2001 Wilson National High School

2001 Wilson National High School

Racquetball Championships
March 1-4, 2001
St. Louis, Mo
Once again Alaska was very well represented at the US National High Schools, Ryan Kofoid of Dimond High went 5 tough rounds in the Boys Gold Singles to equal the best performance by an Alaskan player in Singles (Round of 16). Ryan teamed up with his longtime partner Ross Amundson to claim the Bronze Medal in Boys Doubles. Cliff Caldwell, Justin Nordine, and first-timer Brittany Peck all played some very tough racquetball matches also. You can view all the round by round scores below. To all our Seniors I would like to say, Good Luck with all your future plans and I hope to see you at the Intercollegiate Racquetball Championships next year.
Ross Amundson – Dimond High

Boys Singles
1st Round Gold: -VS- Tom Reagan (SLUH, St. Louis) – Won
15-3, 15-2
2nd Round Gold: -VS- Sam Morgan (Beaverton High, Or) – Won
15-7, 8-15, 11-5
3rd Round Gold: -VS- Josh Epstein (New York) – Lost
15-10, 15-14


Boys Doubles W/Ryan Kofoid
1st Round: -VS- R. Ahillen/J. Grana (Vinney, STL) – Won
14-15, 15-11, 11-3
2nd Round: -VS- C.Christensen/N. McCoy (Viewmont High) – Won
15-3, 15-4
3rd Round (semi): -VS- R. Lindell/B. Rupp (Southridge High, Or) – Lost
15-12, 15-13
3rd Place Match: -VS- D. Costello/B. Kennedy (Kirkwood HS, STL) – Won
15-5, 15-7
Final Standing: 3rd Place Gold


Cliff Caldwell – Heritage

 

Boys Singles
1st Round: Bye
2nd Round -VS- Niko Dugan (Kirkwood High, STL) – Won
Forfeit
3rd Round -VS- Nathan McCoy (Vermont High) – Lost
15-5, 13-15, 11-3


Boys Doubles w/Justin Nordine
1st Round -VS- T. Lynch/M. Youngstrom (Kirkwood, STL) – Won
15-8, 15-9
2nd Round -VS- D. Demill/D. Mitchell (Skyline) – Lost
7-15, 15-7, 11-2


Ryan Kofoid – Dimond

 

Boys Singles
1st Round Gold: Bye
2nd Round Gold: -VS- John Reagan (SLUH, STL) – Won
15-2, 15-1
3rd Round Gold: -VS- James Ritter – Won
15-12, 15-4
4th Round Gold: -VS- Evon Ussery (Del Norte, NY) – Won
15-12, 8-15, 11-1
5th Round Gold (16’s): -VS- Ryan Lindell (Southridge High, Or) – Lost
15-7, 15-1


Boys Doubles W/Ross Amundson
1st Round: -VS- R. Ahillen/J. Grana (Vinney, STL) – Won
14-15, 15-11, 11-3
2nd Round: -VS- C.Christensen/N. McCoy (Viewmont High) – Won
15-3, 15-4
3rd Round (semi): -VS- R. Lindell/B. Rupp (Southridge High, Or) – Lost
15-12, 15-13
3rd Place Match: -VS- D. Costello/B. Kennedy (Kirkwood HS, STL) – Won
15-5, 15-7
Final Standing: 3rd Place Gold


Mixed Doubles w/Brittany Peck
1st Round -VS- J. Hostman/K. Huelsing (STL) – Lost
15-9, 15-14


Justin Nordine – Heritage

 

Boys Singles
1st Round Gold: Bye
2nd Round Gold: -VS- Joe Sharamitaro (STL High) – Lost
15-1, 15-12
Drop to Red
1st Round Red: -VS- Patrick Brown (STL) – Won
15-5, 15-6
2nd Round Red: -VS- David Mitchell (Skyline) – Won
15-4, 15-12
3rd Round Red: -VS- Tony Nazzoli (Vinney, STL) – Lost
15-5, 15-4


Boys Doubles w/Cliff Caldwell
1st Round -VS- T. Lynch/M. Youngstrom (Kirkwood, STL) – Won
15-8, 15-9
2nd Round -VS- D. Demill/D. Mitchell (Skyline) – Lost
7-15, 15-7, 11-2


Brittany Peck – Service

 

Girls Singles
1st Round Gold: -VS- Stephanie Gordon (Kirkwood, STL) – Lost
15-3, 15-6
Drop to Blue
1st Round: -VS- Margot Craig (Villa Duchesne, Mo) – Won
15-13, 15-12
2nd Round: -VS- Danielle Cote-Schiff (Sprague HS, Or) – Lost
15-6, 15-1


Mixed Doubles w/Ryan Kofoid
1st Round -VS- J. Hostman/K. Huelsing (STL) – Lost
15-9, 15-14


Final Results


Boys Singles
(1) Jack Huczek (Adams HS, Mi)
Defeated
Bart Crawford (Henley HS, Or)
15-4, 15-2


Blue Winner: Dan Costello (Kirkwood HS, STL)
Red Winner: Joe Ebert (Vianney HS, STL)
White Winner: Brent Goldman (Parkway Central HS, Mo)


Girls Singles
(1) Adrienne Fisher (Centerville HS)
Defeated
Elise Wilson (Bristol Central HS)
15-8, 15-6


Blue Winner: Laura Ritter (Villa Duchesne HS, Mo)
Red Winner: Vanessa Langston (Kirkwood HS, STL)
White Winner: Laura Evans (Kirkwood HS, STL)


Boy’s Doubles
Jeremy Huss/Kirk Pauley (Aberdeen HS)
defeated
Andy Klibowitz/Joe Klibowitz (Hamilton HS)
12-15, 15-7, 11-6


3rd Place: R.Kofoid/R. Amundson (Dimond HS, Anchorage)

 

Girl’s Doubles
Adrienne Fisher/Kelly Fisher (Centerville HS)
defeated
Katie Huesling/Betsy Rombach (Nerinx Hall, STL)
15-3, 15-2


Mixed Doubles
Laurie Fisk/Dan Costello (Kirkwood, STL)
defeated
Kynzie Dalton/Bart Crawford (Henley HS, Or)
Forfeit


Boys Team Final Standings
1st: Kirkwood, STL (111)
2nd: Aberdeen (108)
2nd: Hamilton (108)
4th: Southridge, Or (105)
5th: Dimond, Anchorage, Ak (102)


Girls Team Final Standings
1st: Centerville (210)
2nd: Kirkwood, STL (180)
3rd: Nerinx, STL (156)
4th: Beaverton, Or (125)
5th: Sprague, Or (120)


Combined Team Final Standings
1st: Kirkwood, STL (315)
2nd: Beaverton, Or (236)
3rd: Henley, Or (192)
4th: Sprague, Or (174)
5th: Westview (156)