1998 Alaska State Singles

8 & Under Trophy Winners

 

Ribelin & Lowell

“Alaska State Singles”
April 1-5, 1998
The Alaska Club – Midtown
Women’s Open

Championship:
(1) Robin Rodriguez defeated (2) Stephanie Munger
15-11, 10-15, 11-10


3rd Place:
(3) Jill Mitchell (Fairbanks) def (5) Lisa Hacker (Wasilla)
6-15, 15-12, 11-5


Consolation:
(4) Leda Evans defeated Michelle Poage
15-11, 15-11

Women’s C

Championship:
Chris McKellar defeated Cindy Walton (Kodiak)
15-5, 15-5

Women’s Novice

Championship:
Pam Duran defeated Lin Dysinger
15-11, 15-8


3rd Place:
Tomoko Martinez defeated Renee’Curro
15-13, 15-14


Consolation:
Kristi Witherspoon defeated Ruth Marchetti
15-6, 15-4

Women’s 25+

Championship:
(2) Jill Mitchell (Fairbanks) defeated (1) Robin Rodriguez
15-2, 15-10


3rd Place:
(3) Lisa Hacker (Wasilla) def Danelle Van Holstyn
forfeit


Consolation:
Michelle Poage defeated Chris McKellar
15-12, 15-14

Men’s Open

Championship:
(1) Jimmy Lowe (Fairbanks) def (3) Ellis Walthour
15-9, 15-8


3rd Place:
(4) Steve Deaton def (7) Brandon Cuaresma
15-11, 8-15, 11-2


Consolation:
Kelly King (Juneau) def Jim Derks (Kodiak)
10-15, 15-5. 11-1

Men’s AA

Championship:
Keith Pierce defeated Jesse Keaveny
13-15, 15-13, 11-8

Men’s A

Championship:
(3) Mario Curiel (Eielson AFB) def Mike Guice
15-2, 15-3


3rd Place:
(5) Dave Bruchauser defeated Tim Ryder (Eielson AFB)
15-10, 15-8


Consolation:
(1) Felix Martinez defeated Steve Garcia (Kodiak)
3-15, 15-6, 11-8

Men’s B

Championship:
(1) Paul Julbes defeated (3) Dave Stilchen
11-15, 15-8, 11-8


3rd Place:
Dave Sherwood(Kodiak) defeated (5) Ron Stroman
Injury forfeit


Consolation:
Larry Duran defeated Stan Mitchell
forfeit

Men’s C

Championship:
(4) Bobby Hanson (Fairbanks) Def(2) Matt Howell (North Pole)
2-15, 15-6, 11-9


3rd Place:
Scot Coberly defeated David Driggers
15-14, 15-13


Consolation:
John Sevier defeated Richard Herring
15-2, 15-2

Men’s D

Championship:
Will McIntosh defeated Rick Stewart
15-13, 8-15, 11-6


3rd Place:
(2) Lou Sinnett def Leon Ruotsalainen (Kodiak)
15-11, 5-15, 11-3


Consolation:
(1) Steve Lovs defeated Darryl Davis
15-11, 15-12

Men’s Novice

Championship:
Troy Stafford defeated Merrill Powers (Fairbanks)
15-14, 15-7

Men’s 24 & Under
Championship:
(1) Brandon Cuaresma defeated (2) Keith Boice
15-13, 15-4


3rd Place:
Josh Horst (Juneau) defeated Josh Wood
15-11, 15-9


Consolation:

Mike Covalt defeated Sean Shepherd
15-7, 15-10

Men’s 25+

Championship:

(7) Dave Sivigliano (Fairbanks) def Jim Derks (Kodiak)
15-1, 15-13


3rd Place:
Kelly King (Juneau) defeated (4) Tony Rosales
15-2, 15-2


Consolation:
(6)Tim Ryder (Eielson AFB) def Supat Chanonto
15-9, 15-0

Men’s 35+

Championship:
(1) Jimmy Lowe (Fairbanks) defeated (2) Jay Wisthoff
15-2, 15-1


3rd Place:
Mario Curiel (Eielson AFB) def Tony Piper
15-3, 15-8


Consolation:
Craig Walton (Kodiak) defeated Larry Duran
5-15, 15-9. 11-9

Men’s 40+

Championship:
(1) Steve Deaton defeated (2) Jay Wisthoff
11-15, 15-2, 11-6


3rd Place:
(5) Jeff Sandys defeated Dave Sherwood (Kodiak)
14-15, 15-7, 11-2


Consolation:
Felix Martinez defeated Ben Toala
15-13, 5-15, 11-1

Men’s 50+

Championship:
Ben Cuaresma defeated Jerry Taylor
15-5, 15-5


3rd Place:
(2)Leo Kouremetis (Kodiak) def (1) Gary Paterna
15-1, 13-15, 11-9


Consolation:
Ron Gould (Fairbanks) def (3) Lou Sinnett
14-15, 15-11, 11-4

Boys 18 & Under

Championship:
(1) Jesse Keaveny defeated (3) James Marchetti
15-13, 15-14


3rd Place:
(2) Joe Marchetti defeated (5) Mike Dermer (Palmer)
15-3, 15-8


Consolation:

Robby Gunther defeated Joe Keaveny
Forfeit

Girls 18 & Under

Championship:
(3) Chris Young defeated (1) Liz Posey
14-15, 15-10, 11-7


3rd Place:
(2) Ellie Swanson defeated Cathryn Posey
15-5, 15-5


Consolation:
Kastle Arturo defeated Christy Crawford
15-7, 15-1

Juniors 14 & Under

Championship:
Marcus Howell (North Pole) Def Bobby Hanson (Fairbanks)
15-13, 7-15, 11-10


3rd Place:
Sunji Spencer (Fairbanks) def Matt Howell (North Pole)
15-10, 15-14


Consolation:
Ross Amundson defeated Josh Montoya
15-0, 15-0

Juniors 12 & Under

Championship:
Nick Arturo Defeated Kastle Arturo
15-2, 15-4


3rd Place:
Chris Reppel Defeated Jonathan Weindel
5-15, 15-5, Injury Forfeit


Consolation:
Merrill Powers (Fairbanks) Defeated Jonna Marchetti
Injury Forfeit

Juniors 10 & Under

Championship:
Nick Arturo Defeated Brandon Callihan
15-5, 15-10


3rd Place:
Mike Pannone Defeated David Howell (North Pole)
15-14, 15-11


Consolation
Jonathan Weindel Defeated Ryan Larson
15-2, 15-5

Juniors 8 & Under Multi-Bounce

Championship:
Isaac Mitchell (Fairbanks) Defeated Jonathan Reddy
11-2, 11-10


3rd Place:
Theresa McSherry Defeated Miguel Martinez
7-11, 11-6, 11-8


Consolation:
Josh Duran Defeated David Julbes
11-9, 11-0