2000 ProKennex IRF 12th World Juniors

2000 ProKennex IRF 12th World Junior

Racquetball Championships
December 16-20, 2000
Fountain Valley, CA
Alaska has a WORLD CHAMPION!!.. 12-year-old Nick Arturo becomes Alaska’s first “Racquetball World Champion” Nick fought through 5 rounds of play that included the #2 seed Andrew Grissom (USA) in the semis, and then #1 seed Edson Martinez from Mexico in the Finals. Nick also teamed up with David LaForest and captured the Silver Medal in the Boy’s 12 Doubles. Speaking of Silver Medals, Miguel Martinez the youngest Alaskan competing at this year’s tournament Will be adding the Boy’s 8 & under Multi-Bounce Silver Medal to his growing collection. Kastle Arturo, Cliff Caldwell, Justin Nordine, and Robbie Gunther also represented Alaska and the USA proudly through some very tough matches. All of these Young players deserve a BIG HAND. You can view all their results Round by Round below.

Kastle Arturo – Eagle River


Girls 14 Singles


1st Round: Bye
2nd Round -VS- Tiara Johnson (Canada) – Lost
15-4, 15-9
Drop to Red
1st Round -VS- Patrica Hernandez (Mexico) – Won
No Scores Reported
2nd Round -VS- Elise Wilson (USA) – Lost
No Scores Reported


Mixed 14 Doubles W/Nicholas Rowley


1st Round -VS- S.Anguiano/M.Leija (Mexico) – Lost
15-10, 15-9
Drop to Consolation
1st Round -VS- A.MacKay/R.MacKay (USA) – Won
Forfeit (NS)
2nd Round (Cons Final) -VS- D.LaForest/E.Wilson (USA)- Lost
10-15, 15-10, 11-8
Final Standing: 2nd Place Consolation


Nick Arturo – Eagle River


Boys 12 Singles


1st Round: Bye
2nd Round -VS- Michael Burgess (Canada) – Won
12-15, 15-8, 11-10
3rd Round -VS- Ricardo Purata (Mexico) – Won
15-2, 5-2
4th Round (Semis) -VS- Andrew Grissom (USA) – Won
15-11, 15-11
5th Round (Finals) -VS- Edson Martinez (Mexico) – Won!!!
15-4, 14-15, 11-9
Final Standing: 1st Place Gold Division – World Champion!!


Boys 12 Doubles w/David LaForest


6 Team Round Robin


Team Record – 4-1
1st Round -VS- C.Grundman/D.Miller (USA)- Won
15-1, 15-8
2nd Round -VS- R.Purata/P.Pineda (Mexico)- Won
15-1, 15-1
3rd Round -VS- A.Crockett/T.Isley (USA)- Won
15-10, 15-2
4th Round -VS- M.Burgess/S.Campbell (Canada)- Won
15-7, 15-4
5th Round -VS- C.Coy/A.Grissom (USA)- Lost
(Both Teams were 4-0 going into this Match)
15-2, 15-12


Final Standings: 2nd Place Gold Division – Silver Medal


Cliff Caldwell – Anchorage


Boys 18 Singles


1st Round -VS- Jason Jansen (USA) – Lost
15-0, 15-0
Drop To Red
1st Round -VS- Jeff Buller (Canada) – Lost
15-1, 15-0
Drop to White
1st Round -VS- Paul Carroll (USA) – Lost
15-1, 15-4


Boys 18 Doubles w/Justin Nordine


1st Round -VS- M.Harmon/M.McElhiney (USA) – Lost
15-1, 15-4
Drop to Consolation
1st Round (Semi) -VS- R.Gunther/T.Opperman (USA) – Lost
15-4, 15-7
3rd Place Cons. -VS- W.Myers/H.Torres (PR) – Won
Forfeit (NS)


Final Finish: 3rd Place Consolation


Robbie Gunther – Anchorage


Boys 18 Singles


1st Round: Bye
2nd Round -VS- Zack Miller (USA) – Lost
15-7, 15-7
Drop to Red
1st Round: Bye
2nd Round -VS- Brad Bodai (USA) – Lost
15-8, 15-12
Drop to White
1st Round -VS- Lee Connell (Canada) – Lost
15-7, 15-5


Boys 18 Doubles w/Tim Opperman


1st Round -VS- R.Gonzalez/C.Ramirez (Mexico) – Lost
15-2, 15-8
Drop to Consolation
1st Round -VS- J.Nordine/C.Caldwell (USA) – Won
15-4, 15-7
2nd Round (Cons Final) -VS- J.Buller/J.Worthington (Can/USA) – Won
Forfeit (NS)


Final Finish: 1st Place Consolation


Miguel Martinez – Anchorage


Boys 8 Multi-Bounce Singles


1st Round -VS- Marcelo De Luna (Mexico) – Won
15-3, 15-5
2nd Round -VS- (2)Ruben Lozano (Mexico) – Won
15-1, 15-0
3rd Round (Semis) -VS- Sam Reid (USA) – Won
11-6, 11-4
4th Round (Final) -VS- Taylor Regier (USA) – Lost
11-2, 4-11, 11-7


Final Finish: 2nd Place Gold Division – Silver Medal


Justin Nordine – Anchorage


Boys 18 Singles


1st Round -VS- Brent Hollinger (USA) – Lost
15-2, 15-3
Drop to Red
1st Round: Bye
2nd Round -VS- Alvaro Rocababo (Bolivia) – Lost
15-1, 15-3
Drop to White
1st Round -VS- Adrian Rosiles (Mexico) – Lost
15-8, 15-6


Final Finish: 3rd Place Consolation


Boys 18 Doubles w/Cliff Caldwell


1st Round -VS- M.Harmon/M.McElhiney (USA) – Lost
15-1, 15-4
Drop to Consolation
1st Round (Semi) -VS- R.Gunther/T.Opperman (USA) – Lost
15-4, 15-7
3rd Place Consolation -VS- W.Myers/H.Torres (PR) – Won
Forfeit (NS)


Complete Results


Boys Events


Boys “18-” Singles


Shane Vanderson (USA)
Defeated
(1) Jack Huczek (USA)
15-13, 3-15, 11-6


Blue Winner: Andy Hawthorne – USA
Red Winner: Carols Ramirez – Mexico
White Winner: Paul Carroll – USA


Boys “16-” Singles


(1) Jack Huczek – USA
Defeated
(2) Leopoldo Gutierrez – Mexico
9-15, 15-14, 11-6


Blue Winner: Carols Bacmeister – Mexico
Red Winner: Justin G Jones – USA
White Winner: David Leal – Mexico


Boys “14-” Singles


Eric Desrochers – Canada
Defeated
Ben Croft – USA
15-13, 15-4


Blue Winner: Fernando Kurzbard – Argentina
Red Winner: Mike Vera – Canada
White Winner: Jordan Walters – USA


Boys “12-” Singles


Nick Arturo (Eagle River)
Defeated
(1) Edson Martinez – Mexico
15-4, 14-15, 11-9


Blue Winner: Allan Crockett – USA
Red Winner: Michael Burgess – Canada
White Winner: Tripp Isley – USA


Boys “10-” Singles


(2) Jose Rojas – USA
Defeated
(4) Ismael Aldana – USA
10-15, 15-1, 11-8


Blue Winner: Trevor Smith – USA
Red Winner: Emmanuel Rocha – Mexico
White Winner: Sean McGrath – USA


Boys “8-” Singles


(1) Jake Bredenbeck – USA
Defeated
Joseph Lee – USA
15-5, 15-10


Blue Winner: Mathieu Grand’Maitre – Canada
Red Winner: Dylan Reid – USA


Boys “8- Multi Bounce” Singles


Taylor Regier – USA
Defeated
Miguel Martinez (Anchorage)
11-2, 4-11, 11-7


Blue Winner: Ruben Lozano – Mexico
Red Winner: Marcelo De Luna – Mexico


Boys “6- Multi Bounce” Singles


4 Player Round Robin
1st Place:
2nd Place:
3rd Place:
4th Place:

Girls Events

Girls “18-” Singles


(1) Kristen M Walsh – USA
Defeated
Krystal L Csuk – USA
15-12, 14-15, 11-5


Red Winner: Veronique Guillemette – Canada


Girls “16-” Singles


(1) Crystal N Winfrey – USA
Defeated
Adrienne Fisher – USA
15-12, 13-15, 11-7


Blue Winner: Carla Loma – Bolivia
Red Winner: Jeni Fuller – USA


Girls “14-” Singles


(1) Adrienne Fisher – USA
Defeated
(2) Brandi J Prentice – Canada
15-11, 15-1


Blue Winner: Ashley Legget – USA
Red Winner: Kelley Fisher – USA
White Winner: Katie Ferguson – USA


Girls “12-” Singles


(2) Ashley Willhite – USA
Defeated
Stacey Northrop – USA
15-4, 15-2


Blue Winner: Alicia Reid – Canada
Red Winner: Kara Mazur – USA


Girls “10-” Singles


Shannon Inglesby – USA
Defeated
Sharon Jackson – USA
15-6, 15-12


Red Winner: Luisa Aldrete – Mexico


Girls “8-” Singles


4 Player Round Robin


1st Place: Nicole Grundman- USA
2nd Place: Karen De Luna – Mexico
3rd Place: Yesenia Malvaez – Mexico
4th Place: Tia Smith – USA


Girls “8- Multi Bounce” Singles


7 Player Round Robin


1st Place: Karen De Luna – Mexico
2nd Place: Yesenia Malvaez – Mexico
3rd Place: Elizabeth Brenner – USA
4th Place: Nicole Grundman – USA
5th Place: Brittany Larson – Canada
6th Place: Tristyn Trelease – USA
7th Place: Brenda Martinez – Mexico


Girls “6- Multi Bounce” Singles


5 Player Round Robin


1st Place: Elizabeth Brenner – USA
2nd Place: Brittany Larson – Canada
3rd Place: Sierra Adam – USA
4th Place: Brenda Martinez – Mexico
5th Place: Monsserrat Rodriguez – Mexico

Boys Doubles

Boy’s “18-” Doubles


Mike Harmon/Matthew McElhiney (USA)
defeated
Brent Walters/Mitch Williams (USA)
15-11, 8-15, 11-6


Boy’s “16-” Doubles


Carlos Bacmeister/Abraham Pena (Mexico)
defeated
Bart Crawford/Steven Klaiman (USA)
15-11, 15-7


Boy’s “14-” Doubles


Jesus Jasso/Agustin Tristan (Mexico)
defeated
Shane Karmelin/Brad Slocum (USA)
15-5, 15-7


Boys’s “12-” Doubles


Andrew Grissom/Chris Coy (USA)
defeated
Nick Arturo (Eagle River)/David LaForest (USA)
15-2, 15-12


Boy’s “10-” Doubles


Ismael Aldana/Jose Rojas (Mexico)
defeated
Jonathan Doyle/Sean McGrath (USA)
15-1, 15-3

Girls Doubles

Girl’s “18-” Doubles


5 Team Round Robin


1st Place: Krystal L Csuk/Kristen M Walsh – (USA)
Team Record: 4-0


Girl’s “16-” Doubles


5 Team Round Robin
1st Place: Janel E.Tisinger/Crystal N Winfrey – (USA)
Team Record: 4-0


Girl’s “14-” Doubles


4 Team Round Robin


1st Place: Kelley Fisher/Ashley Legget – (USA)
Team Record: 3-0


Girl’s “10/12” Doubles


Stacey Northrop/Ashley Willhite (USA)
defeated
Shannon Inglesby/Brittany Legget (USA)
15-11, 15-1

Mixed Doubles

Mixed”18-” Doubles


Brad Bodai/Adlisha Payne (USA)
defeated
Jeni Fuller/Mitch Williams – (USA)
10-15, 15-8, 11-5


Mixed”16-” Doubles


6 Team Round Robin
1st Place: Da’monique JoDavis/Cory Martin – (USA)
Team Record: 4-1


Mixed”14-” Doubles


Samantha Salas/Agustin Tristan – (Mexico)
defeated
Jesi Fuller/Dan Sheppick – (USA)
15-10, 15-12


Mixed”12-” Doubles


Chris Coy/Sarah Moyle – (USA)
defeated
Andrew Grissom/Ashley Willhite – (USA)
15-9, 15-14


Mixed”10-” Doubles


Brittany Legget/Trevor Smith – (USA)
defeated
Jonathan Doyle/Holly Hettesheimer – (USA)
15-10, 15-12