2000 Alaska State Singles

2000 Ribelin Lowell & Company

Alaska State Singles
The Alaska Club – Midtown
April 5-9, 2000
Final Results


Women’s”Open”
1st Place: Stephanie Munger
defeated
Jill Mitchell (Fairbanks)
15-13, 15-2


3rd Place: Michelle Poage
defeated
Robin Rodriguez
Injury Forfeit


Consolation: Leda Evans
defeated
Kathy Wisthoff
13-15, 15-10, 11-1


Women’s”B”
1st Place: Cecilia McSherry
defeated
Kathleen Wiedenhoeft
Injury Forfeit


3rd Place: Kastle Arturo
defeated
Donna Duncan
15-0, 15-0


Consolation: Chris McKellar
defeated
Danielle Smith (Wasilla)
15-9, 15-2


Women’s”C/D”
1st Place: Becky Bailey
defeated
Terri Adkins
15-10, 15-11


3rd Place: Debbie Warner
defeated
Tomoko Martinez
15-1, 15-2


Consolation: Linda Bateman
defeated
Christy Dodds
15-6, 15-10


Mens”Open”
1st Place: Jimmy Lowe
defeated
Ellis Walthour
15-2, 15-7


3rd Place: Jim Derks
defeated
Jeff Oathout (Fairbanks)
15-6, 15-11


Consolation: Tony Rosales
defeated
Paul Julbes (Fort Richardson)
Injury Forfeit


Mens”AA”
1st Place: Mike Phillips
defeated
Mike Hovanec
15-13, 5-15, 11-10


Mens”A”
1st Place: Matt Howell (North Pole)
defeated
Nick Arturo
15-8, 15-7


3rd Place: Sunji Spencer (Fairbanks)
defeated
Josh Wood
15-7, 15-13


Consolation: Charles Pannone
defeated
Robert Branham (Fairbanks)
15-7, 15-13


Men’s”B”
1st Place: Robert Bailey
defeated
Leo Kouremetis (Kodiak)
11-15, 15-3, 11-10


3rd Place: Lee Barkley (Kodiak)
defeated
Jim Black
15-12, 15-9


Consolation: Ross Amundson
defeated

Tony Arturo
15-6, 15-14


Men’s”C”
1st Place: Ryan Kofoid
defeated
Guy Lipka
15-13, 15-11


3rd Place: David Driggers
defeated
Chris Coursey
15-3, 15-6


Consolation: Paul Solomonson
defeated
Chris Reppel
15-14, 14-15, 11-9


Men’s”D”
1st Place: Greg Gibbs
defeated
Justin Nordine
11-15, 15-7, 11-3


3rd Place: Dwight Greene
defeated
Mike Spencer
15-5, 15-12


Consolation: Dana Nordine
defeated
Paton Stott
8-15, 15-5, 11-10


Mens”24 & Under”
1st Place: Jesse Keaveny
defeated
Josh Wood
15-2, 15-4


Mens”25+ Open/A”
1st Place: Dave Sivigliano (Fairbanks)
defeated
Jeff Oathout (Fairbanks)
15-10, 13-15, 11-2


3rd Place: Jon Munger
defeated
Paul Julbes (Fort Richardson)
15-13, Injury Forfeit


Consolation: Tony Rosales
defeated
Ben Abbott
15-8, 15-0


Mens”25+ B/C”
1st Place: Robert Bailey
defeated
Lee Barkley (Kodiak)
15-2, 15-2


3rd Place: Tony Arturo
defeated
Paul Solomonson
15-2, 15-8


Consolation: Peter Seiffert
defeated
Paton Stott
15-2, 15-2


Mens”35+ Open/A”
1st Place: Jimmy Lowe
defeated
Mario Curiel (Fairbanks)
15-0, 15-6


3rd Place: Jim Derks
defeated
Mike Hovanec
15-0, 15-0


Consolation: Scott Pillans (Kodiak)
defeated
Joel Doner
15-12, 12-15, 11-6


Mens”35+ B/C”
1st Place: Jim Black
defeated
Aryan Wandersee
15-12, 15-3


3rd Place: John Murnan
defeated
Vito Ungaro
11-15, 15-5, 11-0


Consolation: Stan Throckmorton
defeated
Mike Pannone
14-15, 15-6, Injury Forfeit


Mens”40+ Open/A”
1st Place: Shane McAfee (Fairbanks)
defeated
Jim Hage (Fairbanks)
15-6, 15-8


3rd Place: Tony Piper
defeated
Felix Martinez
15-7, 15-8


Consolation: Charles Pannone
defeated
Ed Behling (Fairbanks)
15-0, 15-0


Mens”40+ B/C”
1st Place: Thomas Steed
defeated
Dan James
15-6, 15-10


3rd Place: Steve Ruotsalanien (Kodiak)
defeated
Thomas Brownell
15-2, 9-15, 11-1


Consolation: Kelly Leseman
defeated
J.R. Lugo
15-0, 15-0


Mens”45+ Open/A”
1st Place: Steve Deaton
defeated
Christer Linden
15-1, 15-9


3rd Place: Jay Wisthoff
defeated
Ben Cuaresma
Injury Forfeit


Consolation: Mike Barfield
defeated
Jim Spencer (Fairbanks)
15-9, 6-15, 11-4


Mens”50+ B/C”
1st Place: Leo Kouremetis (Kodiak)
defeated
Mike Gilman
15-10, 15-9


3rd Place: Ron Gould (Fairbanks)
defeated
Bill Wolfman
15-4, 15-11


Consolation: Jim Misko
defeated
Dana Nordine
15-14, 15-5


Juniors”18-“
1st Place: Bobby Hanson (Fairbanks)
defeated
Robby Gunther
3-15, 15-9, 11-7


3rd Place: Sunji Spencer (Fairbanks)
defeated
Marcos Howell (Fairbanks)
15-8, 15-10


Consolation: Leon Ruotsalanien (Kodiak)
defeated
Charles Beattie
15-0, 15-1


Juniors”14-“
1st Place: Matt Howell (North Pole)
defeated
Chris Reppel
15-0, 15-0


3rd Place: Tarik Spencer (Fairbanks)
defeated
Kastle Arturo
15-10, 15-5


Consolation: Mike Spencer
defeated
Colton Lipka
14-15, 15-14, 11-8


Juniors”12-“
1st Place: Nick Arturo
defeated
Brandon Callihan
6-15, 15-10, 11-1


3rd Place: Jonathan Weindel
defeated
Mike Pannone
15-1, 15-5


Consolation: Isaac Mitchell (Fairbanks)


Juniors”8- Multi Bounce”
1st Place: Miguel Martinez
defeated
Jesse Nichols
11-0, 11-0


3rd Place: Abriel Tacaca
defeated
Brenden Seiffert
8-11, 11-9, 11-5


Saturday’s Results


Mens”Open”
(1) Jimmy Lowe
defeated
(5) Jim Derks
15-13, 15-6


(2) Ellis Walthour
defeated
(11) Jeff Oathout (Fairbanks)
15-1, 15-10


Consolation Matches


Tony Rosales
defeated
Robby Gunther
11-7, 11-2


Mario Curiel (Fairbanks)
defeated
Jon Munger
11-9, 11-3


Paul Julbes
defeated

Marcos Howell (North Pole)
10-11, 11-1, 11-1


Mens”A”
Nick Arturo
defeated
(1) Sunji Spencer (Fairbanks)
15-12, 13-15, 11-3


(3) Josh Wood
defeated
(6) Tom Hood
15-13, 14-15, 11-8


(2) Matt Howell (North Pole)
defeated
(7) Ed Behling (Fairbanks)
15-6, 15-4


(2) Matt Howell (North Pole)
defeated
(3) Josh Wood
15-5, 15-0


Consolation Matches


Rob Branham (Fairbanks)
defeated

Leda Evans
11-6, 11-4


Rob Branham (Fairbanks)
defeated
Joel Doner
5-15, 15-5, 11-5


Charles Pannone
defeated
Ben Abbott
11-5, 11-9


Charles Pannone
defeated

Mike Barfield
11-6, 11-3


Mens”B”
(1) Leo Kouremetis (Kodiak)
defeated
Jim Black
15-13, 8-15, 11-7


(2) Robert Bailey
defeated
Lee Barkley (Kodiak)
15-13, 4-15, 11-6


Consolation Matches


Tony Arturo
defeated

Tarik Spencer (Fairbanks)
11-8, 11-8


Ross Amundson
defeated
Scott Anderson
11-3, 11-8


Tony Arturo
defeated
Ly Abbott
11-6, 11-3


Ross Amundson
defeated

Stan Throckmorton
11-5, 11-4


Mens”C”
(4) Ryan Kofoid
defeated
(1) David Driggers
15-10, 15-10


Guy Lipka
defeated
Chris Coursey
15-10, 11-15, 11-4


Consolation Matches


Peter Seiffert
defeated
Jonthan Weindel
11-8, 11-7


Brandon Callihan
defeated
Peter Seiffert
11-3, 11-8


Chris Reppel
defeated
Franke Brown
11-7, 11-5


Paul Solomonson
defeated
Mike Adams
11-5, 11-6


Paul Solomonson
defeated

Steve Ruotsalaneien (Kodiak)
8-11, 11-3, 11-6


Paul Solomonson
defeated
Aryan Wandersee
11-10, 5-11, 11-5


Mens”D”
Greg Gibbs
defeated
(2) Mike Spencer
15-4, 15-7


Justin Nordin
defeated
Dwight Greene
15-14, 5-15, 11-10


Consolation Matches


Colton Lipka
defeated
Melvin Stern
11-2, 11-7


Dana Nordine
defeated
Colton Lipka
11-3, 11-4


Mens”24″
Jesse Keaveny
defeated
Josh Wood
15-2, 15-4


Tim Keaveny II
defeated
Joseph Keaveny
5-15, 15-14, 11-4


Mens”25+ O/A”
Dave Sivigliano (Fairbanks)
defeated
Paul Julbes
15-8, 15-0


Jeff Oathout (Fairbanks)
defeated
Jon Munger
15-9, 7-15, 11-5


Consolation Matches


Tony Rosales
defeated
Robert Branham (Fairbanks)
11-6, 11-7


Ben Abbott
defeated
Tom Hood
9-11, 11-5, 11-2


Mens”25+ B/C”
(3) Lee Barkley (Kodiak)
defeated
(2) Tony Arturo
15-14, 15-10


Mens”35+ O/A”
(1) Jimmy Lowe
defeated
Mike Hovanec
15-3, 15-7


(2) Mario Curiel (Fairbanks)
defeated
Jim Derks
9-15, 15-6, 11-3


Mens”35+ B/C”
Aryan Wandersee
defeated
Vito Ungaro
15-12, 5-15, 11-8


Consolation Matches


Mike Pannone
defeated
Mike Adams
5-11, 11-1, 11-5


Stan Throckmorton
defeated
Greg Gibbs
11-3, 11-5


Mens”40+ O/A”
(1) Shane McAfee (Fairbanks)
defeated
Mike Phillips
15-11, 15-9


(1) Shane McAfee (Fairbanks)
defeated
Felix Martinez
15-3, 15-6


(2) Jim Hage (Fairbanks)
defeated
Tony Piper
15-5, 15-2


Mens”40+ B/C”
Thomas Steed
defeated
Steve Ruotsalanien (Kodiak)
14-15, 15-5, 11-5


Dan James
defeated
Thomas Brownell
15-6, 15-12


Mens”45+ Open/A”
Steve Deaton
defeated
Jay Wisthoff
15-8, 15-9


Consolation Matches


Mike Barfield
defeated
Warren Bailey
11-9, 7-11, 11-4


Mens”50+ B/C”
(1) Leo Kouresetis (Kodiak)
defeated
Bill Wolfman
15-8, 15-14


Mike Gilman
defeated
Ron Gould (Fairbanks)
15-6, 15-7


Womens”Open”
(1) Stephanie Munger
defeated
(4) Jill Mitchell (Fairbanks)
15-14, 15-6


(2) Jill Mitchell (Fairbanks)
defeated
(3) Robin Rodriguez
15-5, 15-12


Kathy Wisthoff
defeated
Ly Abbott
15-0, 15-0


Womens”B”
Kathleen Weidenhoeft
defeated
Donna Duncan
15-5, 15-9


Juniors”18 & Under”
(4) Bobby Hanson (Fairbanks)
defeated
(1) Marcos Howell (Fairbanks)
15-3, 15-5


(2) Robby Gunther
defeated
(3) Sunji Spencer (Fairbanks)
15-14, 13-15, 11-10


Consolation Matches


Charles Beattie
defeated
Justin Nordine
3-11, 11-9, 11-8


Leon Ruotsalanien (Kodiak)
defeated
Cliff Caldwell
11-1, 11-1


Juniors”14 & Under”
(1) Matt Howell (Fairbanks)
defeated
Tarik Spencer (Fairbanks)
15-14, 15-9


(2) Chris Reppel
defeated
(3) Kastle Arturo
15-8, 15-12

Friday’s Results


Mens”Open”
(1) Jimmy Lowe
defeated
Jon Munger
15-5, 15-12


(4) Dave Sivigliano (Fairbanks)
defeated
Felix Martinez
15-4, 15-9


(3) Jesse Keaveny
defeated
Marcos Howell (Fairbanks)
15-11, 15-10


(7) Steve Deaton
defeated
Paul Julbes
15-12, 15-12


(1) Jimmy Lowe
defeated
(9) Jim Hage (Fairbanks)
15-12, 15-9


(5) Jim Derks
defeated
(4) Dave Sivigliano (Fairbanks)
14-15, 15-7, 11-8


(2) Ellis Walthour
defeated
(7) Steve Deaton
Injury Forfeit


(11) Jeff Oathout (Fairbanks)
defeated
(3) Jesse Keaveny
15-12, 15-12


Mens”A”
(1) Sunji Spencer (Fairbanks)
defeated
(8) Michelle Poage
14-15, 15-14, 1106


Nick Arturo
defeated
Bobby Hanson (Fairbanks)
15-11, 15-12


Men’s”B”
(1) Leo Kouremetis (Kodiak)
defeated
Ron Gould (Fairbanks)
8-15, 15-8, 11-1


Lee Barkley (Kodiak)
defeated
(3) Tony Arturo
15-9, 15-12


(2) Robert Bailey
defeated

Leon Ruotsalanien (Kodiak)
7-15, 15-7, 11-4


Men’s”C”
(1) David Driggers
defeated
Mike Pannone
15-8, 15-3


(4) Ryan Kofoid
defeated
Dan James
15-14, 15-10


Chris Coursey
defeated
Jeff Huber
15-8, 9-15, 11-5


Guy Lipka
defeated
(9) Vito Ungaro
15-4, 15-10


Men’s”D”
Justin Nordine
defeated
(1) Rich Schwarz
15-3, 15-6


(3) Dwight Grenne
defeated
Al Trbovich
15-6, 15-11


Mike Spencer
defeated
Debbie Warner
Injury Forfeit


Mens”25+ B/C”
Lee Barkley (Kodiak)
defeated
Franke Brown
15-5, 15-5


(1) Robert Bailey
defeated
Paul Solomonson
15-8, 15-9


Mens”35+ O/A”
(3) Jim Derks
defeated
Scott Pillans (Kodiak)
15-0, 15-1


Mens”35+ B/C”
Aryan Wandersee
defeated
Stan Throckmorton
15-1, 15-4


Jim Black
defeated
John Murnan
15-11, 15-8


Mens”40+ O/A”
(3) Tony Piper
defeated
Ed Behling (Fairbanks)
15-10, 15-10


(2) Jim Hage (Fairbanks)
defeated
Jay Wisthoff
15-7, 15-3


Jay Wisthoff
defeated
Charles Pannone
No Score


Mens”40+ B/C”
Steve Ruotsalanien (Kodiak)
defeated
J.R. Lugo
15-8, 15-11


Thomas Brownell
defeated
Steve Gray
15-0, 15-0


Dan James
defeated
Jeff Huber
15-7, 15-7


Mens”45+ Open/A”
Jay Wisthoff
defeated
Jim Spencer (Fairbanks)
15-12, 15-8


(3) Christer Linden
defeated
(2) Ben Cuaresma
15-3, 13-15, 11-4


Mens”50+ B/C”
Ron Gould (Fairbanks)
defeated
Jim Misko
15-10, 12-15, 11-9


Womens”Open”
(2) Jill Mitchell (Fairbanks)
defeated
Kathy Wisthoff
15-2, 15-8


Womens”B”
Cecila McSherry
defeated
(1) Kastle Arturo
15-8, 15-7


Donna Duncan
defeated
(3) Danielle Smith
15-7, 9-15, 11-8


Juniors”14 & Under”
Kastle Arturo
defeated
Mike Spencer
15-5, 15-5


Tarik Spencer (Fairbanks)
defeated
Colton Lipka
15-3, 15-3


Juniors”12 & Under”
Brandon Callihan
defeated
Isaac Mitchell (Fairbanks)
15-3, 15-0