2001 Alaska State High School Championships

First National Bank & McDonald’s
2001 Alaska State High School Championships
& Junior Jam
The Alaska Club – East
Anchorage, Alaska
February 21-24, 2001
Kastle Arturo (Chugiak) & Matt Howell (North Pole)
“Triple Gold Medal Winners”
Final”Team Standings”
1st Place Girls Team: Service High School – 2,595 pts.
1st Place Boys Team: Dimond High School – 1,780 pts.
1st Place Combined: Service High School – 3,485 pts.


Special “Awards”
Girls Sportsmanship Award: Brittany Peck (Service)
Boys Sportsmanship Award: Ryan Kofoid (Dimond)

Girls”High School”


Final Results (Saturday)


1st Place Gold: #1 Kastle Arturo (Chugiak)
defeated
#2 Brittany Peck (Service)
15-2, 15-2


3rd Place Gold: Abby Augdahl (Service)
defeated
Stacie Augdahl (Service)
15-1, 15-3


Blue Division


1st Place Blue: Deanne Hopewell (East)
defeated
Lindsay Reynolds (Service)
15-0, 15-2


3rd Place Blue: Abby Higbie (Service)
defeated
Sarah Estabrook (Heritage)
15-9, 13-15, 11-3


Friday’s Gold Matches


#1 Kastle Arturo (Chugiak)
defeated
Abby Augdahl (Service)
15-3, 15-1


#2 Brittany Peck (Service)
defeated
Stacie Augdahl (Service)
15-12, 15-11


Friday’s Blue Matches


Lindsay Reynolds (Service)
defeated
Abby Higbie (Service)
15-5, 15-13


Deanne Hopewell (East)
defeated
Sarah Estabrook (Heritage)
15-1, 15-1


Thursday’s Gold Matches


#1 Kastle Arturo (Chugiak)
defeated
Deanne Hopewell (East)
15-3, 15-1


#2 Brittany Peck (Service)
defeated
Abby Higbie (Service)
15-3, 15-3


Wednesday’s Results (All Gold Matches)


Abby Augdahl (Service)
defeated
Lindsay Reynolds (Service)
15-2, 15-11


Stacie Augdahl (Service)
defeated
Sarah Estabrook (Heritage)
15-0, 15-0


Boys”High School”


Final Results (Saturday)


1st Place Gold: Matt Howell (North Pole)
defeated
Marcos Howell (North Pole)
15-14, 15-13


3rd Place Gold: Ross Amundson (Dimond)
defeated
Ryan Kofoid (Dimond)
15-6, 15-14


Blue Division


1st Place Blue: Nick Enslow (Service)
defeated
Justin Nordine (Heritage)
15-4, 15-9


3rd Place Blue: Nick Martin (Bartlett)
defeated
Dan Campbell (Dimond)
15-1, 15-11


Red Division


1st Place Red: Charles Beattie (Bartlett)
defeated
Brandon Collins (Service)
15-3, 15-2


3rd Place Red: Patrick Amundson (Dimond)
defeated
Mike Spencer (Lathrop)
15-10, 15-14


White Division


1st Place White: Jacob Wilson (East)


Thursday’s Gold Matches


#1 Marcos Howell (North Pole)
defeated
Nick Enslow (Service)
15-2, 15-2


#4 Ross Amundson (Dimond)
defeated
Justin Nordine (Heritage)
15-6, 13-15, 11-0


#3 Ryan Kofoid (Dimond)
defeated
Nick Martin (Bartlett)
15-1, 15-7


#2 Matt Howell (North Pole)
defeated
Dan Campbell (Dimond)
15-5, 15-2


Thursday’s Red Matches


Mike Spencer (Lathrop)
defeated
Jacob Wilson (East)
15-6, 8-15, 11-7


Brandon Collins (Service)
defeated
Mike Spencer (Lathrop)
15-11, 15-2


Charles Beattie (Bartlett)
defeated
Patrick Amundson (Dimond)
15-7, 15-13


Wednesday’s Results (All Gold Matches)


#4 Ross Amundson (Dimond)
defeated
Jacob Wilson (East)
15-5, 15-2


Dan Campbell (Dimond)
defeated
Patrick Amundson (Dimond)
15-4, 12-15, 11-7


Nick Martin (Bartlett)
defeated
Charles Beattie (Bartlett)
15-6,15-7


Girls”Doubles” (Round Robin)


Final Results (Saturday)


1st Place Gold:Kastle Arturo (Chugiak)/Brittany Peck (Service)
defeated
Abby & Stacie Augdahl (Service)
15-3, 15-0


3rd Place Gold:Abby Higbie/Lindsay Reynolds (Service)
defeated
Sarah Estabrook/Kristie Allen (Heritage)
15-6, 15-2


Abby-Stacie Augdahl (Service)
defeated
Sarah Estabrook/Kristie Allen (Heritage)
15-3, 15-1


Kastle Arturo (CHS)/Brittany Peck (Service)
defeated
Abby Higbie/Lindsay Reynolds (Service)
15-0, 15-10


Kastle Arturo (Chugiak)/Brittany Peck (Service)
defeated
Sarah Estabrook/Kristie Allen (Heritage)
15-0, 15-0


Abby & Stacie Augdahl (Service)
defeated
Abby Higbie/Lindsay Reynolds (Service)
15-1, 15-4


Boys”Doubles”


Final Results (Saturday)


1st Place: Matt & Marcos Howell (North Pole)
defeated
Ryan Kofoid/Ross Amundson (Dimond)
15-9, 12-15, 11-5


3rd Place: Nick Enslow (Service)/Justin Nordine (Heritage)
defeated
Nick Martin/Charles Beattie (Bartlett)
15-10, 15-9


Consolation: Dan Campbell/Patrick Amundson (Dimond)
defeated
Mike Spencer (Lathrop)/Brandon Collins (Service)
15-11, 15-10


Thursday’s Results


Nick Martin/Charles Beattie (Bartlett)
defeated
Dan Campbell/Pat Amundson (Dimond)
15-6, 15-6


Nick Enlsow (Service)/Justin Nordine (Heritage)
defeated
Mike Spencer (Lathrop)/Brandon Collins (Service)
15-5, 15-5


Friday’s Results


Matt & Marcos Howell (North Pole)
defeated
Nick Martin/Charles Beattie (Bartlett)
15-9, 15-0


Ryan Kofoid/Ross Amundson (Dimond)
defeated
Nick Enslow (Service)/Justin Nordine (Heritage)
15-5, 15-0


Mixed”Doubles” (Round Robin)


Final Results (Saturday)


1st Place: Kastle Arturo (Chugiak)/Matt Howell (North Pole)
defeated
Brittany Peck/Nick Enslow (Service)
15-2, 15-0


3rd Place: Sarah Estabrook/Justin Nordine (Heritage)


Friday’s Results


Kastle Arturo (Chugiak)/Matt Howell (North Pole)
defeated
Sarah Estabrook/Justin Nordine (Heritage)
15-2, 15-5

2001 Junior Jam
Final Results


Boys”11 & Under”
1st Place: Miguel Martinez
2nd Place: Joshua Collins
3rd Place: Zach Burgess
4th Place: Zane Burgess
5th Place: Michael Warner

Boys”11 & Under Doubles”
1st Place: Miguel Martinez/Abriel Tacaca
2nd Place: Joshua Collins/Michael Warner
3rd Place: Zach Burgess/Zane Burgess