2000 Hilton 5th U.S. OPEN

2000 Hilton 5th U.S. OPEN

Racquetball Championships
Memphis, Tennessee
November 15-19, 2000

Listed below are all the Alaskan player’s results from the US Open. I will post all their results as they get posted on the Main Web Site.

 

 

Kastle Arturo – Anchorage

Women’s C

1st Round -VS- Sharon Noll – Won
10-15, 15-9, 11-6
2nd Round (Semi) -VS- Hiromi Iida – Lost
15-3, 15-14
3rd Place Match -VS- Julie Wiedis – Lost
15-7, 15-2

 

Mixed C/D Doubles W/Ryan Kofoid

1st Round: Bye
2nd Round (Semi) -VS- Anderson/Firlie – Won
13-15, 15-14, 11-10
3rd Round (Final) -VS- Noll/Noll – Won
15-13, 15-6

 

 

Nick Arturo – Anchorage

Men’s B

1st Round -VS- Ken Dobkins – Won
15-4, 15-4
2nd Round -VS- Mike Wiseman – Lost
15-11, 15-14

Mens 24- A/B

1st Round -VS- Jackson Burnette – Won
11-15, 15-10, 11-9
2nd Round -VS- Aaron Perdomo – Lost
15-10, 15-2

 

 

Warren Bailey – Anchorage

Men’s 55+ A/B

1st Round -VS- Joe Reno – Lost
15-7, 15-4

Men’s 55+

1st Round -VS- M.B. Bower – Lost
15-8, 12-15, 11-6

 

 

Lee Barkley – Kodiak

 

Men’s B
1st Round -VS- Justin Jones – Lost
15-1, 15-5

 

Men’s 25+ A/B
1st Round -VS- Ryan John – Lost
15-7, 14-15, 11-10

 

Jesse Keaveny – Anchorage

 

Mens 24- A/B
1st Round -VS- Joe Linnell – Won
15-12, 4-15, 11-10
2nd Round -VS- Chris Coy – Won
15-3, 15-11
3rd Round -VS- Marcelo Lapera (Ven) – Won
15-11, 15-12
4th Round (Semi-Finals) -VS- Shannon Kohl – Lost
15-5, 14-15, 11-3
3rd Place Match -VS- Ryan Maher – Won
15-10, 15-9

 

Men’s Open Doubles w/Jon Munger
1st Round -VS- Hirsekorn/Racheo (Ven) – Won
13-15, 15-7, 11-5
2nd Round (Semi) -VS- Johnson/Royster – Lost
15-6, 15-5
3rd Place Match -VS- Castro/Perdomo – Won
15-11, 15-14

 

Ryan Kofoid – Anchorage

 

Mens C
1st Round -VS- Robert Schreiber – Won
15-6, 13-15, 11-3
2nd Round -VS- Troy Barber – Lost
15-5, 15-9

 

Mixed C/D Doubles W/Kastle Arturo
1st Round: Bye
2nd Round (Semi) -VS- Anderson/Firlie – Won
13-15, 15-14, 11-10
3rd Round (Final) -VS- Noll/Noll – Won
15-13; 15-6

 

Leo Kouremetis – Kodiak

 

Men’s 55+ A/B
1st Round -VS- Herman Sporleder – Won
15-12, 15-14
2nd Round -VS- Paul Pearce – Lost
15-4, 15-11

 

Mens C
1st Round: Bye
2nd Round -VS- Miguel Figueredo – Won
15-14, 15-6
3rd Round -VS- Jim Gignilliat – Won
No scores reported
4th Round -VS- Armando Martinez – Lost
15-4, 15-7

 

Jonathan Munger – Anchorage

 

Men’s 25+
1st Round: Bye
2nd Round -VS- Ryan Davis – Lost
15-5, 15-5

 

Men’s Open Doubles w/Jesse Keaveny
1st Round -VS- Hirsekorn/Racheo (Ven) – Won
13-15, 15-7, 11-5
2nd Round (Semi) -VS- Johnson/Royster – Lost
15-6, 15-5
3rd Place Match -VS- Castro/Perdomo – Won
15-11, 15-14

 

 

 

Stephanie Munger – Anchorage

 

Women’s Pro
1st Round -VS- Kimberly Wapola – Won
21-10, 21-13, 21-15
2nd Round -VS- Kim Machiran – Lost
21-12, 21-9, 13-21, 21-13

 

Women’s Open
1st Round -VS- Adrienne Fisher – Lost
15-3, 15-10

Men’s Pro Finals
(2) Sudsy Monchik
Defeated
(1) Cliff Swain
11-8, 11-9, 9-11, 11-3

 

Women’s Pro Finals
(3) Christie Van Hees (Can)
Defeated
(4) Rhonda Rajsich
21-7, 21-12, 22-24, 21-11

 

Men’s Open Finals
(1) Jack Huczek
Defeated
Brian Istace (Can)
15-9, 15-11

 

Women’s Open Finals
Lori-Jane Powell (Can)
Defeated
Janet Myers
7-15, 15-3, 11-4