1988 Alaska State Doubles

Westmark Hotels Alaska State

Doubles Racquetball Tournament
Alaska Athletic Club
March 8-12, 1988

 

Kevin Staudt & Ellis Walthour defeated Mike Seidl & Steve Deaton in the Men’s Open/A division beating them 15-3, 8-15, 11-5, In the Women’s Open, Robin Rodriguez & Kristi Flores defeated Jan Kilpatrick & Kathy Wisthoff 15-3, 15-6.

 

Mens “Open/A” Doubles

1st: Ellis Walthour & Kevin Staudt (Fbks)
Defeated
Mike Seidl & Scott Dattan
15-13, 8-15, 11-5
3rd: Don Dobson & Curtis Webb
Defeated
Jim Derks & Mike Acton
10-15, 15-11. 11-9
Consolation: Steve Barrios & Tony Piper
Defeated
Larry Martin & Mike Phillips
15-9, 15-5

Men’s “B” Doubles

1st: Marty Grossman & Ron Stroman
Defeated
Jeff Khoo & Fred Bauer
15-8, 15-12
3rd: Knapp & Norn Czerski
Defeated
Keith Graham & Jim Hightower
15-14, 12-15, 11-8
Consolation: Paul Aaronson & Dan Mensendick
Defeated
Elmore Laws & Randy Beltz
15-7, 15-14

Men’s “C” Doubles

1st: Bates & Kinkade
Defeated
Polzin & St. Paul
15-13, 7-15, 11-10
3rd: Tom Castillo & Alldredge
Defeated
Steve Deptula & Jim Akers
15-10, 15-12
Consolation: George Nyser & Loftsgaarden
Defeated
Dwayne Melchert & Sudano
15-2, 15-9

Men’s “Veteran 35+” Doubles

1st: Scott Dattan & Dave Berlin
Defeated
Prott & Gettman
15-5, 15-8
3rd: Marty Grossman & Ron Stroman
Defeated
Bob Lewis & Chuck Rider
15-10, 8-15, 11-10
Consolation: Jon Moore & Don Franklin
Defeated
Jones & Stratman
15-12, 15-9

Women’s “Open/A” Doubles

1st: Robin Rodriguez & Kristi Flores (Fairbanks)
Defeated
Jan Kilpatrick & Kathy Wisthoff
15-3, 15-6
3rd: Gail Ferguson & Judy Campbell
Defeated
Elaine Thomas & Sue Bydlon
15-0, 15-14
Consolation: Vicky Jordan & King
Defeated
Jan Hicks & Dana Kolarik
8-15, 15-5, 11-9

Mixed “Open A” Doubles

1st: Steve Deaton & Sue Bydlon
defeated
Kevin Staudt & Kristi Flores (Fairbanks)
15-11, 15-8
3rd: Ellis Walthour & Robin Rodriguez
defeated
Mike Seidl & Kathy Wisthoff
11-15, 15-7, 11-8
Consolation: Jim Derks & Judy Campbell
defeated
Fred Williams & Diane Johnson
15-1, 15-8

Mixed “B/C” Doubles

1st: Jim Hightower & Bridget Wold
Forfeit
3rd: George Petering & Cathy Raymond
defeated
Dennis Morford & Ruth Iversen
15-12, 12-15, 11-9
Consolation: Graham & Sue Speersta
defeated
Hosek & Dorothy Langendorf
8-15, 15-12, 11-8