2001 Alaska State Doubles Championships

2001 Alaska State Doubles Championships

The Alaska Club – Midtown
Anchorage, Alaska
March 14-18, 2001

Dave and Jeff having a little fun.
Before the start of the Men’s Open Final

 

 

Final Results (Sunday)

 

Mens”Open”
1st Place: #2 Jesse Keaveny/Jonathan Munger
defeated
#1 Dave Sivigliano/Jeff Oathout (Fbks)
15-10, 9-15, 11-9

 

3rd Place: Brandon Cuaresma/Keith Boice
defeated
Jim Hage/Shane McAfee (Fbks)
15-11, 11-15, 11-0

 

Consolation: Rob Richards/Rob Branham (Fbks)
defeated
Marcos Howell/Matt Howell (North Pole)
6-15, 15-14, 11-9

 

Mens”A”
1st Place: Warren Bailey/Robert Bailey
defeated
Larry Duran/John Collins
15-13, 11-15, 11-9

 

3rd Place: Ryan Kofoid/Ross Amundson
defeated
Tony Arturo/Terry Osback
15-9, 10-15, 11-7

 

Consolation: Brandon Callihan/Chris Reppel
defeated
Lee Barkley/Scott Pillans (Kodiak)
15-13, 15-12

 

Men’s”B” (Round Robin)
1st Place: Scot Coberly/Al Newbrough
defeated
Steve Ruotsalainen/Steve Amundson
15-6, 15-1

 

Men’s”C” (Round Robin)
1st Place: Mike Adams/Peter Seiffert
defeated
John Pattee/Scott Laudon
15-12, 15-7

 

Men’s”D”
1st Place: Paton Stott/Steve Arturo
defeated
Sal Diaz/Mike Pannone
15-12, 15-11

 

3rd Place: Tim Winters/Larry Williams
defeated
Melvin Stern/Mark Johnston
15-9, 15-4

 

Consolation: Tomoko Martinez/Linda Bateman
defeated
Colleen Anagick/Cathy Pannone
15-11, 15-4

 

Mens”25+ Open/A”
1st Place: Dave Sivigliano/Jeff Oathout (Fbks)
defeated
Rob Richards/Rob Branham (Fbks)
15-6, 15-4

 

3rd Place: Telon Bremont/Steve Deaton
defeated
Craig Walton/Zack Jones (Kodiak)
15-11, 15-4

 

Consolation: Robert Bailey/Tom Hood
defeated
Frederick Pedro/Carl Reedy
15-3, 15-9

 

Mens”25+ B/C”
1st Place: Scot Coberly/Al Newbrough
defeated
Steve Ruotsalainen/Steve Amundson
15-7, 8-15, 11-8

 

3rd Place: Dwight Greene/Dana Nordine
defeated
Peter Seiffert/Mike Adams
15-11, 8-15, 11-2

 

Consolation: John Pattee/Scott Laudon
defeated
Kelly Leseman/Stan Throckmorton
15-7, 15-4

 

Mens”40+ Open/A”
1st Place: Jim Hage/Shane McAfee (Fbks)
defeated
Ellis Walthour/Chuck Trimpey
15-7, 15-11

 

3rd Place: Christer Linden/Tony Piper
defeated
Ben Cuaresma/Tim Keaveny
15-3, 15-11

 

Consolation: Mike Phillips/Jim Black
defeated
Larry Duran/John Collins
15-12, 15-8

 

Mixed”Open”
1st Place: Stephanie Munger/Jonathan Munger
defeated
Michelle Poage/Keith Boice
15-1, 15-8

 

3rd Place: Robin Rodriguez/Brandon Cuaresma
defeated
Kastle Arturo/Jesse Keaveny
15-12, 15-9

 

Consolation: Chris McKellar/Tony Arturo
defeated
Vicky Oberly/Felix Martinez
15-12, 15-5

 

Mixed”D” (Round Robin)
1st Place: Tomoko Martinez/Paton Stott
defeated
Colleen Anagick/Mark Johnston
15-11, 14-15, 11-8

 

Juniors Boys”18 & Under” (Round Robin)
1st Place: #1 Marcos Howell/Matt Howell (North Pole)
defeated
#2 Ryan Kofoid/Ross Amundson
6-15, 15-6, 11-3

 

Saturday’s Results

 

Mens”Open”
# 1 Dave Sivigliano/Jeff Oathout (Fbks)
defeated
# 5 Brandon Cuaresma/Keith Boice
15-12, 15-5

 

# 2 Jesse Keaveny/Jon Munger
defeated
# 3 Jim Hage/Shane McAfee (Fbks)
15-7, 11-15, 11-10

 

Consolation Rounds

 

Marcos Howell/Matt Howell (North Pole)
defeated
Ellis Walthour/Robby Gunther
11-7, 11-5

 

Rob Richards/Rob Branham (Fbks)
defeated
Telon Bremont/Steve Deaton
6-11, 11-9, 11-6

 

Ellis Walthour/Robby Gunther
defeated
Tom Hood/Jim Black
11-3, 5-11, 11-3

 

Mens”A”
# 2 Larry Duran/John Collins
defeated
# 3 Ryan Kofoid/Ross Amundson
15-4, 15-11

 

# 1 Warren Bailey/Robert Bailey
defeated
Tony Arturo/Terry Osback
15-6, 12-15, 11-5

 

Consolation Rounds

 

Lee Barkley/Scott Pillans (Kodiak)
defeated
Ben Abbott/Vicky Oberly
6-11, 11-6, 11-2

 

Brandon Callihan/Chris Reppel
defeated
Carl Reedy/Frederick Pedro
9-11, 11-9, 11-6

 

Men’s”B” (Round Robin)
Dana Nordine/Justin Nordine
defeated
Kelly Leseman/Stan Throckmorton
15-11, 7-15, 11-7

 

Scot Coberly /Al Newbrough
defeated
Steve Ruotsalainen/Steve Amundson
15-6, 15-1

 

Chet Starkel/Becky Bailey
defeated
Kelly Leseman/Stan Throckmorton
15-4, 15-5

 

Men’s”C” (Round Robin)
Mike Adams/Peter Seiffert
defeated
Dwight Greene/Elvys Medina
15-6, 15-10

 

Men’s”D”
#1 Paton Stott/Steve Arturo
defeated
Tim Winters/Larry Williams
15-9, 15-10

 

Consolation Rounds

 

Tomoko Martinez/Linda Bateman
defeated
Colleen Anagick/Cathy Pannone
15-11, 15-4

 

Mens”25+ Open/A”
Rob Richards/Rob Branham (Fbks)
defeated
Telon Bremont/Steve Deaton
15-7, 15-12

 

Dave Sivigliano/Jeff Oathout (Fbks)
defeated
Craig Walton/Zack Jones (Kodiak)
15-6, 15-6

 

Consolation Rounds

 

Frederick Pedro/Carl Reedy
defeated
Ben Abbott/Vito Ungaro
11-0, 11-0

 

Robert Bailey/Tom Hood
defeated
Lee Barkley/Scott Pillans (Kodiak)
11-5, 11-5

 

Mens”25+ B/C”
Steve Ruotsalainen/Steve Amundson
defeated
# 1 Dwight Greene/Dana Nordine
14-15, 15-4, 11-0

 

Consolation Rounds

 

John Pattee/Scott Laudon
defeated
Kelly Leseman/Stan Throckmorton
11-7, 11-4

 

Scot Coberly/Al Newbrough
defeated
Peter Seiffert/Mike Adams
15-3, 15-8

 

Mens”40+ Open/A”
# 3 Ellis Walthour/Chuck Trimpey
defeated
Christer Linden/Tony Piper
15-7, 15-3

 

# 1 Jim Hage/Shane McAfee (Fbks)
defeated
Ben Cuaresma/Tim Keaveny
15-8, 15-4

 

Consolation Rounds

 

Mike Phillips/Jim Black
defeated
Jim Spencer/Warren Bailey
11-7, 11-9

 

Mixed”Open”
# 1 Stephanie Munger/Jon Munger
defeated
Kastle Arturo/Jesse Keaveny
15-2, 15-2

 

# 2 Michelle Poage.Keith Boice
defeated
# 3 Robin Rodriguez/Brandon Cuaresma
15-9, 15-9

 

Mixed”D” (Round Robin)
Tomoko Martinez/Paton Stott
defeated
Colleen Anagick/Mark Johnston
15-11, 14-15, 11-8

 

Cathy Pannone/Sal Diaz
defeated
Sharon Spencer/Melvin Stern
15-6, 8-15, 11-5

 

Juniors Boys”18 & Under” (Round Robin)
Marcos Howell/Matt Howell (Fbks)
defeated
Ryan Kofoid/Ross Amundson
15-6, 6-15, 11-3

 

Brandon Callihan/Chris Reppel
defeated
Justin Nordine/Cliff Caldwell
15-2, 15-5