1998 IRF Junior Worlds

1998 IRF Junior World

Racquetball Championships
Fountain Valley, Ca – Dec 18-22, 1998
This Years IRF Junior World Championships held at Los Caballeros in sunny California were by far the best ever for Alaska. Of the 11 Alaskan Kids who participated, 8 managed to bring home Medals to include 1 World Title in this very Prestigious Tournament. This year there were Teams from 11 Countries to include 14 Kids from Ireland.
Team Alaska Roster & Results


Kastle Arturo
Girls 12 – 4th Red


Nick Arturo
Mixed Doubles 10 – 1st Gold
Boys 10 – 4th Gold


Brandon Callihan


Marcus Howell
Boys 14 – 4th White


Matt Howell
Boys 12 – 3rd Blue


Jesse Keaveny
Boys 18 – 1st White


Joe Keaveny
Boys 18 – 4th White


James Marchetti
Boys 18 – 2nd Blue


Joe Marchetti


Jonathan Wendel


Chris Young
Girls 16 – 4th white

Complete Final Results


Boy’s 18 & Under


Gold Division:
1st: Rocky Carson def. Josh Tucker
15-7, 15-3
3rd: Willie Tilton def. Ryan Staten
13-15, 15-14, 11-5


Blue Division:
1st: Cesar Urquidi def. James Marchetti (Anchorage)
15-12, 15-13
3rd: Jorge Diaz def. Jean Phillipe-Morin
15-7, 15-10


Red Division:
1st: Cesar Carillo def. Lee Hammons
15-6, 15-0
3rd: Jason Bronson def. Mark Warner
15-5, 15-3


White Division:
1st: Jesse Keaveny (Anchorage) def. Andy Warner
9-15, 15-14, 11-7
3rd: Ernesto Cisneros def. Joey Keaveny (Anchorage)
15-14, 15-10

Boy’s 16 & Under


Gold Division:
1st: Shane Vanderson def. Erwin Bernal
15-2, 12-15, 11-5
3rd: Hector Urquidi def. Scott Foster
13-15, 15-11, 11-8


Blue Division:
1st: Jesus Gutierrez def. Vincent Gagnon
1-15, 15-9, 11-3
3rd: Zack Miller def. Mike Harmon
Coin Toss


Red Division:
1st: Andy Hawthorne def. Joel Worthington
15-5, 14-15, 11-6
3rd: Mario Hernandez def. Dan Beaudry
WBF


White Division:
1st: Daniel Bratt def. Aaron Perdoma
15-3, 15-4
3rd: Fabian Canedo def. Buddy Piccardi
15-3, 15-2

Boy’s 14 & Under


Gold Division:
1st: Jack Huczek def. Bart Crawford
15-4, 15-7
3rd: Cory Martin def. Santiago Canedo
15-13, 14-15, 11-5


Blue Division:
1st: Carlos Bachmeister def. Eduardo Ortega
14-15, 15-0, 11-6
3rd: Michael McLean def. Liam Hughes
15-4, 9-15, 11-9


Red Division:
1st: Ever Gonzalez def. Justin Jones
15-10, 15-9
3rd: Joe Klibonitz def. Alex Aldana
15-12, 15-12


White Division:
1st: Edward Pinedo def. Adolfo Drellana
15-5, 15-5
3rd: Danny Goldstein def. Marcus Howell (Fairbanks)
15-11, 15-11

Boy’s 12 & Under


Gold Division:
1st: Juan Arzate def. Augustin Tristan
15-4, 15-8
3rd: Dan Sheppick def. Fernando Kurzband
15-12, 15-11


Blue Division:
1st: Charlie Pratt def. Fritz Bischoff
15-12, 15-4
3rd: Matt Howell (Fairbanks) def. Omri Buzi
15-1, 15-11


Red Division:
1st: Joey Lakowske def. Timothy Bjorkman
11-15, 15-10, 11-7
3rd: Nicholas Rowley def. Luis Reveron
15-3, 15-2


White Division:
1st: Joaquin Solera def. Chris Crocket
10-15, 15-2, 11-1
3rd: Carlos Giusti def. Oscar Tristini
15-6, 15-3

Boy’s 10 & Under


Gold Division:
1st: David Ortega def. Chris Coy
15-6, 15-10
3rd: Jose Ramos def. Nick Arturo (Alaska)
14-15, 15-10, 11-7


Blue Division:
1st: Seamus Power def. Alejandro Cabrera
15-13, 15-6

3rd: Daniel Rodriquez def. Ismeal Aldana
15-7, 15-5


Red Division:
1st: Edson Martinez def. Matthew Ryan
15-6, 15-8
3rd: Mark Beaudry def. Sebastian Fumero
15-6, 15-14


White Division:
1st: Bryce Milakovich def. Hugo Martinez
15-9, 13-15, 11-8
3rd: Johnny Melgaard def. Ricardo Chacon
15-2, 12-15, 11-2

Boy’s 8 Single Bounce


Gold Division:
1st: Ruben Estrada def. Ismael Aldana
15-6, 15-9
3rd: Trevor Smith def. John Sanderson
15-12, 15-5


Blue Division:
1st: Avery Zuck def. Matthew Keddie
15-4, 15-2
3rd: Jake Bredenback def. Jonathan Boyle
15-13, 15-11


Red Division:
1st: Jansen Allen def. Rudolfo Rodriguez
15-4, 15-11
3rd: William Lee def. Tim Tilton
15-7, 6-15, 11-10


White Division:
1st: Skip Trowbridge def. Korey Walson
12-15, 15-4, 11-4
3rd: Robert Martinez def. Manuel Medina
15-0, 15-7

Boy’s 8 Multi-Bounce


Gold Division:
1st: Ruben Estrada def. Rudolfo Rodriguez
15-4, 15-0
3rd: John Sanderson def. William Lee
15-10, 15-1


Blue Division:
1st: Avery Zuck def. Joseph Lee
15-4, 15-0
3rd: Robert Martinez def. Korey Walsh
10-15, 15-7, 11-4


Red Division:
1st: Matthew Keddie def. Austin Zuck
15-1, 15-0
3rd: Skip Trowbridge def. Tim Tilton
15-6, 15-1


White Division:
1st: Matthew Grand’Maitre def. Blake Thompson
15-4, 5-15, 11-6
3rd: Manuel Medina

Boy’s 6 Multi-Bounce


Gold Division:
1st: Jake Brendenbeck def. Eduardo Hernandez
15-6, 15-5
3rd: Joseph Lee def. Jamie Hartel
15-7, 7-15, 11-6


Red Division:
1st: Austin Zuck def. Blake Thompson
15-5, 5-15, 11-7
3rd: Mathiew Grand’Maitre def. Thomas Trowbridge
15-0, 15-0

Boy’s 18 & Under Doubles


1st: James Ford/Ryan Staten
defeated
Rocky Carson/Josh Tucker
15-11, 15-6


3rd: Cesar Urquidi/Cesar Carillo
defeated
Matt Gehling/Jason Bronson
15-10, 15-10

Boy’s 16 & Under Doubles


1st: Scott Foster/Stephen Lewis
defeated
Shane Vanderson/Matthew McElhiney
15-12, 8-15, 11-1


3rd: Hector Urquidi/Edwin Bernal
defeated
Mike Harmon/Grant Barker
15-7, 15-14

Boy’s 14 & Under Doubles


1st: Jack Huczek/Bart Crawford
defeated
Trevor Crowe/Cory Martin
15-10, 15-14


3rd: Eduardo Orteaga/Joshua Vidales
defeated
Ryan Lindell/Erik Leetch
15-5, 7-15, 11-6

Boy’s 12 & Under Doubles


1st: Jesus Jasso/Augustin Tristan
defeated
Cesar Guzman/Juan Arzate
15-5, 15-8


3rd: Dan Sheppick/Joey Lakowske
defeated
Charlie Pratt/Matt Howell
15-7, 15-8

Boy’s 10 & Under Doubles


1st: David Ortega/Jose Ramos
defeated
Chris Coy/David Lewis
15-11, 15-11


3rd: Andrew Grissom/Mike Keddle
defeated
Emmanuel Gonzalez/Alejandro Hernandez
15-2, 15-3

Girls 18 & Under


Gold Division:


1st: Lisa Kerr def. Brooke Crawford
15-6, 11-15, 11-8
3rd: Julie Neubauer def. Sara Borland
15-13, 13-15, 11-10


Blue Division:
1st: Diona Brown def. Tania Anquiano
15-4, 13-15, 11-4
3rd: Katie Gould def. Michelle Gonzalez
14-15, 15-1, 11-1


Red Division:
1st: Liana Kerwood def. Monica Martinez
15-0, 15-9
3rd: Meghan Guardini


White Division:
1st: Christina Lewendahl def. Diana Bolanos
15-2, 15-0
3rd: Davina Bloom

Girls 16 & Under


Gold Division:
1st: Karina Odegard def. Veronique Guillemette
15-4, 15-5
3rd: Lindsay Deutsch def. Genevieve Brodeur
15-13, 15-12


Blue Division:
1st: Kristen Walsh def. Krystal Czuk
15-0, 15-10
3rd: Kristen Kovar def. Lauren Deutsch
15-7, 15-11


Red Division:
1st: Adva Buzi def. Ruth Beecher
15-7, 11-15, 11-1
3rd: Adlisha Payne def. Sonya Donnelly
15-6, 15-14


White Division:
1st: Michelle Gonzalez def. Christie Riley
15-10, 15-12
3rd: Niama O’Neill def. Christina Young (Alaska)
15-5, 5-15, 11-10

Girls 14 & Under


Gold Division:
1st: Crystal Winfrey def. Adrienne Fisher
15-14, 15-9
3rd: Lindsay Deutsch def. Janel Tisinger
15-4, 15-14


Blue Division:
1st: Molly Law def. Erica Beaudry
15-2, 15-4
3rd: Jeny Cary def. Carolina Prieto
15-8, 12-15, 11-2


Red Division:
1st: Jeni Fuller def. Augusta Shaposhnikov
15-7, 15-13
3rd: Siobhan Doherty def. Maired Hickey
15-3, 15-4


White Division:
1st: Stephanie Oteyza def. Tiara Johnson
15-6, 15-9
3rd: Taryn McDonough

Girls 12 & Under


Gold Division:
1st: Adrienne Fisher def. Derai Darling
15-11, 15-7
3rd: Nancy Enriquez def. Jessie Fuller
15-10, 15-11


Blue Division:
1st: Brandi Jacobson Prentice def. Alison Schlichemyer
15-3, 15-12
3rd: Brandie Hansen def. Tiara Johnson
15-1, 15-4


Red Division:
1st: Cari Mitlitsky def. Kelly Fisher
15-11, 15-11
3rd: Ashley Leggett def. Kastle Arturo (Alaska)
15-7, 15-10


White Division:
1st: Elizabeth Ferguson def. Michele Hogan
15-13, 15-7
3rd: Miamh Coffey def. Kim Walsh
15-8, 15-6

Girls 10 & Under


Gold Division:
1st: Ashley Willhite def. Marcela Moreno
15-10, 6-15, 11-5
3rd: Lorena Villareal def. Danielle Pimental
15-3, 15-6


Blue Division:
1st: Eleni Guzman def. Liz Taylor
15-13, 15-1
3rd: Rebecca Trison def. Paulina Aldrete
15-4, 15-14


Red division:
1st: Kara Mazur def. Jennifer Fenton
15-7, 6-15, 15-5
3rd: Nicole Pimental def. Katie Marshall
15-6, 15-7

Girls 8 & Under Single Bounce
(Round Robin)


1st: Shannon Inglesby def. Alejandra Licon
6-15, 15-13, 11-7
3rd: Jennifer Fenton def. Britanny Legget
15-12, 11-15, 11-10

Girls 8 & Under Multi-Bounce
(Round Robin)


1st: Shannon Inglesby def. Emily Melgaard
15-2, 15-0
3rd: Kaitlin Inglesby

Girls 6 & Under Multi-Bounce
(Round Robin)


1st: Kaitlin Inglesby def. Tia Smith
15-3, 15-5
3rd: Amy Willhite

Girls 18 & Under Doubles


1st: Lisa Kerr/Karina Odegard
defeated
Brooke Crawford/Katie Golud
13-15, 15-5, 11-2


3rd: Sara Borland/Dionna Brown
defeated
Meghan Guardiana/Tonia Anguiano
15-6, 15-4

Girls 16 & Under Doubles


1st: Krystal Csuk/Kristen Walsh
defeated
Veronique Guillemette/ Geneviere Brodeur
15-13, 15-5


3rd: Christe Riley/Janel Tisinger
defeated
Lauren Deutsch/Kristen Kovar
15-12, 15-13

Girls 14 & Under Doubles
(Round Robin)


1st: Molly Law/Crystal Winfrey
defeated
Erica Beaudry/Carolina Prieto
WBF


3rd: Sioban Donerty/Maired Hickey

Girls 12 & Under Doubles


1st: Derai Darling/Jesi Fuller
defeated
Brandi Jacobson/Alison Schliehemeyer
15-4, 15-5


3rd: Kelley Fisher/Cari Mitlisky
defeated
Ashley Legget/Ashley Willhite
15-13, 15-8

Girls 10 & Under Doubles
(Round Robin)


1st: Eleni Guzman/Marcela Morena
defeated
Lorena Villarret/Alejandra Licon
15-2, 15-7


3rd: Brittany Legget/Dannielle Pimental
defeated
Paulina Aldreta/Rebecca Tristan
15-10, 15-3

Mixed 18 & Under Doubles


1st: Kris & Karina Odegard
defeated
Willie Tilton/Christina Lewendal
15-6, 15-14


3rd: Matt Gehling/ Davina Bloom
defeated
Meghan Guardiani/John Churchwell
15-11, 10-15, 11-1

Mixed 16 & Under Doubles


1st: Brent Walters/Ruth Beecher
defeated
Vincent Gagnon/Veronique Guillemette
15-14, 6-15, 11-3


3rd: Genevieve Brodeur/Charles Chouihard
defeated
Mike Harmon/Jeni Fuller
15-14, 7-15, 11-9

Mixed 14 & Under Doubles


1st: Cory Martin/Adrienne Fisher
defeated
Bobby Wuintana/Janel Tisinger
15-8, 15-14


3rd: Jenny Cary/Ryan Lindell
defeated
Erica Beaudry/Justin Jones
15-9, 10-15, 11-7

Mixed 12 & Under Doubles


1st: Derai Darling/Dan Sheppick
defeated

Nancy Enriquez/Augustin Tristan
15-7, 12-15, 11-9


3rd: Jesi Fuller/Nicholas Rowley
defeated
Brandie Hanson/Charlie Pratt
15-0, 14-15, 11-10

Mixed 10 & Under Doubles


1st: Nick Arturo (Alaska)/Ashley Willhite
defeated
Andrew Grissom/Katie Marshall
15-2, 15-13


3rd: Hugo Martinez/Rebecca Tristan
defeated
Mike Keddie/Kara Mazuk
15-9, 10-15, 11-4