2001 US National Doubles

2001 US National Doubles

Racquetball Championships
Las Vegas Sporting House
Las Vegas, Nevada
October 3-7, 2001
Listed below are all the Alaskan players round by round Results

Jim Hage – Fairbanks
Men’s Open w/Shane McAfee (Fairbanks)


1st Round -VS- Josh Tucker & Chris Wright – Lost
15-11, 15-4


Men’s 45+ w/Shane McAfee (Fairbanks)


1st Round -VS- Matt Roth & Walter Shields – Won
15-10, 15-3
2nd Round -VS- Van Dubolsky & Leo Marsocci – Won
15-9, 7-15, 11-6
3rd Round -VS- Jim Hiser & Tom Travers – Lost
15-11, 15-8


Mixed 40+ w/Dianne Pratt (Renton, Wa)


1st Round -VS- Mike Hurling & Ann F Stark – Lost
7-15, 15-12, 11-9


Jesse Keaveny – Anchorage
Men’s Open w/Jon Munger (Anchorage)
1st Round -VS- Jonathan C Dunn & Greg Solis – Lost
15-3, 15-7


Jimmy Lowe – Fairbanks
Men’s Open w/Jeff Stark (Olympia, Wa)
1st Round -VS- Jack Huczek & Eric Muller – Lost
15-5, 15-12


Men’s 30+ w/Jeff Stark (Olympia, Wa)


1st Round -VS- Dan Diodati & Mark Nomura – Won
3-15, 15-8, 11-5
2nd Round -VS- Rich Bowman & Brant Spiewak – Won
15-8, 15-6
3rd Round -VS- Glenn Warren & Curtis Winter – Won15-9, 15-10
4th Round (Semi) -VS- Drew Kachtik & Gregg Peck – Won14-15, 15-9, 11-3
5th Round (Final) -VS- Brian Fredenberg & Jim Minkel – Lost15-14, 14-15, 11-5


Mixed 35+ w/ Malia Bailey (Norfolk, Va)


1st Round Bye
2nd Round -VS- Ronald Barton & Veronica Brown – Won
15-5, 15-1
3rd Round -VS- Roxanne Davis & Steven Trent – Won15-9, 15-11
4th Round (Semi) -VS- John Ivers & Huguette Keohen – Won15-11, 15-12
5th Round (Final) -VS- Jon Martin & Lynn Skadeland – Won15-14, 15-8


Shane McAfee – Fairbanks
Men’s Open w/Jim Hage (Fairbanks)


1st Round -VS- Josh Tucker & Chris Wright – Lost
15-11, 15-4


Men’s 45+ w/Jim Hage (Fairbanks)


1st Round -VS- Matt Roth & Walter Shields – Won
15-10, 15-3
2nd Round -VS- Van Dubolsky & Leo Marsocci – Won
15-9, 7-15, 11-6
3rd Round -VS- Jim Hiser & Tom Travers – Lost
15-11, 15-8


Jon Munger – Anchorage
Men’s Open w/Jesse Keaveny (Anchorage)
1st Round -VS- Jonathan C Dunn & Greg Solis – Lost
15-3, 15-7


Men’s 30+ w/Ben Abbott (San Deigo, Ca)
1st Round -VS- Drew Kachtik & Gregg Peck – Lost
15-9, 15-4


Jay Wisthoff – Anchorage
Men’s 35+ w/Rich Clay (Libertyville, Il)


1st Round -VS- Rob French & Brad McCunniff – Lost
15-5, 15-4


Mixed 40+ w/Kathy Wisthoff (Anchorage)


1st Round Bye
2nd Round -VS- Greg Corbin & Shanna McBain – Won
15-11, 15-3
3rd Round -VS- Shari L Coplen & Dave Schwent – Lost15-9, 15-1


Mixed 45+ w/Kathy Wisthoff (Anchorage)


1st Round Bye
2nd Round -VS- Russ Mannino & Dianne Pratt – Lost
15-12, 7-15, 11-4


Kathy Wisthoff – Anchorage
Mixed 40+ w/Jay Wisthoff (Anchorage)


1st Round Bye
2nd Round -VS- Greg Corbin & Shanna McBain – Won
15-11, 15-3
3rd Round -VS- Shari L Coplen & Dave Schwent – Lost15-9, 15-1


Mixed 45+ w/Jay Wisthoff (Anchorage)


1st Round Bye
2nd Round -VS- Russ Mannino & Dianne Pratt – Lost
15-12, 7-15, 11-4

Final Results

 

Mens “Open”
Ruben Gonzalez (Staten Island, NY) & Mike Guidry (Carrollton, Tx)
Defeated
Dan Llacera (Rehoboth Beach, De) & Brian Pointelin (Salt Lake City, Ut)
14-15, 15-6, 11-2


Women’s “Open”
Cheryl Gudinas (Lisle, Il) & Kim Russell (Austin, Tx)
Defeated
Malia Bailey (Norfolk, Va) & Rhonda Rajsich (Phoenix, Az)
15-4, 15-12

Men’s Division Finals

Men’s “24-“
Brent Walters (Raleigh, NC) & Mitch Williams (Washington, NC)
Defeated
Jeffrey Garner (Hoover, Al) & Mike Harmon (Sarasota, Fl)
15-13, 15-12


Men’s “25+”
Jonathan Dunn (Newhall, Ca) & Greg Solis (Orange, Ca)
Defeated
Jonathan Bell (Sutton, Ma) & Shane Wood (Auburn, Ma)
15-10, 15-6


Men’s “30+”
Brian Fredenberg (Dallas, Tx) & Jim Minkle (Houston, Tx)
Defeated
Jimmy Lowe (Fairbanks, Ak) & Jeff Stark (Olympia, Wa)
15-14, 14-15, 11-5


Men’s “35+”
Bret Harnett (Las Vegas, Nv) & Greg Peck (Flower Mound, Tx)
Defeated
Dave Eagle (Vandalia, Oh) & Dave Watson (Miami, Ok)
15-7, 15-2


Men’s “40+”
Marty Hogan (Chesterfield, Mo) & Dave Peck (Austin, Tx)
Defeated
Tim Hansen (West Palm Beach, Fl) & Gordon Kirkland (Orlando, Fl)
15-10, 9-15, 11-1


Men’s “45+”
Gene Pare (Campbell, Ca) & Troy Stallings (Sioux Falls SD)
Defeated
Jim Hiser (Colorado Springs, Co) & Tom Travers (Westlake, Oh)
15-6, 13-15, 11-10


Men’s “50+”
Jim Carson (Fullerton, Ca) & Tom Hanson (Lake Tahoe, Ca)
Defeated
Bert Castelanelli (Lodi, Ca) & Mike Palmer (West Sacramento, Ca)
15-2, 15-5


Men’s “55+”
Kevin Dorr (Silver Spring, Md) & Mike Pawka (San Diego, Ca)
Defeated
Don Cipriani (Chicago, Il) & Bob Van Zeyl (Cedar Grove, NJ)
15-9, 15-13


Men’s “60+”
Jerry Davis (Cleveland, Oh) and Jack Ross (Orlando, Ca)
Defeated
Jerry Monell (San Diego, Ca) & Thomas Penick (San Diego, Ca)
12-15, 15-1, 11-3


Men’s “Elite”
John Kennis (Butte, Mt) & Ron Roesti (Butte, Mt)
Defeated
David Hunter (Powell, Tn) & Walter McDade (Nashville, Tn)
15-9, 15-5


Men’s “A”
Daniel Nye (Portland, Or) & Tony Upkes (Sioux Falls, SD)
Defeated
Kevin DeCosta (Carlsbad, Ca) & Bill Gurner (Cordova, Tn)
15-8, 15-7


Men’s “B”
Shannin Rudman (Rapid City, SD) & Doug Simons (Rapid City, SD)
Defeated
James Durst (San Diego, Ca) & Rengen Rajendran (San Diego, Ca)
6-15, 15-8, 11-1


Men’s “C”
Jim Latter (San Jose, Ca) & Doug Maxson (Monte Sereno, Ca)
Defeated
Eddie Barber (Salt Lake City, Ut) & Eddy Connor (Riverton, Ut)
injury default


Men’s “25+ A/B”
Andrew Goldman (Belleair, Fa) & Sal Perconti (St. Petersburg, Fa)
Defeated
Roman Kurywczak (Roselle Park, NJ) & Bill Lako (Monmouth Junction, NJ)
3-15, 15-4, 11-6


Men’s “35+ A/B”
William Cannon (Montevallo, Al) & Ron Martucci (Birmingham, Al)
Defeated
Larry Graham (Camarillo, Ca) & Dan McGaha (Fullerton, Ca)
15-12, 6-15, 11-7


Men’s “45+ A/B”
Michael Benedict (Colorado Springs, Co) & Randy Kyzar (Colorado Springs, Co)
Defeated
James Diamantides (Humble, Tx) & Glen Huey (Houston, Tx)
15-12, 15-4


Men’s “55+ A/B”
Stephen Adler (New York, NY) & Arnold Garelick (New York, NY)
Defeated
Harvey Sussman (Jacksonville, Fa) & Jon Wuerffel (Destin, Fa)
14-15, 15-14, 11-3

Women’s Division Finals

Women’s “30+”
Diane Moore (Griffith, In)/Mary Pomeroy (Chesterton, In)
Defeated
Debra Tisinger (Simi, Ca)/Mae Chin Varon (North Hills, Ca)
injury forfeit


Women’s “35+”
Chris Evon (Wheeling, Il) & Terri Graham (Wheeling, Il)
Defeated
Kari Gardner (Carmichael, Ca) & Lisa Hjelm (Carmichael, Ca)
15-2, 12-15, 11-6


Women’s “40+”
Mary Lyons (Neptune Beach, Fl) & Susan Pfahler (Neptune Beach, Fl)
Defeated
Elaine Dexter (Pleasanton, Ca) & Linda Moore (Madison, Ne)
15-4, 15-9


Women’s “45+”
Carla Hiatt (Lincoln, Ne) & Linda Moore (Madison, Ne)
Defeated
Elaine Dexter (Pleasanton, Ca) & Leslie Pawka (San Diego, Ca)
15-14, 9-15, 11-10


Women’s “50+”
Shelley Ogden (Cincinnati, Oh) & Gerri Stoffregen (Cincinnati, Oh)
Defeated
Donna Ebner (St. Peters, Mo.) & Judy Sands (Cedar Grove, N.J.)
15-8, 15-9


Women’s “55+”
Nidia Funes (Novato, Ca) & Merijean Kelley (Palo Alto, Ca)
Defeated
Joy DeSantis (Woodland Hills, Ca) & Sylvia Sawyer (Orem, Ut)
15-3, 15-3


Women’s “60+”
Gloria Piscoran (Newberg, Or) & Gail Schaefer (Randallstown, Md.)
Defeated
unchallenged


Women’s “65+”
Jo Kenyon (Tallahassee, Fl) & Lola Markus (Park Ridge, Il)
Defeated
unchallenged


Women’s “Elite”
Mary McKinney (Springdale, Ar) & Karen Morris (Springdale, Ar)
Defeated
Huguette Keohen (San Diego, Ca) & Janel Tisinger (Simi Valley, Ca)
0-15, 15-9, 11-3


Women’s “A”
Julie Bulrich (Portland, Or) & Cheryl Shipman (Tualatin, Or)
Defeated
Melissa Borgwat (Sacremento, Ca) & Lora Gonzales (Antioch, Ca)
15-8, 12-15, 11-8


Women’s “B”
Sarah O’Brien (Woodstock, Ga) & Nathania Stewart (Smynra, Ga)
Defeated
Loretta Marks (Aurora, Co) & Bette Miller (Aurora, Co)
15-7, 15-4


Women’s “C”
Claudine Andola (Tampa, Fl) & Sara Noyes (Clearwater, Fl)
Defeated
Kathleen Matson (Henderson, Nv) & Serene Wright (Las Vegas, Nv)
15-9, 15-5


Women’s “D”
Barbara Christensen (Sandy, Ut) & Kimberly Walsh (Salt Lake City, Ut)
Defeated
Lisa Davis (Pelham, Al) & Tracey Flaesch (Elkridge, Md)
15-8, 15-1


Women’s “24- C/D”
Heather Fender (Colorado Springs, Co) & Tracey Flaesch (Elkridge, Md)
Defeated
unchallenged


Women’s “25+ A/B”
Stephanie Cobb (Detroit, Mi) & Karen Green (Waterford, Mi)
Defeated
Pam Avery (Jacksonville, N.C.) & Catherine Land (Winterville, N.C.)
15-13, 11-15, 11-10


Women’s “25+ C/D”
Claudine Andola (Tampa, Fl) & Sara Noyes (Clearwater, Fl)
Defeated
Linda Dick (Woodbridge, Va) & Barbara Evans (Timonium, Ma)
15-14; 15-13


Women’s “35+ A/B”
Marie Eatough (Mentor, Oh) & Sara Pocinski (South Euclid, Oh)
Defeated
Rhonda Kochis (Edmond, Ok) & Karen Morris (Springdale, Az)
15-12, 15-2


Women’s “35+ C/D”
Barbara Christensen (Sandy, Ut) & Lisa Davis (Pelham, Al)
Defeated
unchallenged


Women’s “45+ A/B”
Carla Francis (Castra Valley, Ca) & Nancy Large (Napa, Ca)
Defeated
Pat Campisano (Cincinnati, Oh) & Debbie Ulliman (Westerville, Oh)
15-11, 15-13


Women’s “45+ C/D”
Linda Dick (Woodbridge, Va) & Barbara Evans (Timonium, Md)
Defeated
unchallenged


Mixed Division Finals

Mixed “24-“
Kari Gardner & James Swift (Carmichael, Ca)
Defeated
Jeni Fuller (Albuquerque, N.M.) & Brad Bodai (Carmichael, Ca)
on total points


Mixed “25+”
Jody Nance (Stockton, Ca) & Mark-O Perez (Visalia, Ca)
Defeated
Rachel Gellman & Tommy Medina (Phoenix, Az)
15-8, 12-15, 11-6


Mixed “30+”
Jody Nance (Stockton, Ca) & Mark-O Perez (Visalia, Ca)
Defeated
Debra Bryant (Sneads Ferry, NC) & Eddie Alberty (Greensboro, NC)
15-12, 15-5


Mixed “35+”
Malia Bailey (Norfolk, Va) & Jimmy Lowe (Fairbanks, Ak)
Defeated
Lynn Skadeland (Sherwood, Or) & Jon Martin (Gresham, Or)
15-14, 15-8


Mixed “40+”
Chris Evon (Wheeling, IL) & Bill Lyman (Berwyn, Il)
Defeated
Debra Tisinger (Simi, Ca) & Troy Stallings (Sioux Falls, SD)
13-15, 15-13, 11-8


Mixed “45+”
Meena Evans (Advance, N.C.) & Mark Baron (Herndon, Va)
Defeated
Julie Pinnell (DeBary, Fl) & Bill Greaney (Orlando, Fl)
15-12, 15-12


Mixed “50+”
Shelley Ogden (Cincinnatti, Oh) & Frank Taddonio (Chandler, Az)
Defeated
Susan Kieffer (Nisswa, Mn) & Denny Vincent (Blacklick, Oh)
15-10, 15-12


Mixed “55+”
Merijean Kelley (Palo Alto, Ca) & Mike Pawka (San Diego, Ca)
Defeated
Nidia Funes (Novato, Ca) & Price Thomas (Redwood City, Ca)
15-9, 15-6


Mixed “60+”
Jo Kenyon (Tallahassee, Fl) & Jim McPherson (Arlington, Tx)
Defeated
Lola Markus (Park Ridge, Il) & Donnie Hendricks (Tulsa, Ok)
by forfeit


Mixed “Open”
Kristen Walsh (Salt Lake City, Ut) & Mitch Williams (Washington, N.C.)
Defeated
Jill Trachsel (St. Louis, Mo) & Mike Locker (Edina, Mn)
12-15, 15-2, 11-0


Mixed “Elite”
Melissa Borgwat & Mark Salinas (Sacramento, Ca)
Defeated
Solanna Taragan (Redondo Beach, Ca) & Brian Siderits (Torrance, Ca)
15-12, 14-15, 11-7


Mixed “A”
Kim Cameron & Richard Ramirez (Fremont, Ca)
Defeated
Debbie Ulliman (Westerville, Oh) & Kevin Keenan (West Chester, Oh)
15-12, 15-12


Mixed “B”
Julie Bulrich (Portland, Or) & Brad Hardy (Aloha, Or)
Defeated
Sharon Dunn (Southlake, Tx) & Tracey Robinson (Arlington, Tx)
15-3, 15-6


Mixed “C”
Renee Willemsen (Eugene, Or) & Kent Hollingsworth (Salem, Or)
Defeated
Loretta Marks & Marc Schnittger (Aurora, Co)
15-10, 15-12


Mixed “D”
Edith Smith & Calvin Hunt (Greenville, NC)
Defeated
unchallenged