2000 Alaska State High School

2000 Alaska State High School

Racquetball Championships
The Alaska Club – East
January 26 – 29, 2000
Saturday’s Results (Final)


Alaska High School State Champions

1st Place: Dimond High
2nd Place: Heritage Christian
3rd Place: Grace Christian
4th Place: Service High
5th Place: Juneau Douglas
6th Place: Bartlett High


Girls Team Award: Dimond
Boys Team Award: Dimond


Girls Sportsmanship Award: Deanne Hopewell (Grace Christian)
Boys Sportsmanship Award: Ross Amundson (Dimond)

Boys “Singles”


Boys Gold 1st: Robby Gunther (Heritage)
defeated
Seth Mearig (Juneau)
14-15, 15-10, 11-0


Boys Gold 3rd: Ross Amundson (Dimond)
defeated
Nick Enslow (Service)
15-7, 15-14


Boys Blue 1st: Ryan Kofoid (Dimond)
defeated
Tim Adams (Heritage)
15-4, 15-13


Boys Blue 3rd: Phil Lindeke (Heritage)
defeated
Stephen Bohner (Bartlett)
12-15, 15-2, 11-10


Boys Red 1st: Justin Nordine (Heritage)
defeated
Nick Kirschbaun (Dimond)
15-5, 15-5


Boys Red 3rd: Mike Killary (Dimond)
defeated
Adam Weishaer (Heritage)
15-14, 15-10


Boys White 1st: Mike Wegscheider (Dimond)
defeated
Brooks Burr (Dimond)
15-8, 15-7


Boys White 3rd: Chris Allen (Bartlett)
defeated
Joe Posey (Dimond)
15-9. 15-12

Girls “Singles”


Girls Gold 1st: Ellie Swanson (Dimond)
defeated
Cathryn Posey (Dimond)
15-0, 15-0


Girls Gold 3rd: Deanne Hopewell (East)
defeated
Brittany Peck (Service)
15-14, 15-13


Girls Blue 1st: Chelsey Scruggs (Grace Christian)
defeated
Janelle Hennings (Service)
13-15, 15-8, 11-1


Girls Blue 3rd: Brittany Shea (Service)
defeated
Linnea Wood (Grace Christian)
15-9, 15-12


Girls Red 1st: Kristie Allen (Grace Christian)
defeated
Lindsey Hennings (Service)
15-10, 7-15, 11-6

Boys”Doubles”


1st: Ryan Kofoid & Ross Amundson (Dimond) (3rd Seeded)
defeated
Robby Gunther & Tim Adams (Heritage) (1st Seeded)
15-14, 15-4


3rd: Nick Enslow (Service) & Seth Mearig (Juneau)
defeated
Justin Nordin & Phil Lindeke (Heritage)
15-8, 15-4


Cons: Stephen Bohner & Chris Allen (Bartlett)
defeated
Brooks Burr & Joe Posey (Dimond)
15-3, 15-9


Girls “Doubles”


1st: Ellie Swanson & Cathryn Posey (Dimond)
defeated
Deanne Hopewell & Linnea Wood (Grace Christian)
15-5, 15-8


3rd: Brittany Peck & Janelle Hennings (Service)
defeated
Brittany Shea & Lindsey Hennings (Service)
15-6, 15-3

Mixed “Doubles”


1st: Ellie Swanson & Ross Amundson (Dimond)
defeated
Cathryn Posey & Ryan Kofoid (Dimond)
15-9, 15-8


3rd: Brittany Peck & Nick Enslow (Service)
defeated
Deanne Hopewell (Grace Christian) & Stephen Bohner (Bartlett)
7-15, 15-10, 11-8

Friday’s Results


Boys “Singles”


Mike Killary (Dimond)
defeated
Patrick Amundson (Dimond)
15-0, 15-0


Ross Amundson (Dimond)
defeated
Phil Lindeke (Heritage)
15-5, 15-2


Seth Mearig (Juneau)
defeated
Ross Amundson (Dimond)
15-9, 15-7


(1) Robby Gunther (Heritage)
defeated
Stephen Bohner (Bartlett)
15-0, 15-0


Mike Wegscheider (Dimond)
defeated
Joe Posey (Dimond)
15-2, 15-3


Justin Nordine (Heritage)
defeated
Cliff Caldwell (Heritage)
15-10, 15-6


Brooks Burr (Dimond)
defeated
Nick Kirschbaum (Dimond)
15-8, 15-10


Adam Weisher (Heritage)
defeated
Chris Koski (Heritage)
15-12, 11-15, 11-9

Girls “Singles”


(1) Ellie Swanson (Dimond)
defeated
(4) Brittany Peck (Service)
15-4, 15-0


Janelle Henning (Service)
defeated
Brittany Shea (Service)
15-0, 15-0


Kristie Allen (Grace Christian)
defeated
Lindsey Hennings (Service)
15-0, 15-0


(2) Cathryn Posey (Dimond)
defeated
Deanne Hopewell (Grace Christian)
15-2, 15-6


Chelsey Scruggs (Grace Christian)
defeated
Linnea Wood (Grace Christian)
12-15, 15-10, 11-5

Boys”Doubles”


(1) Robby Gunther & Tim Adams (Heritage)
defeated
Justin Nordine & Phil Lindeke (Heritage)
15-5, 15-0


Stephen Bohner & Chris Allen (Bartlett)
defeated
Chris Koski & Cliff Caldwell (Heritage)
15-13, 15-10


Girls “Doubles”


Ellie Swanson & Cathryn Posey (Dimond)
defeated
Deanne Hopewell & Linnea Wood (Grace Christian)
15-2, 15-2


Deanne Hopewell & Linnea Wood (Grace Christian)
defeated
Kristie Allen & Chelsey Scruggs (Grace Christian)
15-4, 15-2


Deanne Hopewell & Linnea Wood (Grace Christian)
defeated
Brittany Peck & Janelle Hennings (Service)
15-14, 10-15, 11-6

Mixed “Doubles”


Ellie Swanson & Ross Amundson (Dimond)
defeated
Brittany Peck & Nick Enslow (Service)
15-9, 15-3


Ryan Kofoid & Cathryn Posey (Dimond)
defeated
Stephen Bohner (Bartlett) & Deanne Hopewell (Grace Christian)
15-12, 15-7

Thursday’s Results (All Gold Rounds)


Boys “Singles”


Ryan Kofoid (Dimond)
defeated
Mike Wegscheider (Dimond)
15-2, 15-6


Seth Mearig (Juneau)
defeated
Chris Koski (Heritage)
15-0, 15-0


Ross Amundson (Dimond)
defeated
Cliff Caldwell (Heritage)
15-0, 15-1


Phil Lindeke (Heritage)
defeated
Brooks Burr (Dimond)
15-1, 15-1


Patrick Amundson (Dimond)
defeated
Mike Wegscheider
13-15, 15-4, 11-9


Robby Gunther (Heritage)
defeated
Justin Nordine (Heritage)
15-2, 15-1


Tim Adams (Heritage)
defeated
Nick Kirschbaum (Dimond)
15-5, 15-3


Cliff Caldwell (Heritage)
defeated
Joe Posey (Dimond)
15-1, 15-2


Nick Kirschbaum (Dimond)
defeated
Chris Allen (Bartlett)
15-1, 15-11


Nick Enslow (Service)
defeated
Tim Adams (Heritage)
15-14, 15-14


Seith Mearig (Juneau)
defeated
Ryan Kofoid (Dimond)
14-15, 15-11, 11-6

Girls “Singles”


(4) Brittany Peck (Service)
defeated
Brittany Shea (Service)
15-2, 15-7


Cathryn Posey (Dimond)
defeated
Linnea Wood (Grace Christian)
15-1, 15-1


Deanne Hopewell (Grace Christian)
defeated
Chelsey Scruggs (Grace Christian)
15-2, 15-3

Boys”Doubles”


Seth Mearig (Juneau) & Nick Enslow (Service)
defeated
Stephen Bohner & Chris Allen (Bartlett)
15-0, 15-3


Robby Gunther & Tim Adams (Heritage)
defeated
Mike Wegscheider & Pat Amundson (Dimond)
15-2, 15-4


Ryan Kofoid & Ross Amundson (Dimond)
defeated
Seth Mearig (Juneau) & Nick Enslow (Service)
15-6, 8-15, 11-1

Wednesday’s Results (All Gold Rounds)


Boys “Singles”


Mike Wegscheider (Dimond)
defeated
Chris Allen (Bartlett)
15-5, 15-4


Cliff Caldwell (Heritage)
defeated
Zachary Milliman (Dimond)
15-0, 15-0


Adam Weishaar (Heritage)
defeated
Joe Posey (Dimond)
15-2, 15-4


Justin Nordine (Heritage)
defeated
Patrick Amundson (Dimond)
15-6, 15-5

Girls “Singles”


Janelle Hennings (Service)
defeated
Kristie Allen (Grace Christian)
15-2, 15-9


(1) Ellie Swanson (Dimond)
defeated
Janelle Hennings (Service)
15-0, 15-0


Linnea Wood (Grace Christian)
defeated
Lindsey Hennings (Service)
15-5, 15-7

Boys”Doubles”


Mike Wegscheider & Patrick Amundson (Dimond)
defeated
Joe Posey & Brooks Burr (Dimond)
15-0, 15-6


Ryan Kofoid & Ross Amundson (Dimond)
defeated
Zachary Milliman & Mike Killary (Dimond)
15-0, 15-0


Justin Nordin & Phil Lindeke (Heritage)
defeated
Chris Koski & Cliff Caldwell (Heritage)
15-1, 15-2

Girls “Doubles”


Deanne Hopewell & Linnea Wood (Grace Christian)
defeated
Brittany Shea & Lindsey Hennings (Service)
15-2, 15-0


Ellie Swanson & Cathryn Posey (Dimond)
defeated
Kristie Allen & Chelsey Scruggs (Grace Christian)
15-0, 15-1


Brittany Peck & Janeck Hennings (Service)
defeated
Lindsey Hennings & Brittany Shea (Service)
15-6, 15-3

Mixed “Doubles”


Brittany Peck & Nick Enslow (Service)
defeated
Deanne Hopewell & Stephan Bohner (Grace Christian & Bartlett)
7-15, 15-10, 11-8


Ellie Swanson & Ross Amundson (Dimond)
defeated
Cathryn Posey & Ryan Kofoid (Dimond)
15-9, 15-8