1997 National High School Championships

Pro Kennex / USRA

National High School Championships
Concorde Sports Club – St. Louis, Missouri
Feb. 27 – March 2, 1997
Fridays Boys Singles Results


Gold – Sean Boyle (SERVICE) def. David Voges (St. Louis Univ HS)
15-2, 15-4
Gold – Jesse Keaveny (SERVICE) def. Jason Schlude (St. Louis Univ HS)
15-6, 15-12
Gold – Aaron Agner (Aloha HS, OR) def. Mike Dermer (COLONY)
15-0, 15-1
Gold – Scott Reed (Minden, HS, NE) def. Robbie Gunther (SERVICE)
15-2, 15-3
Gold – Derek Hopewell (EAST) def. Jason Hollenberg (Lafayette HS)
15-0, 15-1
Gold – James Marchetti (ALCS) def. Mike Miles (St. Louis Univ HS)
15-7, 15-3
Gold – Joe Marchetti (ALCS) def. Daniel More (St. Louis Univ HS)
15-4, 15-1

Saturday’s Boys Singles Results


Gold – Brett Berkey (Snider, HS, ID) def. Sean Boyle (SERVICE)
15-1, 15-1
Gold – Jeff Rembach (St. Louis Univ HS) def. Derek Hopewell (EAST)
15-1, 15-2
Gold – Jesse Keaveny (SERVICE) def. Shawn Lieser (St. Louis Univ HS)
15-0, 15-3
Gold – Sam Merachi (East HS, CO) def. James Marchetti (ALCS)
15-7, 15-11
Gold – Grant Borker (Winnetonka, HS) def. Joe Marchetti (ALCS)
15-12, 15-13
Blue – Jeff Olver (Aloha HS, OR) def. Derek Hopewell (EAST)
15-6, 15-8
Blue – James Marchetti (ALCS) def. Andrew Von Geretchen (Pioneer HS, KS)
15-2, 15-2
Blue – Joe Marchetti (ALCS) def. Brian Feng (Lafayette HS)
15-3, 15-0
Blue – Rick Warner (Mesa HS, AZ) def. Sean Boyle (SERVICE)
15-11, 15-10
Blue – Jeff Markens (Mt. Point) def. James Marchetti (ALCS)
15-6, 12-15, 11-8
Red – Mike Dermer (COLONY) def. Alex Wilson (Gladstone)
15-3, 15-0
Red – Geoff Mason (Kirkwood) def. Robbie Gunther (SERVICE)
15-9, 15-4
Red – Jeff Confer (Gladstone) def. Joe Keaveny (SERVICE)
15-9, 14-15, 11-9
Red – Mike Dermer (COLONY) def. Andrew Gordon (Kirkwood)
15-7, 15-2
Red – Mike Dermer (COLONY) def. Nathan Taylor (Gladstone)
15-5, 15-6
White- Brenden Buehre (St. Louis) def. Robbie Gunther (SERVICE)
15-0, 15-3
White- Joe Keaveny (SERVICE) def. Kevin Nance (Beaverton)
15-3, 15-4
White- Hugh Findlay (Beaverton) def. Joe Keaveny (SERVICE)
15-14, 15-14

Sunday’s Boys Singles Results


Gold – (#7) Andy Tuckett (Lanier) def. Jesse Keaveny (SERVICE)
15-12, 15-4
Blue – Joe Marchetti (ALCS) def. Jason Stockman (St.Louis)
15-9, 15-6
Blue – Andrew Warner (Mesa) def. Joe Marchetti (ALCS)
15-14, 15-4
Blue 3rd Place – Joe Marchetti (ALCS) def. Hal Rutherford (Parkway)
15-7, 15-4
Red – Jeff Confer (Gladstone) def. Mike Dermer (COLONY)
15-13, 9-15, 11-9
White 3rd Place – Joseph Keaveny (SERVICE) def. Jon Westhoff (Westhoff)
15-14, 15-2

Fridays Girls Singles Results


Gold – Lindsay Cuaresma (SERVICE) def. Ashley Hanna (St.Joseph)
15-7, 15-3
Gold – Elizabeth Posey (Alyeska Central) def. Heather Barnes (Nerinx)
15-5, 15-7
Gold – Jennifer Akers (Parkway) def. Deanna Boyd (ALCS)
15-4, 15-5
Gold – Christina Hulsing (Nerinx) def. Jessica Augdahl (SERVICE)
15-2, 15-1
Gold – Brooke Methonen (SERVICE) def. January Loomis (Gladstone)
15-7, 15-1
Gold – Krista McCune (Beaverton) def. Jennifer Duke (ALCS)
15-5, 15-8
Gold – Christina Lewendahl (Beaverton) def. Ellie Swanson (Atheneum)
15-1, 15-0
Gold – Melissa Holman (Sarasota) def. Chris Young (SERVICE)
15-0, 15-4
Gold – Anne Aulph (Meiville) def. Katie Williamson (DIAMOND)
15-6, 15-8
Red – Betsy Keegan (St. Joseph’s) def. Jessica Augdahl (SERVICE)
15-11, 15-3
Red – Colleen Kintz (Nerinx) def. Deanna Boyd (ALCS)
15-11, 15-3
Red – Jennifer Duke (ALCS) def. Kristin Borrale (Nenrinx)
15-8, 15-1
Red – Ellie Swanson (ATHENEUM) def. Bridget Cuethry (Webster)
15-8, 15-3
Red – Chris Young (ALCS) def. Micaela Davis (Beaverton)
15-8, 15-0
Red – Katie Williamson (Dimond) def. Margo Wetzel (Villa Ducheene)
15-1, 15-1
Red – Ellie Swanson (ATHENEUM) def. Ashley Hanna (St. Joseph)
15-1, 15-4

Saturdays Girls Singles Results


Gold – Sarah Wells (Tomball) def. Lindsay Cuaresma (SERVICE)
15-1, 15-10
Gold – Krista Walsh (Skyline) def. Brooke Methonen (SERVICE)
15-8, 15-11
Gold – Sarah Borland (Battendrf) def. Elizabeth Posey (ALYESKA CENTRAL)
15-5, 15-1
Blue – Christina Huelsing (Nerinx) def. Brooke Methonen (SERVICE)
15-10, 15-9
Blue – Leslie Miles (Mehlvill) def. Lindsay Cuaresma (SERVICE)
15-12, 15-3
Blue – Kyra Lienhop (Vill Duckesna) def. Elizabeth Posey (ALYESKA CENTRAL)
15-12, 12-15, 11-8
Red – Ellie Swanson (SERVICE) def. Marlo Gall (St. Josephs)
15-13, 15-14
Red – Rachel Palletta (Nerinx) def. Jennifer Duke (ALCS)
15-5, 15-3
Red – Amy Kling (St. Josephs) def. Chris Young (ALCS)
15-0, 15-4
Red – Betsy Keegan (St. Josephs) def. Katie Williamson (DIMOND)
15-9, 15-3
White- Deanna Boyd (ALCS) def. Elsa Brown (Villa Duchense)
15-2, 15-8
White- Kelly Hubband (Nerinx) def. Jessica Augdahl (SERVICE)
15-13, 12-15, 11-8

Sundays Girls Singles Results


Red – Ellie Swanson (ATHENEUM) def. Rachel Palletta (Nerinx)
15-8, 15-5
Red Final – Colleen Klntx (Nerinx) def. Ellie Swanson (ATHENEUM)
15-10, 15-5
White – Deanna Boyd (ALCS) def. Kelly Hubbard (Nenrix)
15-4, 15-3
White Final – Bridget Cleary (Webster Grove) def. Deanna Boyd (ALCS)
15-11, 10-15, 11-10

Fridays Boys Doubles Results


Jesse Keaveny & Sean Boyle (SERVICE)
defeated
Matt Schaufert & Jeff Strobock (Kirkwood)
15-3, 15-2


James Marchetti & Joe Marchetti (ALCS)
defeated
John Dellgan & Andrew Von Gretchen (Pioneer)
15-2, 15-3


Brian Borgmeier & Ted Norwood (St. Louis University)
defeated
Robbie Gunther & Joe Keaveny (SERVICE)
15-9, 15-1


Jeff Garner & Brandon Henline (Lakeside)
defeated
Derek Hopewell & Mike Dermer (EAST/COLONY)
15-2, 15-5

Saturdays Boys Doubles Results


James Marchetti & Joe Marchetti (ALCS)
defeated
Kevin Lord & Frank Trocono (Desmet Jesuit)
15-5, 15-1


Andrew Warner & Mark Warner (Mesa, Az)
defeated
Jesse Keaveny & Sean Boyle (SERVICE)
15-6, 15-10


Erin Brannigan & Ryan Burke (Sandpoint, Id)
defeated
James Marchetti & Joe Marchetti (ALCS)

Fridays Girls Doubles Results


Micaela Davis & Kristina Fox (Nerinx)
defeated
Jessica Augdahl & Chris Young (SERVICE/ALCS)
15-8, 15-10


Courtney Munch & Jenny Ray (Nerinx)
defeated
Lindsay Cuaresma & Brooke Methonen (SERVICE)
15-8, 15-13


Kristin McCune & Rachel Reider (Beaverton, Or)
defeated
Deanna Boyd & Jennifer Duke (ALCS)
15-4, 15-3


Elizabeth Posey & Katie Williamson (DIMOND)
defeated
Catherine Candle &? (Villa Duchense)
15-4, 15-13

Saturdays Girls Doubles Results


Leanna Kerwood & Christina Lewendal (Beaverton, Or)
defeated
Elizabeth Posey & Katie Williamson (DIMOND)
15-3, 15-8

Fridays Mixed Doubles Results


Leanna Kerwood & Eric Armsberg (Beaverton, Or)
defeated
Lindsay Cuaresma & Jesse Keaveny (SERVICE)
15-11, 15-12


Rachael Reiders & Francisco Sabian (Beaverton, Or)
defeated
Jessica Augdahl & Sean Boyle (SERVICE)
15-12, 15-9


Collen Kintz & Jum Wickenhauser (Skyline)
defeated
Chris Young & Robbie Gunther (ALCS/SERVICE)
15-1, 15-2


Katie Williamson & Derek Hopewell (DIMOND/EAST)
defeated
Elizabeth Posey & Tab Bornwartis
14-15, 15-10, 11-8


Brooke Methonen & Joe Keaveny (SERVICE)
defeated
Krista McCune & Robby Lee (Beaverton, Or)
15-5, 13-15, 11-8


Rhonda Rajisch & Jason Bronson (Thunderbird, Az)
defeated
Ellie Swanson & Mike Dermer (ATHENEUM/COLONY)
15-3, 15-0


Jennifer Llakers & David Llakers (Minden)
defeated
Deanna Boyd & James Marchetti (ALCS)
15-10, 15-9


January Loomis & Jef Confer (Gladstone)
defeated
Jennifer Duke & Joe Marchetti (ALCS)
15-5, 8-15, 11-7

Saturdays Mixed Doubles Results


Maggie Debard & Andrew Tucknett (Lanier)
defeated
Brooke Methonen & Joe Keaveny (SERVICE)
15-2, 15-7


Sue Borland & Willie Tilton (Colorado Springs)
defeated
Katie Williamson & Derek Hopewell (DIMOND/EAST)
15-2, 15-3 (4th place finish!)

OVERALL TEAM RESULTS:


1st: Beaverton High School (Beaverton, Or) (234)
2nd: Sarasota High School (Sarasota, Fl) (216)
3rd: Lafayette High School (Ballwin, Mo) (147)
4th: Lincoln South East High School (Lincoln, Neb) (120)
5th: Plus X High School (Lincoln, Nebraska) (111)
6th: ROBERT SERVICE HIGH SCHOOL (ANCHORAGE, AK) (108)
7th: Parkway Central High School (Chesterfield, Mo) (71)
8th: ABBOTT LOOP CHRISTIAN SCHOOL (ANCHORAGE, AK)(68.5)
9th: Minden High School (Minden, Neb) (48)
10th: Gladstone High School (Gladstone, Or) (44)
11th: Webster Groves High School (Webster Groves, Mo) (5)

BOYS TEAMS:


1st: Sarasota High School (Sarasota, Fl) (144)
2nd: Sandpoint High School (Sandpoint, Id) (132)
3rd: Mesa High School (Mesa, Az) (111)
4th: St. Louis University High (St. Louis, Mo) (108)
5th: Aloha High School (Aloha, Or) (93)
6th: ROBERT SERVICE HIGH SCHOOL (ANCHORAGE, AK) (84)
7th: DeSmet Jesuit High School (St. Louis, Mo) (84)
8th: Lafayette High School (Ballwin, Mo) (75)
9th: Dodge City High School (Dodge City, Ks) (72)
10th: Lakeside High School (Lakeside, Ga) (66)
11th: ABBOTT LOOP CHRISTAIN SCHOOL (ANCHORAGE, AK) (61.5)
12th: Liberty High School (Colorado Springs, Co) (60)
13th: Joplin High School (Joplin, Mo) (48)
14th: Lincoln Southeast High School (Lincoln, Neb) (48)
15th: Parkway West High School (Ballwin, Mo) (48)
16th: Beaverton High School (Beaverton, Or) (48)
17th: Hoover High School (Delham, Al) (48)
18th: Parkway Central High School (Chesterfield, Mo) (47)
19th: Gladstone High School (Gladstone, Or) (47)
20th: Fargo South High School (Fargo, ND) (42)
21st: Minden High School (Minden, Neb) (36)
22nd: Riverton High School (Riverton, Wy) (36)
23rd: Community High School (Pueblo, ND) (36)
24th: Snider High School (Fort Wayne, In) (36)
25th: Peoria High School (Glendale, Az) (36)
26th: Dublin South High School (Dublin, Oh) (36)
27th: Kirkwood High School (Kirkwood, Mo) (34)
28th: Winnetonka High School (Liberty, Mo) (24)
29th: Fremont High School (Ogden, Ut) (24)
30th: Greeley Central High School (Greenley, Co) (24)
31st: Lanier Country High School (Lakeland, Ga) (24)
32nd: Mountain Point High School (Phoenix, Az) (24)
33rd: Pioneer Trail Junior High School (Pioneer, Ks) (24)
34th: Plus X High School (Lincoln, Neb) (15)
35th: Franklin High School (Portland, Or) (12)
36th: EAST ANCHORAGE HIGH SCHOOL (ANCHORAGE, AK) (12)
37th: COLONY HIGH SCHOOL (PALMER, AK) (6)
38th: Webster Grover High School (Webster Groves, Mo) (2)
39th: CBC High School (St. Louis, Mo) (1)
40th: Principia High School (St.Louis, Mo) (0)

GIRLS TEAMS:


1st: Beaverton High School (Beaverton, Or) (144)
2nd: Nerinx Hall (St. Louis, Mo) (90)
3rd: Plus X High School (Lincoln, Neb) (84)
4th: Thunderbird High School (Phoenix, Az) (72)
5th: St. Joseph’s Academy (St. Louis, Mo) (66)
6th: Mehlville Senior High School (St.Louis, Mo) (60)
7th: Bettendorf High School (Bettendorf, Ia) (60)
8th: Henley High School (Klamath Falls, Or) (56)
9th: Lafayette High School (Ballwin, Mo) (48)
10th: Skyline High School (Salt Lake City, Ut) (36)
11th: Mercy High School (San Francisco, Ca) (36)
12th: Lincoln Southeast High School (Lincoln, Neb) (36)
13th: ROBERT SERVICE HIGH SCHOOL (ANCHORAGE, AK) (24)
14th: Sarasota High School (Sarasota, Fl) (24)
15th: Tomball High School (Tomball, Tx) (24)
16th: Parkway Central High School (Chesterfield, Mo) (24)
17th: Villa Duchesne High School (St. Louis, Mo) (22)
18th: Lutheran High School (St. Louis, Mo) (15)
19th: AJ DIAMOND HIGH SCHOOL (ANCHORAGE, AK) (14)
20th: Minden High School (Minden, Neb) (12)
21st: ALYESKA CENTRAL SCHOOL (ANCHORAGE, AK) (12)
22nd: ATHENEUM MIDDLE SCHOOL (ANCHORAGE, AK) (8)
23rd: ABBOTT LOOP CHRISTAIN SCHOOL (ANCHORAGE, AK) (7)
24th: Webster Groves High School (Webster Groves, Mo) (3)
25th: Gladstone High School (Gladstone, Or) (2)