2002 US Open

2002 US Open

Racquetball Championships
Memphis, Tennessee
Nov. 20-24, 2002
Listed below are all the Alaskan players round by round results. 

Linda Bateman – Anchorage
Women’s C Singles
1st Round: Bye
2nd Round: Defeated by Barbara Haertl (Memphis, TN)
15-1, 15-13

Women’s 25+ C/D Singles
1st Round: Defeated by Victoria Pickard (Orlando, FL)
15-2, 15-2

Justin Campbell – Fairbanks
Men’s Open Singles
1st Round: Defeated Jacob Brandyberry (Cleveland, OH)
12-15, 15-6, 11-4
2nd Round: Defeated by Chris Wright (Manchester, MO)
15-2, 15-8

Men’s 30+ Singles
1st Round: Defeated Augie Pasko (Clinton TWP, MI)
15-6, 15-9
2nd Round: Defeated by Brian Fredenberg (Dallas, TX)
15-6, 15-4

Men’s Pro Qualifying
1st Round (64’s): Defeated Arturo Burruel (Ft. Worth, TX)
11-7, 11-4, 11-6
2nd Round (32’s): Defeated by Polo Gutierrez (Juarez, Chihuahua, Mexico)
7-11, 1-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-6

Jim Derks – Anchorage
Men’s Open Singles
1st Round: Defeated by Erik Leetch (Siloam Springs, AR)
15-13, 15-8

Men’s 35+ Singles
1st Round: Defeated George Pappas (Schiller Park, IL)
15-14, 15-12
2nd Round: Defeated by Scot Consoli (Orlando, FL)
15-12, 15-13

James Miles – Anchorage
Men’s B Singles
1st Round: Bye
2nd Round: Defeated Stephen Terry (Arlington, TX)
15-14, 15-13
3rd Round: Defeated by Erik Beltran (Ensenada, Mexico)
15-10, 15-11

Men’s 24- A/B Singles
1st Round: Bye
2nd Round: Defeated Bryan Shaw (Bel-Nor, MO)
9-15, 15-10, 11-7
3rd Round: Defeated by Evan Ussery (Albuquerque, NM)
15-10, 7-15, 11-8

Stephaine Munger – Anchorage
Women’s Pro Singles
1st Round: Defeated by Denise Mock (Allen, TX)
11-4, 11-8, 9-11, 11-4

Women’s Open Singles
1st Round: Defeated by Krystal L Csuk (Naperville, IL)
12-15, 15-10, 11-4

Women’s 25+ Singles
1st Round: Bye
2nd Round (Semis): Defeated T.J. Baumbaugh (McLean, VA)
9-15, 15-12, 11-6
3rd Round (Final): Defeated by Claudia Ramirez (Casselberry, FL)
15-3, 14-15, 11-9

Michelle Poage – Anchorage
Women’s A Singles
1st Round: Defeated Danielle Mathieu (Springfield, MO)
15-4, 15-0
2nd Round: Defeated Karen Denu (Alexandria, VA)
15-7, 15-4
3rd Round: Defeated Keely Franks (Austin, TX)
15-13, 15-11
4th Round (Semis): Defeated Karen Mickel (Tucker, GA)
15-8, 15-4
5th Round (Final): Defeated by Claudia Ramirez (Casselberry, FL)
15-3, 15-8

Women’s 30+ Singles
1st Round: Defeated by Heather Dunn (Haverhill, MA)
15-0, 15-9

Josh Wood – Anchorage
Mens B Singles
1st Round: Defeated Johnathan Urschel (Memphis, TN)
15-2, 15-11
2nd Round: Defeated by Sid Harshavat (Palatine, IL)
15-6, 15-7

Men’s 25+ A/B Singles
1st Round: Defeated by Charles Cole (Tamarac, FL)
5-15, 15-4, 11-9

Final Results

Men’s Pro Singles
Sudsy Monchik (Staten Island, NY) Defeated Cliff Swain (Boston, MA)
12-10, 12-10, 11-7

Women’s Pro Singles
Cheryl Gudinas (Lisle, IL) Defeated Jackie Rice (El Cajon, CA)
11-5, 11-5, 9-11, 11-6

Men’s Open Singles
Josh Tucker (Joplin, MO) Defeated Andy Hawthorne (Champaign, IL)
15-7, 15-12

Women’s Open Singles
Brenda Kyzer (Lexington, SC) Defeated Krystal L Csuk (Naperville, IL)
15-8, 15-6