2001 Military Appreciation Racquetball Tournament

2001 Military Appreciation Racquetball Tournament

The Alaska Club – East
Anchorage, Alaska
Nov 28 – Dec. 2, 2001
The Alaska Club, along with the Alaska Amateur Racquetball Association, want to let our Military (Past and Present) know that we appreciate them! Therefore, all military players will receive a FREE entry into the tournament, And for new members a FREE one-year USRA annual dues membership. The Tournament was Great! and we had the chance to meet a lot of nice folks, Hope that we see you all in the Jan tournament.



Final Results:


Women’s”Open”
1st Place: (1) Michelle Poage
2nd PLace: (2) Robin Rodriguez
3rd Place: Amy Carpenter (EAFB)
Consolation: Vicky Oberly


Women’s”C”
1st Place: (2) Tiffany France
2nd PLace: (1) Linda Bateman
3rd Place: Ellen Franklin (EAFB)
Consolation: (3) Shannon Murray


Women’s”D”(Round Robin)
Pam Thomas vs Linda Whitney – Winner Linda 8, 3
Vicky Paddock vs Pam Thomas – Winner Vicky (10), 4, 8
Vicky Paddock vs Linda Whitney – Winner Linda 4, 2


Men’s”Open”
1st Place: (1) Jimmy Lowe (Fbks)
2nd PLace: (6) Justin Campbell (Fbks)
3rd Place: (4) Jesse Keaveny
Consolation: (2) Robert Gunther


Men’s”A”
1st Place: (1) Jerry Taylor
2nd PLace: (3) Tony Arturo
3rd Place: (4) Warren Bailey
Consolation: James Miles


Men’s”B”
1st Place: Mark Benyo (EAFB)
2nd PLace: Clifton Watkins (EAFB)
3rd Place: Robert Hegner (EAFB)
Consolation: Brent Paul (Fbks)


Men’s”C”
1st Place: Jose Jimenez (Ft Rich)
2nd PLace: (2) John Pattee
3rd Place: (3) Paton Stott
Consolation: Robbie Paul (Fbks)


Men’s”D”

1st Place: John Craft
2nd PLace: Frank Delsing (EAFB)
3rd Place: Jake Paul (Fbks)
Consolation: (1) Tim Winters


Mens”35+ B/C”
1st Place: Robert Hegner (EAFB)
2nd PLace: Frederick Pedro
3rd Place: (6) Jeff Huber
Consolation: Dave Bovee


Mens”Open” Doubles
1st Place: (3) Keith Boice & Brandon Cuaresma
2nd PLace: (1) Jimmy Lowe & Don Bennett (Fbks)
3rd Place: (5) Sunji Spencer & Matt Howell (Fbks)
Consolation: (2) Jon Munger & Robert Bailey


Mixed”Open” Doubles
1st Place: (2) Michelle Poage & Jim Derks
2nd PLace: (1) Robin Rodriguez & Keith Boice
3rd Place: (3) Ynez Slaymaker & Rosie Brown
Consolation: Cecilia McSherry & John Neill


Men’s”B/C” Doubles
1st Place: John Abreau & M. Stassen (Fbks)
2nd PLace: James Mellon & Brent Paul (Fbks)
3rd Place: (1) Scott Laudon & John Pattee
Consolation: Clifton Watkins & Mark Benyo (EAFB)


Mixed”B/C” Doubles (Round Robin)
Team 1 – Ellen Franklin & Frank Delsing

Team 2 – Sandra Stansberry & Phil Cunningham
Team 3 – Tiffany France & Paton Stott

Team 4 – Cathy Pannone & Melvin Stern

1 vs 4 – Winner Team 1 – 15-3, 15-1
2 vs 3 – Winner Team 3 – 15-10, 15-6
1 vs 3 – Winner Team 3 – 15-4, 15-9
2 vs 4 – Winner Team 2 – 15-1, Injury Forfeit
1 vs 2 – Winner Team 2 – 15-5, 14-15, 11-4
3 vs 4 – Winner Team 3 – Inj. Forfeit


1st Place: Tiffany France & Paton Stott
2nd PLace: Sandra Stansberry & Phil Cunningham
3rd Place: Ellen Franklin & Frank Delsing


Juniors”18 & Under” (Round Robin)

Player 1 – Robbie Paul (Fbks)
Player 2 – Justin Nordine
Player 3 – Jake Paul (Fbks)
Player 4 – Merrill Powers (Fbks)


1st Place – Justin Nordine
2nd Place – Merrill Powers (Fbks)
3rd Place – Robbie Paul (Fbks)


1 vs 4 – Fri 4:30 – Winner M Powers – 5, (8), 9
2 vs 3 – Fri 4:30 – Winner J Nordine – 3, 5
1 vs 3 – Sat 3:30 – Winner R Paul – 6, 8
2 vs 4 – Sat 3:30 – Winner J Nordine – 2, 3
1 vs 2 – Sun 9:30 – Winner J Nordine – 13, 9
3 vs 4 – Sun 9:30 – Winner M Powers – 2, 7