1999 IRF Junior World Championships

1999 Pro Kennex IRF

Junior World Championships
Fountain Valley, California
December 17-22, 1999

Alaska had three of our best Junior Players participating in this Years Tournament which took place in Fountain Valley, California. The trio is returning to Anchorage with 4 Medals, Here are their results starting from the Day 1, I will post the complete results as they become available.
“Kastle Arturo”

Girls 12 & Under Singles

1st Round: Bye
2nd Round: Won vs Michelle Hogan (IRL) 15-3, 7-15, 11-9
3rd Round: Lost vs (1)Nancy Enriquez (MEX)
Dropped to BLUE
1st Round (Semi): Won vs Brandie Hanson (USA)
Lost in Blue Final vs Marcela Moreno (MEX) 15-10, 15-6

Girls 12 & Under Doubles
Playing with Stacey Northrup

1st Round: Lost vs (2) Ashley Legget & Ashley Willhite (USA) 15-1, 15-8

Mixed 14 & Under Doubles
Playing with Nicholas Rowley

1st Round: Bye
2nd Round: Won vs M. Heanity & T. Hickey (USA) 15-10, 15-4
3rd Round: Lost vs V. Lefebvre & R. Perras (CAN) 15-11, 15-10

“Nick Arturo”

Boys 10 & Under Singles

1st Round: Bye
2nd Round: Won vs William Lee (USA) 15-1, 15-5
3rd Round: Won vs Ruben Estrada (MEX) 15-13, 11-15, 11-1
4th Round (Semi): Lost vs Jose Ramos (MEX)
Played for 3rd place Gold: Won vs Alejandro Cabrera (MEX) 15-10, 15-4

Boys 10 & Under Doubles
Playing with Brad Starken

1st Round: Bye
2nd Round: Won vs J. Allen & W. Lee (USA) 15-1, 15-0
3rd Round: Won vs A. Cabrena & H. Martinez (MEX) 15-3, 15-14
4th Round (Final): Lost vs D. Ortega & J. Ramos (MEX) 15-5, 15-6

“Brandon Callihan”

Boys 10 & Under Singles

1st Round: Won vs Scott Campbell (CAN) 15-2, 15-4
2nd Round: Lost vs Jose Ramos (MEX) 15-13, 15-6
Dropped to BLUE
1st Round: Won vs Jansen Allen (USA) 15-4, 15-8
2nd Round (Semi): Lost vs Hugo Martinez (MEX) 15-6, 15-5
Played for 3rd Blue: Won vs Ismael Aldana (USA) 15-10, 11-15, 11-8

Boys 10 & Under Doubles
Playing with Johnny Melgaard

1st Round: Bye
2nd Round: Lost vs R. Estrada & A. Hernandez (MEX) 15-12, 12-15, 11-6