2002 Splats On Ice Racquetball Tournament

2002 Splats On Ice Racquetball Tournament

The Alaska Club – Midtown
Anchorage, Alaska
January 16-20, 2002

Once again Jimmy Lowe from Fairbanks took 1st place in the Men’s Open division by defeating unseeded Brandon Cuaresma. Newcomer (4) Amy Carpenter defeated (2) Robin Rodriguez to claim the Women’s Open title in just Her second Anchorage tournament.

 

 

 

Women’s “Open”

1st Place: (4) Amy Carpenter
2nd Place: (2) Robin Rodriguez
3rd Place: (3) Ynez Slaymaker
Consolation: Cecilia McSherry

 

 

Women’s “C”
1st Place: Erin Parsley
2nd Place: (1) Linda Bateman
3rd Place: (4) Ellen Franklin
Consolation: Tomoko Martinez

 

 

Women’s “D” (Round Robin)

Player 1 – Robin Feeney
Player 2 – Linda Whitney
Player 3 – Theresa McSherry
Player 4 – Sheila McSherry
Player 5 – Deanne Hopewell

1 vs 4 – Winner: (1) – (5), 14, 10
2 vs 3 – Winner: (2) – (8), 12, 5
1 vs 3 – Winner: (3) – 6, 8
2 vs 4 – Winner: (2) – 1, 6
5 vs 3 – Winner: (5) – 11, 2
4 vs 5 – Winner: (4) – (10), 14, 7
1 vs 2 – Winner: (2) – 8, 1
3 vs 4 – Winner: (3) – 1, (11), 6
2 vs 5 – Winner: (2) – 6, 14
1 vs 5 – Winner: (5) – 10, 5

1st Place: Linda Whitney
2nd Place: Deanne Hopewell
3rd Place: Theresa McSherry

 

 

Men’s “Open”
1st Place: (1) Jimmy Lowe (Fbks)
2nd Place: Brandon Cuaresma
3rd Place: (4) Jesse Keaveny
Consolation: (3) Justin Campbell (Fbks)

 

 

Men’s “AA”
1st Place: Tom Hood
2nd Place: Jim Black
3rd Place: Felix Martinez

 

 

Men’s “A”
1st Place: Clifton Watkins Jr
2nd Place: Charlie Pannone
3rd Place: James Miles
Consolation: Chet Starkel

 

 

Men’s “B”
1st Place: Ed Simeonoff
2nd Place: (1) Brad Wilson
3rd Place: Mike Pannone
Consolation: Larry Astrup

 

 

Men’s “C”
1st Place: (2) Paton Stott
2nd Place: (4) Al Trbovich
3rd Place: Mike Black
Consolation: Chris Limb

 

 

Men’s “D”
1st Place: (2) John Craft
2nd Place: (1) Mark Johnson
3rd Place: David King
Consolation: (3) Debra Kinn

 

 

Men’s “24 & Under”
1st Place: (1) Jesse Keaveny
2nd Place: (2) Ryan Kofoid
3rd Place: Sal Diaz
Consolation: James Miles

 

 

Men’s “25+ Open/A”
1st Place: Keith Boice
2nd Place: (2) Tom Hood
3rd Place: (1) Randy Beltz
Consolation: Josh Wood (Fbks)

 

 

Men’s “35+ B/C”
1st Place: (1) John Murnan
2nd Place: (2) John Abreau
3rd Place: Paton Stott
Consolation: Mike Black

 

 

Men’s “40+ Open/A”
1st Place: (1) Tony Piper
2nd Place: (2) Mike Phillips
3rd Place: (3) Christer Linden
Consolation: John Collins

 

 

Men’s “Open” Doubles
1st Place: (2) Brandon Cuaresma & Keith Boice
2nd Place: (4) Ellis Walthour & Randy Beltz
3rd Place: (3) Jimmy Lowe & Justin Campbell (Fbks)
Consolation: (5) Tony Piper & Christer Linden

 

 

Mixed “Open” Doubles
1st Place: (2) Robin Rodriguez & Ellis Walthour
2nd Place: (1) Michelle Poage & Jim Derks
3rd Place: (4) Amy Carpenter & Justin Campbell
Consolation: Brooke Methenon & Tim Keaveny Sr

 

 

Men’s “B/C” Doubles (Round Robin)

Team 1 – Larry Astrup & Ed Simeonoff
Team 2 – Vito Ungaro & Steve Amundson
Team 3 – John Craft & Fredrick Pedro
Team 4 – Mike Pannone & Sal Diaz

1 vs 4 – Winner: (4) – 8, (12), 1
2 vs 4 – Winner: (4) – 2, (13), 6
1 vs 3 – Winner: (1) – 12, 14
2 vs 3 – Winner: (2) – (12), 8, 5
1 vs 2 – Winner: (2) – 9. 11
3 vs 4 – Winner: (4) – (9), 9, 8

1st Place: Mike Pannone & Sal Diaz
2nd Place: Vito Ungaro & Steve Amundson
3rd Place: Larry Astrup & Ed Simeonoff

 

 

Mixed “B/C” Doubles (Round Robin)

Team 1 – Sharon Spurgeon & Melvin Stern
Team 2 – Linda Bateman & Mike Adams
Team 3 – Debra Kinn & Peter Seiffert
Team 4 – Erin Parsley & John Craft

1 vs 4 – Winner: (4) – 11, 1
2 vs 3 – Winner: (3) – 6, (5), 8
1 vs 3 – Winner: (3) – 0, 1
2 vs 4 – Winner: (4) – 2, 8
1 vs 2 – Winner: (2) – 4, 7
3 vs 4 – Winner: (4) – 14, (12), 4

1st Place: Erin Parsley & John Craft
2nd Place: Debra Kinn & Peter Seiffert
3rd Place: Linda Bateman & Mike Adams