1993 Fall Kick-Off

1993 Fall Kick-Off

The Alaska Athletic Club
Anchorage, Alaska
September 29 – October 3, 1993
Women’s “Open” Singles

1st Place: (1) Robin Rodriguez
2nd Place: (3) Kathy Wisthoff
3rd Place: (2) Kerri Wethington
Consolation: (4) Lisa Hacker (Wasilla)


Women’s “B” Singles – (Round Robin)

1st Place: Kim Gaines
2nd Place: Julie Romig
3rd Place: Joan Redman


Women’s “C” Singles – (Round Robin)

1st Place: Jackie Cason
2nd Place: Rhodell Eppenger
3rd Place: Cynthia Ballard


Women’s “Novice” Singles – (Round Robin)

1st Place: Teresa Doyle
2nd Place: Teresa Sweeting
3rd Place: Michele Szekely


Men’s “Open” Singles

1st Place: Ellis Walthour
2nd Place: (2) Steve Deaton
3rd Place: (3) Saufoi Leutele (Ft Richardson)
Consolation: Keith Pierce


Men’s “AA” Singles

1st Place: Brandon Cuaresma
2nd Place: Ben Toala
3rd Place: Dwayne Griese
Consolation: Alan Roachell


Men’s “B” Singles

1st Place: (1) Gary Paterna
2nd Place: Herbert Aldeguez
3rd Place: Tim Murray
Consolation: George Naser


Men’s “C” Singles

1st Place: (1) Scott English
2nd Place: (2) Dennis Goff
3rd Place: Greg Walleen
Consolation: Jesse Keaveny


Men’s “30/40+” Singles

1st Place: (2) Ben Cuaresma
2nd Place: (1) John Neill (EAFB)
3rd Place: (3) Rob Richards (Fairbanks)
Consolation: Dwayne Griese


Men’s “50+” Singles – (Round Robin)

1st Place: Jim Grizzell (Soldotna)
2nd Place: Dave Llewellyn (Ft Richardson)


Juniors “14 & Under” Singles

1st Place: (1) Jesse Keaveny
2nd Place: (2) Cameron Hacker (Wasilla)
3rd Place: (3) Jared Hacker (Wasilla)
Consolation: Nick Deaton


Women’s “Open” Doubles – (Round Robin)

1st Place: Jan Kilpatrick & Arlene Murphy


Women’s “B/C” Doubles – (Round Robin)

1st Place: Mary Dehoux & Joan Redman
2nd Place: Kim Young & Julie Leonard


Men’s “Open” Doubles

1st Place: (1) Steve Deaton & Jay Wisthoff
2nd Place: (2) Telon Bremont & Mike Hovanec
3rd Place: Brandon Cuaresma & Ellis Walthour
Consolation: (3) Tim Keaveny Sr & Saufoi Leutele (Ft Richardson)


Men’s “B/C” Doubles

1st Place: (2) Ron Garzini & Larry Langston
2nd Place: (1) Dave Faught & Steve Blair
3rd Place: (3) Dave Llewellyn & Jr Carr (Ft Richardson)
Consolation: Nick Cline & Fred Wagner


Mixed “Open” Doubles – (Round Robin)

1st Place: Kathy & Jay Wisthoff
2nd Place: Robin Rodriguez & Telon Bremont
3rd Place: Mona Melton & Rich Carver


Mixed “B/C” Doubles – (Round Robin)

1st Place: Arlene Murphy & John Murphy
2nd Place: Kim Gaines & Tom DeJulia