikolas Garcia
2nd Place: Mark Johnson
3rd Place: Gabriel Carbajal
4th Place: Tim Winters


Men’s “D”


1st Place: Jorge Roman
2nd Place: Anthony Lamoreaux (Fairbanks)
3rd Place: Erik Amundson
4th Place: John Woodall


Men’s “All Ages Open”
1st Place: (3) Martin Page
2nd Place: Sunji Spencer (Fairbanks)
3rd Place: Clifton Watkins
Consolation: (1) Tony Piper


Men’s “All Ages B/C” Double Elimination


1st Place: Raymundo Garcia
2nd Place: Gavin Luher
3rd Place: Al Trbovich
4th Place: Jeff Huber


Juniors “8 & Under” Round Robin


1st Place: Zion Burgess
1st Place: Hannah Baskin-Piper
1st Place: Cody Bailey


Juniors “12 & Under” Round Robin


1st Place: Kenney Campbell
2nd Place: Zach Burgess
3rd Place: Zane Burgess
4th Place: Robert Miller


Juniors “18 & Under” Round Robin
1st Place: Jorge Roman
2nd Place: Erik Amundson
3rd Place: Kenney Campbell
4th Place: Prisela Campbell


Men’s “Open” Doubles
1st Place: (1) Brandon Cuaresma & Jesse Keaveny
2nd Place: (3) Tony Piper & Steve Deaton
3rd Place: (2) Justin Campbell & Jimmy Lowe (Fairbanks)
Consolation: Don Dobson & Jeff Sandys


Men’s “B/C” Doubles Double Elimination


1st Place: Raymundo & Nikolas Garcia
2nd Place: Peter Seiffert & Paton Stott
3rd Place: Jim Weingartner & Russ Renk
4th Place: Trevor Kudrma & Dave Burlingame
bar