2000 Four Wall Turkey Brawl

2000 Four Wall Turkey Brawl

The Alaska Club – Midtown
Anchorage, Alaska
Nov. 8-12, 2000
Final Results (Sunday)


Women’s”Open”
1st Place: Stephine Munger
defeated
Michelle Poage
15-12, 15-8


3rd Place: Ynez Slaymaker (EAFB)
defeated
Vicky Oberly
15-0, 15-0


Women’s”B”
1st Place: Chris McKellar
defeated
Kastle Arturo
15-9, 15-6


3rd Place: Terri Adkins
defeated
Lael Marlow
15-13, 15-5


Consolation: Becky Bailey
defeated
Angela Benjamin
15-0, 15-0


Women’s”C/D”
1st Place: Linda Bateman
defeated
Debra Kinn
15-4, 15-3


3rd Place: Lynne Snifka
defeated
Tomoko Martinez
15-12, 13-15, 11-9


Consolation: Linda Whitney
defeated
Deanne Hopewell
15-8, 2-15, 11-10


Women’s”Novice”
1st Place: Vicki Paddock
defeated
Wanda Seiffert
15-5, 15-9


3rd Place: Amy Willingham
defeated
Kristie Allen
15-10, 15-1


Consolation: Sabrina Holman
defeated
Victoria Davidson
15-5, 15-5


Mens”Open”
1st Place: Jonathan Munger
defeated
Ellis Walthour
14-15, 15-12, 11-5


3rd Place: Jeff Oathout (Fbks)
defeated
Jesse Keaveny
15-5, 15-3


Consolation: Matt Howell (Fbks)
defeated
Keith Pierce (Fbks)
15-12, 13-15, 11-5


Mens”A”
1st Place: Tom Hood
defeated
Bill O’Sullivan (EAFB)
15-6, 12-15, 11-7


3rd Place: Leo Kouremetis (Kodiak)
defeated
Michelle Poage
15-0, 15-0


Consolation: Jerry Taylor
defeated
Jim Black
15-6, 15-12


Men’s”B”
1st Place: Ryan Kofoid
defeated
Paul Solomonson
15-4, 15-8


3rd Place: Chris Reppel
defeated
Kelly Leseman
15-1, 15-8


Consolation: Justine Nordine
defeated
Jonathan Wendel
7-15, 15-1, 11-10


Men’s”C”
1st Place: Robert Moore
defeated
Peter Seiffert
15-3, 15-9


3rd Place: John Pattee
defeated
Elvys Medina
15-9, 5-15, 11-9


Consolation: Mike Pannone Sr.
defeated
Mike Adams
15-12, 14-15, 11-10


Mens”D”
1st Place: Zac Hembree
defeated
Nick Martin
15-5, 15-7


3rd Place: Colton Lipka
defeated
Scott Laudon
15-14, 15-12


Consolation: Jim Gettys
defeated
Melvin Stern
15-1, 15-0


Mens”Novice”
1st Place: Brent Collins
defeated
Chris Cardenas
15-14, 15-8


3rd Place: Brandon Collins
defeated
Miguel Martinez
15-2, 15-6


Mens”25+ Open/A”
1st Place: Jeff Oathout (Fbks)
defeated
Tony Rosales
15-11, 15-10


3rd Place: Keith Pierce (Fbks)
defeated
Keith Boice
15-0, 15-0


Consolation: Robert Bailey
defeated
Ben Abbott
15-0, 15-0


Mens”25+ B/C”
1st Place: Robert Moore
defeated
Paul Solomonson
15-12, 15-5


3rd Place: Peter Seiffert
defeated
Al Trbovich
15-10, 15-9


Consolation: John Pattee
defeated
Mike Adams
15-7, 15-1


Mens”40+ Open/A”
1st Place: Jim Hage (Fbks)
defeated
Tony Piper
15-6, 15-14


3rd Place: Felix Martinez
defeated
Leo Kouremetis (Kodiak)
15-14, 15-9


Consolation: Jerry Taylor
defeated
Thomas Steed
15-4, 15-3


Juniors Boys”18 & Under”
1st Place: Matt Howell (Fbks)
defeated
Robert Gunther
7-15, 15-7, 11-5


3rd Place: Sunji Spencer (Fbks)
defeated
Ryan Kofoid
15-9, 15-9


Consolation: Justin Nordine
defeated
Patrick Amundson
15-4, 15-2


Juniors Boys”14 & Under”
1st Place: Nick Arturo
defeated
Brandon Callihan
15-4, 10-15, 11-5


3rd Place: Chris Reppel
defeated
Jonathan Weindel
15-10, 15-9


Consolation: Kastle Arturo
defeated
Colton Lipka
15-1, 15-1


Juniors”8 & Under MB”
1st Place: Miguel Martinez
defeated
Jesse Nichols
11-1, 11-3


3rd Place: Abriel Tacaca
defeated
Storm Hage (Fbks)
11-3, 11-2


Mens”Open” Doubles
1st Place: Keith Boice & Brandon Cuaresma
defeated
Jesse Keaveny & Jonathan Munger
15-14, 15-12


3rd Place: Ellis Walthour & Robert Gunther
defeated
Jeff Oathout (Fbks) & Tony Rosales
15-8, 15-13


Consolation: Keith Pierce & Jim Hage (Fbks)
defeated
Felix Martinez & Tom Hood
15-5, 15-6


Mixed”Open” Doubles
1st Place: Jim Derks & Michelle Poage
defeated
Jonathan Munger & Stephanie Munger
15-3, 15-12


3rd Place: Ellis Walthour & Ly Abbott (Homer)
defeated
Tim Keaveny Sr. & Cindy Kreig
9-15, 15-14, 11-1


Consolation: Rosey Brown & Ynez Slaymaker (EAFB)
defeated
Jesse Keaveny & Kastle Arturo
14-15, 15-7, 11-5


Mens”B/C” Doubles
1st Place: Ryan Kofoid & Ross Amundson
defeated
Jonathan Weindel & Chris Reppel
15-1, 15-2


3rd Place: Dana Nordine & Kelly Leseman
defeated
Mike Adams & Steve Arturo
15-12, 14-15


Consolation: John Pattee & Scott Laudon
defeated
Becky Bailey & Terri Adkins
15-8, 12-15, 11-8


Womens”C/D” Doubles
1st Place: Cathy Beattie & Debra Kinn
defeated
Linda Bateman & Lynne Snifka
5-15, 15-14, 11-7


3rd Place: Lael Marlow & Cathy Pannone
defeated
Kristi Allen & Deanne Hopewell
15-4, 15-6


Consolation: Pat Healow & Cathy Garner
defeated
Tomoko Martinez & Mel Sterns
15-3, 15-11


Saturday’s Results


Mens”Open”
Jonathan Munger
defeated
Jesse Keaveny
15-14, 15-14


Ellis Walthour
defeated
Jeff Oathout (Fbks)
15-5, 8-15, 11-1


Consolation Results
Matt Howell (Fbks)
defeated
Jim Black
11-2, 11-4


Keith Pierce (Fbks)
defeated
Felix Martinez
11-2, 11-8


Mens”A”
Bill O’Sullivan (EAFB)
defeated
Leo Kouremetis (Kodiak)
15-5, 15-8


Tom Hood
defeated
Michelle Poage
15-12, 15-12


Consolation Results
Jim Black
defeated
Lee Barkley (Kodiak)
11-5, 8-11, 11-4


Jerry Taylor
defeated
Thomas Steed
6-11, 11-8, 11-0


Lee Barkley (Kodiak)
defeated
Brandon Callihan
11-7, 11-8


Jim Black
defeated
Ben Abbott
11-7, 11-7


Jerry Taylor
defeated
Tony Arturo
11-5, 11-5


Mens”C”
Peter Seiffert
defeated
Elvys Medina
15-6, 15-8


Robert Moore
defeated
John Pattee
15-3, 15-2


Consolation Results
Mike Adams
defeated
Cliff Caldwell
11-4, 11-4


Mike Pannone
defeated
Al Trbovich
11-9, 11-10


Mens”D”
Consolation Results
Charles Beattie
defeated
Mike Pannone Jr.
11-2, 11-4


Melvin Stern
defeated
Zach Haga
11-0, 11-0


Jim Getys
defeated
Charles Beattie
11-8, 11-8


Mens”Novice”
Brent Collins
defeated
Chris Cardenas
15-13, 15-10


Miguel Martinez
defeated
Storm Hage (Fbks)
15-0, 15-0


Brandon Collins
defeated
Miguel Martinez
15-2, 15-6


Chris Cardenas
defeated
Brandon Collins
15-0, 15-0


Mens”25+ Open/A”
Jeff Oathout (Fbks)
defeated
Keith Pierce (Fbks)
15-12, 13-15, 11-5


Tony Rosales
defeated
Keith Boice
15-6, 6-15, 11-7


Consolation Results
Robert Bailey
defeated
Ben Abbott
11-7, 1-11, 11-3


Mens”40+
Tony Piper
defeated
Felix Martinez
15-7. 15-9


Jim Hage (Fbks)
defeated
Leo Kouremetis (Kodiak)
15-2, 15-1


Womens”Open”
Ynez Slaymaker (EAFB)
defeated
Vicky Oberly
Injury Forefit


Michelle Poage
defeated
Ynez Slaymaker (EAFB)
15-13, 15-1


Womens”C”
Consolation Results
Linda Whitney
defeated
Cathy Pannone
10-11, 11-10, 11-4


Womens”Novice”
Wanda Seiffert
defeated
Kristie Allen
15-7, 15-1


Juniors Boys”18 & Under”
Robert Gunther
defeated
Ryan Kofoid
15-12, 15-0


Matt Howell (Fbks)
defeated
Sunji Spencer (Fbks)
15-1, 15-0


Consolation Results
Joel Lawrence
defeated
Cliff Caldwell
11-1, 11-5


Justine Nordine
defeated
Joel Lawrence
11-9, 11-10


Juniors Boys”14 & Under”
Colton Lipka
defeated
Mike Pannone
11-10, 11-7


Juniors”8 & Under MB”
Miguel Martinez
defeated
Abriel Tacaca
11-1, 11-1


Jesse Nichols
defeated
Storm Hage
9-11, 11-4, 11-0


Mens”Open” Doubles
Jesse Keaveny & Jonathan Munger
defeated
Ellis Walthour & Robert Gunther
15-12, 15-14