1997 US Open Racquetball Championships

US Open Racquetball Championships

Memphis, Tennessee
November 12-16, 1997
Men’s Pro:


#2 Cliff Swain (South Boston, Mass.) defeated #1 Sudsy Monchik (Staten Island, N.Y)


11-6, 11-2, 11-3


Women’s Pro:


#1 Michelle Gould (Boise, Idaho) defeated #3 Jackie Paraiso (San Diego, CA)


12-10, 11-5, 11-4

National Skill Level Championships


Men’s A: David Guentert (Wichita, Kan) defeated Tim Hardison (Florence, S.C.)
15-12, 15-0
Men’s B: Anthony Borden (Amarillo, Texas) defeated Mike Zeigler (Memphis, Tennessee)
15-11, 15-6
Men’s C: Marc Claybon (Cleveland Heights, Ohio) defeated Ray Meisner (Glendale Heights, Ill.)
15-7, 15-5
Men’s D: Joe Schmitz (Conway, Ark) defeated Vincent Session (Detroit, Mich.)
15-6, 15-5

Women’s A: Deb Fiordilino (Merrick, N.Y.) defeated Megan Bals (Lincoln, Neb.)
15-5, 11-15, 11-6
Women’s B: Kristen Kovar (Lincoln, Neb.) defeated Kassi Herr (Orlando, Fla.)
15-12, 15-9
Women’s C: Terry Truvillion (Detroit, Mich.) defeated Nathania Stewart (Athens, Ga.)
15-6, 15-3
Women’s D: Rhonda Lindenman (Edmond, Okla.) defeated Alicia Matza (Reseda, Calif.)
15-3, 15-4

U.S. Open Amateur Invitational


Men’s Open: Aaron Embry (San Diego, Calif.) defeated Ryan Staten (Dodge City, Kan)
15-9, 15-8
Men’s 25+: Kevin Graham (Fargo, N.D.) defeated Mike Locker (St. Paul, Minn.)
forfeit
Men’s 30+: Dan Llacera (Newark, Det.) defeated Brad McCunniff (Cedar Falls, Iowa)
15-9, 15-6
Men’s 35+: Mitch Smith (Camp Hill, Pa.) defeated Bobby Haab (Madison, Conn.)
15-12, 7-15, 11-8
Men’s 40+: Terry Fluharty (Orlando, Fla.) defeated Mitch Smith (Camp Hill, Pa.)
4-15, 15-6, 11-8
Men’s 45+: Mitt Layton (Jacksonville, Fla.) defeated Dave Kovanda (Worthington, Ohio)
15-5, 15-11
Men’s 50+: Rick Fusari (Clearwater, Fla.) defeated Greg Hasty (Peoria, Ill.)
6-15, 15-9, 11-9
Men’s 55+: Glenn Allen (Virginia Beach, Va.) defeated Ed Sword (Louisville, Ky.)
15-10, 15-12
Men’s 60+: Jerry Stoltmann (Mequon, Wis.) defeated Jerry Holly (Northridge, Calif.)
15-7, 15-2
Men’s 65+: John O’Donnell (Champlain, Ill.) defeated Don Maxey (Chesterfield, Mo.)
15-9, 15-14
Men’s 70+: Joe Lambert (Dallas, Texas) defeated Earl Acuff (Asheville, N.C.)
15-6, 15-6
Men’s 75+: Earl Acuff (Asheville, N.C.) defeated George Spear (Venice, Fla.)
15-3, 15-4

Women’s Open: Lori Jane Powell (Canada) defeated Lisa Hjelm (Citrus Heights, Calif.)
15-11, 15-9
Women’s 25+: Michelle Wiragh (Laurel, Md.) defeated Rosy Torres (Mexico)
15-6, 9-15, 11-6
Women’s 30+: Debbie Tisinger (Canoga Park, Calif.) defeated Holly Remen (Apex, N.C.)
15-5, 15-10
Women’s 35+: Debbie Tisinger (Canoga Park, Calif.) defeated Denise Mock (Plano, Texas)
15-5, 15-9
Women’s 40+: Linda Moore (Lincoln, Neb.) defeated Susan Hendricks (Phoenix, Ariz.)
15-4, 14-15, 11-1
Women’s 45+: Shelley Ogden (Cincinnati, Ohio) defeated Judy Sands (Cedar Grove, N.J.)
15-1, 15-11
Women’s 50+: Margaret Hoff (Park Ridge, Ill.) defeated Gwen Benham (Little Rock, Ark.)
15-6. 15-3
Women’s 55+: Jo Kenyon (Tallahassee, Fla.) defeated Mildred Gwinn (Maxham, N.C.)
15-14, 15-12
Women’s 60+: Jo Kenyon (Tallahassee, Fla.) unchallenged winner
Women’s 65+: Lola Markus (Park Ridge, Ill.) unchallenged winner
Women’s 70+: Mary Low Acuff (Asheville, N.C.) unchallenged winner


Amateur Age/Skill:


Men’s 24-U: Jeff Bloom (Austin, Texas) defeated Willie Tilton (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
15-11, 10-15, 11-7
Men’s 25-A/B: Andrew Babinchak (Grand Forks, N.D.) defeated Marcus Hughes (Naylor, Ga.)
15-2, 11-15, 11-4
Men’s 25-C/D: Shannon Kohl (Jenison, Mich.) defeated Kevin Randa (Benton, Kan.)
15-14, 15-11
Men’s 25+A/B: John Ledig (Orlando, Fla.) defeated RobHartman (Huber Heights, Ohio)
15-2, 15-11
Men’s 25+C/D: Jesus Manuel Inigo (Hialeah, Fla.) defeated Roland Labelle (Saco, Maine)
15-14, 5-15, 11-3
Men’s 35+A/B: Gavin Higgins (Murfreesboro, Tenn.) defeated Gabe Fuentes (Greer, S.C.)
14-15, 15-13, 11-5
Men’s 35+C/D: Peter Kochis (Okla. City, Okla.) defeated Rob Jamison (Cordova, Tenn.)
15-11, 15-12
Men’s 45+A/B: Robert Hantske (Annapolis, Md.) defeated Richard Aiken (Bartlett, Tenn.)
15-5, 15-7
Men’s 45+C/D: Peter Kochis (Okla. City, Okla.) defeated Ray Meisner (Glendale Heights, Ill.)
15-12, 15-9
Men’s 55+A/B: George Tashie (Memphis, Tenn.) defeated Don Davis (Memphis, Tenn.)
15-2, 15-7
Men’s 55+C/D: Norman Copeland (Selma, Ala.) defeated Kenneth Davis (Memphis, Tenn.)
15-10, 15-7

Women’s 24-U: Shannon Feaster (Washington, D.C.) defeated Sara Borland (Bettendorf, Iowa)
7-15, 15-8, 11-6
Women’s 25-A/B: Kristen Kovar (Lincoln, Neb.) defeated Nathania Stewart (Athens, Ga.)
15-13, 15-6
Women’s 25-C/D: Kristie Gisiner (Odenton, Mo.) defeated Danielle Jamieson (Memphis, Tenn.)
15-2, 15-5
Women’s 25+A/B: Ann Doucette (Berwick, Maine) defeated Gina Fulner (Ft. Worth, Texas)
15-3, 15-2
Women’s 25+C/D: Rhonda Lindemann (Edmond, Okla.) defeated Nancy Personnette (Houston, Texas)
15-5, 15-3
Women’s 35+A/B: Lori Edmonds (Lincoln, Neeb.) defeated Debbie Misanin (Great Falls, Va.)
15-5, 15-9
Women’s 35+C/D: Terri Truvillion (Detroit, Mich.) defeated Joetta Warren (New Auburn, Ind.)
15-3, 15-7
Women’s 45+A/B: Kay McCarthy (Memphis, Tenn.) defeated Margaret Hoff (Park Ridge, Ill.)
15-11, 15-9
Women’s 45+C/D: Martine Dormer (Cashiers, N.C.) defeated Margaret Hoff (Park Ridge, Ill.)
15-4, 15-5
Women’s 55+A/B: Pauline Kelly (Park Ridge, Ill.) defeated B.J. Calloway (Buford, Ga.)
9-15, 15-6, 11-1