1998 Ektelon USRA U.S. National Doubles

Ektelon USRA 31st U.S. National Doubles Racquetball Championships

Merritt Athletic Club – Baltimore, Maryland
October 14 – 18, 1998
Final Match Results:
Pan American Team Open Division Qualifiers


Men’s Open
Doug Ganim (Westerville, Ohio) / Dan Obremski (North Versailles, Pa.) def.
Doug Eagle (Carrollton, Texas) / Drew Kachtik (Lewisville, Texas) 15-0, 15-12

Women’s Open
#1 Joy MacKenzie / Jackie MacKenzie (San Diego, California) def.
#4 Robin Levine (Sacramento, Ca.) / Kim Russell (Chattanooga, Tenn.) 15-6, 8-15, 11-5
Men’s Divisions [Skill, Open Age & Combined]

MA
Ted Castro (Virginia Beach, Va.) / Dale Valentine (Riverside, CA.) def.
Mark Bouchard (Carver, Mass.) / Steven Pace (Brockton, Mass.) 15-12, 15-8

MB
David Hohman (Woodbine, Mo.) / J.W. Peebles (Rockville, Md.) def.
Kevin Keenan (West Chester, Ohio) / Geoffrey Marshall (Cincinnati, Ohio) 15-12, 15-7

MC
David Dibernardino (Owings Mills, Md.) / Stephen Lee (Randallstown, Md.) def.
Gary Bray (Tamarack, Fla.) / Steve Conklin (San Jose, Ca.) 9-15, 15-9, 11-8

M24-
Jeff Bloom (Metairie, La.) / Mark Bloom (Austin, Texas) def.
Matt Adesso (Westerville, Ohio) / Mike Dennison (Middleburg Heights, Ohio) 13-15, 15-8, 11-3

M25+
Rob DeJesus (Luke AFB, Ariz.) / Tom Fuhrmann (Wichita Falls, Texas) def.
#4 Mike Locker (St. Paul, Minn.) / Jim Frautschi (St. Paul, Minn.) 12-15, 15-3, 11-9

M30+
#2 Michael Bronfeld (Monterey, Ca.) / Drew Kachtik (Lewisville, Texas) def.
Tony Boscia/ Mark Helton (Denver, Colo.) 15-13, 15-7

M35+
Tom Ackerman (Somers Point, N.J.) / Kevin Pillion (Arlington, Va.) def.
David Azuma (Lake Oswego, Ore.) / Ken Stone (Pleasanton, Ca.) 15-7, 15-12

M40+
#1 David Azuma (Lake Oswego, Ore.) / Stan Wright (Fremont, Ca.) def.
John Peterson (Huntington, N.Y.) / Jim Young Baltimore, Md.) 15-4, 15-12

M45+
#1 Gene Pare (Campbell, Ca.) / Stan Wright (Fremont, Ca.) def.
Ed Garabedian (West Chester, Pa.) / Ross Montague (Jenkintown, Pa.) 15-3, 15-9

M50+
Johnny Hennen (Chattanooga, Tenn.) / Ed Remen (Apex, N.C.) def.
#4 Tom McKie (Garland, Texas) / Craig Olsen (Grand Island, Neb.) 15-13, 15-10

M55+
Graig Shaak (Gainesville, Fla.) / Roger Wehrie (Flowery Branch, Ga.) def.
#1 Jerry Davis (Shaker Heights, Ohio) / Jack Ross (Miami, Fla.) 11-15, 15-5, 11-0

M60+
Lee Graff (West Linn, Ore.) / Tom Penick (San Diego, Ca.) def.
Paul Banales (Phoenix, Ariz.) Tom Moore (Arcadia, Ca.) No scores reported

M65+
#1 Don Alt (Ft. Myers, Fla.) / Otis Chapman (Cleveland, Ohio) def.
#2 Joe Lambert (Dallas, Texas) / Victor Sacco (Norwood, N.Y.) 15-5, 15-10

M70+
Joe Goldman (Framingham, Mass.) / Joe Lambert (Dallas, Texas) def.
Duane Russell (Lansing, Mich.) / Marvin Schinagle (Beachwood, Ohio) 7-15, 15-7, 11-3

M75+
Earl Acuff (Asheville, N.C.) / George Spear (Venice, Fla.) def.
Don Goddard (Glasgow, Mt.) / Irv Zeitman (Louisville, Ky.) 15-13, 15-11

M24- A/B
James Swift / Jason Wagner (Gold River, Ca.) def.
Brad Bodai (Carmichael, Ca.) / John Churchwell (Anderson, Ca.) 15-14, 15-11

M25+ A/B
#3 Dana Cornelius (Santa Maria, Ca.) / Jonathan Dunn (Camarillo, Ca.) def.
David Barnes (Warwick, R.I.) / Ben Mendoza (Foster, R.I.) 15-10, 15-10

M25+ C/D
Steve Conklin/Stephen Lee (Randallstown, Md.) def.
Mel Gordon (North Wales, Pa.) / Jerry Kalick (Lower Gwynedd, Pa.) 15-12, 15-6

M35+ A/B
Steve Myers (Frederick, Md.) / James Snowden (Ashburn, Va.) def.
Pete Gallucci (Virginia Beach, Va.) / Richard Sampson (Chesapeake, Va.) 15-7,8-15,11-9

M45+ A/B
#1 Bert Castelanelli (Lodi, Ca.) / Dave Ortega (Stockton, Ca.) def.
Clair Steffan (Raleigh, N.C.) / Gary Tomlinson (Raleigh, N.C.) 15-6, 154

M45+ C/D
Harvey Baines (Albany, N.Y.) / Tom McGuirk (Schenectady, N.Y.) def.
Eddie Lacost (Colleyville, Texas) / Harold Lightfoot (Desoto, Texas) 3-15, 15-5, 11-0

Women’s Divisions [Skill, Open Age & Combined]


WA
#1 Mary Keenan / Linda Mojer (Colorado Springs, Colo.) def.
#2 Kim Cameron (Fremont, Ca.) / Rosita Cornelius (Santa Maria, Ca.) 15-3, 15-9

WB
Faye Cobb / Stephanie Cobb (Troy, Mich.) def.
Sharon Barrett (Wautaoga, Texas) / Donna Cooper (Fort Worth, Texas) 14-15, 15-7, 11-0

W25+
#2 Susan Dale (Ontario, Canada) / Jodi Paul (Allentown, Pa.) def.
Debbie Bryant (Sneads Ferry, N.C.) Holly Remen (Apex, N.C.) 11-15, 15-12, 11-3

W30+
#2 Kersten Hollander (San Diego, Ca.) / Chau Phan (Reseda, Ca.) def.
#1 Lisa Hjelm / Kari McDonough (Citrus Heights, Ca.) 15-11, 15-10

W35+
#1 Chris Evon / Terri Graham (Wheeling, Ill.) def.
#3 Janell Marriott (West Warwick, R.I.) / Janet Myers (Charlotte, N.C.) 15-11, 15-6

W40+
#4 Mary Lyons / Susan Pfahler (Neptune Beach, Fla.) def.
#3 Janell Marriott (West Warwick, R.I.) / Janet Myers (Charlotte, N.C.) 15-12, 15-0

W45+
Janell Marriott (West Warwick, R.I.) / Janet Myers (Charlotte, N.C.) def.
Janine Farrell-Ove (Arnold, Md.) / Marilyn Ross (Pittsburgh, Pa.) 15-14, 15-1

W50+
#2 Shelly Odgen / Gerri Stoffregen (Cincinnati, Ohio) def.
#1 Nidia Funes (Novato, Ca.) / MeriJean Kelley (Palo Alto, Ca.) 15-5, 15-13

W25+ A/B
Christine Allison / Erika Hawley (Newark, Del.) def.
Terry Fields (Grand Rapids, Mich.) / Felicia Mann (Farm Hills, Mich.) 15-4, 15-7

W25 C/D
Yvonne Nelson (Baltimore, Md.) / Sandra Siffrin (Balto, Md.) def.
Sharon McNeill (Randallstown, Md.) / Pamela Trent (Baltimore, Md.) 3-2 round robin

W35+ A/B
#2 Deb Brosious / Mary Beth Rodriguez (Northumberland, Pa.) def.
Paula McDermott / Claudia Sisti (Harrisburg, Pa.) 15-11, 6-15, 11-5

W45+ A/B
Gail Bell (Putnam Valley, N.Y.) / Jean Heckman (Queensbury, N.Y.) def.
Johnnie Hill-Hidgins (Princeton, N.J) 15-14, 15-10

Mixed Divisions [Skill & Open Age]


MXO
#2 Jackie Paraiso (San Diego, Ca.) / Rocky Carson (Santa Maria, Ca.) def.
#4 Katie Gould (Huntington Beach, Ca.) Sameer Hadid (Sacramento, Ca.) 15-10, 15-2

MXA
Illeana Villarreal (Miami Lakes, Fla.) / Alain Pujolar (Hialeah, Fla.) def.
Kim Cameron (Fremont, Ca.) / Rick Ramirez (Fremont, Ca.) 15-9, 15-11

MXB
Ann Winder (Balto, Md.) / Mike Kellem (Baltimore, Md.) def.
#1 Donna Cooper (Forth Worth, Texas) / Eddie Lacost (Colleyville, Texas) 15-13, 15-10

MXC
#1 Cari Mitlitsky / Hal Mitlitsky (Fresh Meadow, N.Y.) def.
Julie Wiedis (Princeton, N.J.) / Mel Gordon (North Wales, Pa.) 15-9, 10-15, 11-10

MX24-
Aimee Roehler (Allentown, Pa.) / Craig Rappaport (Bryn Mawr, Pa.) def.
Yesenia Delbusto (Miami, Fla.) / Matt Gehling (Annapolis, Md.) 15-5, 15-5

MX25+
#1 Jody Nance (Stockton, Ca.) / Marko Perez (Visalia, Ca.) def.
#3 Mindy Harstein (Bayside, N.Y.) / Fabian Pedraza (Moonside, N.Y) 15-4, 15-8

MX30+
#1 Jody Nance (Stockton, Ca.) / Marko Perez (Visalia, Ca.) def.
Teri Lawrence (Sunrise. Fla.) / Armando Alonso (Monmouth Beach, N.J.) 15-14, 12-15, 11-6

MX35+
#2 Laura Fenton (Portland, Ore.) / Troy Stallings (Sioux Falls, S.D.) def.
#1 Chris Evon (Wheeling, Ill.) / Dave Eagle (Vandalia, Ohio) 15-7, 15-4

MX40+
Susan Pfahler (Neptune Beach, Fla.) Gordon Kirkland (Orlando, Fla.) def.
#1 Elaine Dexter (Pleasanton, Ca.) / Dave Azuma (Lake Oswego, Ore.) 12-15,15-12,11-3

MX45+
#3 Gerri Stoffregen (Cincinnati, Ohio) / Ron Woolard (Dublin, Ohio) def.
#4 Merijean Kelley (Palo Alto, Ca.) / Rick Ramirez (Fremont, Ca.) 12-15, 15-14, 11-7

MX50+
#2 Shelley Ogden (Cincinnati, Ohio) / Dave Kovanda (Columbus, Ohio) def.
#1 Merijean Kelley (Palo Alto, Ca.) / Tom McKie (Garland, Texas) 9-15, 15-7, 11-3

MX55+
Joy DeSantis (North Hollywood, Ca.) / Rex Lawler (Terre Haute, Ind.) def.
Nidia Funes (Novato, Ca.) / Paul Banales (Phoenix, Ariz.) 15-10, 7-15, 11-6

MX60+
Lola Markus (Park Ridge, Ill.) / Ron Maggard (Lake Tapawingo, Mo.) def.
Jo Kenyon (Tallahassee, Fla.) / Victor Sacco (Norwood, N.Y.) 15-12, 10-15, 11-8