Table of Contents

Check Out What's NEW



Old Articles
Sunday, February 08
· 2015 Doubles Shuttle
· 2015 Alaska state Singles date change
Sunday, January 04
· 2015 Alaska Open
· 2015 Winter Racquetball League
· 2015 Junior Racquetball Class
Monday, December 01
· 2014 Christmas Classic
Tuesday, October 28
· 2014 Four Wall Turkey Brawl
Thursday, September 18
· 2014 Fall Kickoff tournament
· Singles Shuttle September 27 2014
Sunday, September 07
· 2014-15 Alaska Tournament Schedule

Older Articles

My photos at SmugMug
·2015 XAP Supercross
·AOR Coach Pitch - Yankees 2015 Season
·AOR Rebellion Softball 2015
·Anchorage MX - 08082015
·2014 Polar Plunge
·2014 Alaska State Singles
·2014 Alaska State Doubles
·2013 Alaska State Singles
·2013 Handball Pro Stop
·2013 State Handball Singles

read more...

APSports
·Judge sides with Brady, NFL promises 'Deflategate' appeal
·Latest on US Open: Wimbledon runner-up Muguruza upset
·The Latest: NFL appealing 'Deflategate' but won't seek stay
·American Pharoah to race again in Breeders' Cup Classic
·Battle of the new 'Big 3' at Deutsche Bank
·Harbaugh return looms large over Michigan-Utah season opener
·Summer makeover has 1st-place Mets primed for playoff run
·Los Angeles mayor pitches 2024 Olympic bid to IOC president
·FIFA reforms panel makes little progress at 1st meeting
·German soccer clubs, fans rush to support migrants

read more...

Daily dose of Imagery
·To the Sea
·The day before last
·Black and White Shoes
·The Flags
·Swimming Pool
·Jogger and Turbine
·City Block
·Gelber Bros
·City and Colours
·Glass Corridor

read more...

Donations

The Following Individuals have donated to the maintenance of this website. All Donations are very much appreciated.

AARA - $150
Matt Heisel - $100
Arnold Akers - $75

Mike Stassen - $65
Michelle Roberts - $60
Tom Hood - $55
1-800-GOT-JUNK
  (Bailey's) - $50
Jeff Sandys - $30
Chris Smole - $30
Christer Linden - $20
Nassar Cheema - $20
Charlie Pannone - $20
Tony Fischer - $20
Shane McAfee - $20
Martin Page - $20
Jason Seagul - $15
Chris Thiel - $15
Greg Earl - $10
Thomas Steed - $10
Larry Gazelka - $10
Corey Rogers - $5



1997 National High School Championships - Results







Pro Kennex / USRA

National High School Championships
Concorde Sports Club - St. Louis, Missouri
Feb. 27 - March 2, 1997





Fridays Boys Singles Results

Gold - Sean Boyle (SERVICE) def. David Voges (St. Louis Univ HS)
15-2, 15-4
Gold - Jesse Keaveny (SERVICE) def. Jason Schlude (St. Louis Univ HS)
15-6, 15-12
Gold - Aaron Agner (Aloha HS, OR) def. Mike Dermer (COLONY)
15-0, 15-1
Gold - Scott Reed (Minden, HS, NE) def. Robbie Gunther (SERVICE)
15-2, 15-3
Gold - Derek Hopewell (EAST) def. Jason Hollenberg (Lafetette HS)
15-0, 15-1
Gold - James Marchetti (ALCS) def. Mike Miles (St. Louis Univ HS)
15-7, 15-3
Gold - Joe Marchetti (ALCS) def. Daniel More (St. Louis Univ HS)
15-4, 15-1


Saturday's Boys Singles Results

Gold - Brett Berkey (Snider, HS, ID) def. Sean Boyle (SERVICE)
15-1, 15-1
Gold - Jeff Rembach (St. Louis Univ HS) def. Derek Hopewell (EAST)
15-1, 15-2
Gold - Jesse Keaveny (SERVICE) def. Shawn Lieser (St. Louis Univ HS)
15-0, 15-3
Gold - Sam Merachi (East HS, CO) def. James Marchetti (ALCS)
15-7, 15-11
Gold - Grant Borker (Winnetonka, HS) def. Joe Marchetti (ALCS)
15-12, 15-13
Blue - Jeff Olver (Aloha HS, OR) def. Derek Hopewell (EAST)
15-6, 15-8
Blue - James Marchetti (ALCS) def. Andrew Von Geretchen (Pioneer HS, KS)
15-2, 15-2
Blue - Joe Marchetti (ALCS) def. Brian Feng (Lafeyette HS)
15-3, 15-0
Blue - Rick Warner (Mesa HS, AZ) def. Sean Boyle (SERVICE)
15-11, 15-10
Blue - Jeff Markens (Mt. Point) def. James Marchetti (ALCS)
15-6, 12-15, 11-8
Red - Mike Dermer (COLONY) def. Alex Wilson (Gladeston)
15-3, 15-0
Red - Geoff Mason (Kirkwood) def. Robbie Gunther (SERVICE)
15-9, 15-4
Red - Jeff Confer (Gladestone) def. Joe Keaveny (SERVICE)
15-9, 14-15, 11-9
Red - Mike Dermer (COLONY) def. Andrew Gordon (Kirkwood)
15-7, 15-2
Red - Mike Dermer (COLONY) def. Nathan Taylor (Gladestone)
15-5, 15-6
White- Brenden Buehre (St. Louis) def. Robbie Gunther (SERVICE)
15-0, 15-3
White- Joe Keaveny (SERVICE) def. Kevin Nance (Beaverton)
15-3, 15-4
White- Hugh Findlay (Beaverton) def. Joe Keaveny (SERVICE)
15-14, 15-14


Sunday's Boys Singles Results

Gold - (#7) Andy Tuckett (Lanier) def. Jesse Keaveny (SERVICE)
15-12, 15-4
Blue - Joe Marchetti (ALCS) def. Jason Stockman (St.Louis)
15-9, 15-6
Blue - Andrew Warner (Mesa) def. Joe Marchetti (ALCS)
15-14, 15-4
Blue 3rd Place - Joe Marchetti (ALCS) def. Hal Rutherford (Parkway)
15-7, 15-4
Red - Jeff Confer (Gladeston) def. Mike Dermer (COLONY)
15-13, 9-15, 11-9
White 3rd Place - Joseph Keaveny (SERVICE) def. Jon Westhoff (Westhoff)
15-14, 15-2


Fridays Girls Singles Results

Gold - Lindsay Cuaresma (SERVICE) def. Ashley Hanna (St.Joseph)
15-7, 15-3
Gold - Elizabeth Posey (Alyeska Central) def. Heather Barnes (Nerinx)
15-5, 15-7
Gold - Jennifer Akers (Parkway) def. Deanna Boyd (ALCS)
15-4, 15-5
Gold - Christina Hulsing (Nerinx) def. Jessica Augdahl (SERVICE)
15-2, 15-1
Gold - Brooke Methonen (SERVICE) def. January Loomis (Gladestone)
15-7, 15-1
Gold - Krista McCune (Beaverton) def. Jennifer Duke (ALCS)
15-5, 15-8
Gold - Christina Lewendahl (Beaverton) def. Ellie Swanson (Atheneum)
15-1, 15-0
Gold - Melissa Holman (Sarasota) def. Chris Young (SERVICE)
15-0, 15-4
Gold - Anne Aulph (Meiville) def. Katie Williamson (DIAMOND)
15-6, 15-8
Red - Betsy Keegan (St. Joseph's) def. Jessica Augdahl (SERVICE)
15-11, 15-3
Red - Colleen Kintz (Nerinx) def. Deanna Boyd (ALCS)
15-11, 15-3
Red - Jennifer Duke (ALCS) def. Kristin Borrale (Nenrinx)
15-8, 15-1
Red - Ellie Swanson (ATHENEUM) def. Bridget Cuethry (Webster)
15-8, 15-3
Red - Chris Young (ALCS) def. Micaela Davis (Beaverton)
15-8, 15-0
Red - Katie Williamson (Dimond) def. Margo Wetzel (Villa Ducheene)
15-1, 15-1
Red - Ellie Swanson (ATHENEUM) def. Ashley Hanna (St. Joseph)
15-1, 15-4


Saturdays Girls Singles Results

Gold - Sarah Wells (Tomball) def. Lindsay Curaresma (SERVICE)
15-1, 15-10
Gold - Krista Walsh (Skyline) def. Brooke Methonen (SERVICE)
15-8, 15-11
Gold - Sarah Borland (Battendrf) def. Elizabeth Posey (ALYESKA CENTRAL)
15-5, 15-1
Blue - Christina Huelsing (Nerinx) def. Brooke Methonen (SERVICE)
15-10, 15-9
Blue - Leslie Miles (Mehlvill) def. Lindsay Cuaresma (SERVICE)
15-12, 15-3
Blue - Kyra Lienhop (Vill Duckesna) def. Elizabeth Posey (ALYESKA CENTRAL)
15-12, 12-15, 11-8
Red - Ellie Swanson (SERVICE) def. Marlo Gall (St. Josephs)
15-13, 15-14
Red - Rachel Palletta (Nerinx) def. Jennifer Duke (ALCS)
15-5, 15-3
Red - Amy Kling (St. Josephs) def. Chris Young (ALCS)
15-0, 15-4
Red - Betsy Keegan (St. Josephs) def. Katie Williamson (DIMOND)
15-9, 15-3
White- Deanna Boyd (ALCS) def. Elsa Brown (Villa Duchense)
15-2, 15-8
White- Kelly Hubband (Nerinx) def. Jessica Augdahl (SERVICE)
15-13, 12-15, 11-8


Sundays Girls Singles Results

Red - Ellie Swanson (ATHENEUM) def. Rachel Palletta (Nerinx)
15-8, 15-5
Red Final - Colleen Klntx (Nerinx) def. Ellie Swanson (ATHENEUM)
15-10, 15-5
White - Deanna Boyd (ALCS) def. Kelly Hubbard (Nenrix)
15-4, 15-3
White Final - Bridget Cleary (Webster Grove) def. Deanna Boyd (ALCS)
15-11, 10-15, 11-10


Fridays Boys Doubles Results

Jesse Keaveny & Sean Boyle (SERVICE)
defeated
Matt Schaufert & Jeff Strobock (Kirkwood)
15-3, 15-2

James Marchetti & Joe Marchetti (ALCS)
defeated
John Dellgan & Andrew Von Geretchen (Pioneer)
15-2, 15-3

Brian Borgmeier & Ted Norwood (St. Louis University)
defeated
Robbie Gunther & Joe Keaveny (SERVICE)
15-9, 15-1

Jeff Garner & Brandon Henline (Lakeside)
defeated
Derek Hopewell & Mike Dermer (EAST/COLONY)
15-2, 15-5


Saturdays Boys Doubles Results

James Marchetti & Joe Marchetti (ALCS)
defeated
Kevin Lord & Frank Trocono (Desmet Jesult)
15-5, 15-1

Andrew Warner & Mark Warner (Mesa,Az)
defeated
Jesse Keaveny & Sean Boyle (SERVICE)
15-6, 15-10

Erin Barannigan & Ryan Burke (Sandpoint,Id)
defeated
James Marchetti & Joe Marchetti (ALCS)



Fridays Girls Doubles Results

Micaela Davis & Kristina Fox (Nerinx)
defeated
Jessica Augdahl & Chris Young (SERVICE/ALCS)
15-8, 15-10

Courtney Munch & Jenny Ray (Nerinx)
defeated
Lindsay Cuaresma & Brooke Methonen (SERVICE)
15-8, 15-13

Kristin McCune & Rachel Reider (Beaverton,Or)
defeated
Deanna Boyd & Jennifer Duke (ALCS)
15-4, 15-3

Elizabeth Posey & Katie Williamson (DIMOND)
defeated
Catherine Candle & ? (Villa Duchense)
15-4, 15-13


Saturdays Girls Doubles Results

Leanna Kerwood & Christina Lewendal (Beaverton, Or)
defeated
Elizabeth Posey & Katie Williamson (DIMOND)
15-3, 15-8



Fridays Mixed Doubles Results

Leanna Kerwood & Eric Armsberg (Beaverton, Or)
defeated
Lindsay Cuaresma & Jesse Keaveny (SERVICE)
15-11, 15-12

Rachael Reiders & Francisco Sabian (Beaverton, Or)
defeated
Jessica Augdahl & Sean Boyle (SERVICE)
15-12, 15-9

Collen Kintz & Jum Wickenhauser (Skyline)
defeated
Chris Young & Robbie Gunther (ALCS/SERVICE)
15-1, 15-2

Katie Williamson & Derek Hopewell (DIMOND/EAST)
defeated
Elizabeth Posey & Tab Bornwartis
14-15, 15-10, 11-8

Brooke Methonen & Joe Keaveny (SERVICE)
defeated
Krista McCune & Robby Lee (Beaverton, Or)
15-5, 13-15, 11-8

Rhonda Rajisch & Jason Bronson (Thunderbird, Az)
defeated
Ellie Swanson & Mike Dermer (ATHENEUM/COLONY)
15-3, 15-0

Jennifer Llakers & David Llakers (Minden)
defeated
Deanna Boyd & James Marchetti (ALCS)
15-10, 15-9

January Loomis & Jef Confer (Gladestone)
defeated
Jennifer Duke & Joe Marchetti (ALCS)
15-5, 8-15, 11-7


Saturdays Mixed Doubles Results

Maggie Debard & Andrew Tucknett (Lanier)
defeated
Brooke Methonen & Joe Keaveny (SERVICE)
15-2, 15-7

Sue Borland & Willie Tilton (Colorado Springs)
defeated
Katie Williamson & Derek Hopewell (DIMOND/EAST)
15-2, 15-3 (4th place finish!)


OVERALL TEAM RESULTS:

1st: Beaverton High School (Beaverton, Or) (234)
2nd: Sarasota High School (Sarasota, Fl) (216)
3rd: Lafayette High School (Ballwin, Mo) (147)
4th: Lincoln South East High School (Lincoln, Neb) (120)
5th: Plus X High School (Lincoln, Nebraska) (111)
6th: ROBERT SERVICE HIGH SCHOOL (ANCHORAGE, AK) (108)
7th: Parkway Central High School (Chasterfield, Mo) (71)
8th: ABBOTT LOOP CHRISTIAN SCHOOL (ANCHORAGE, AK)(68.5)
9th: Minden High School (Minden, Neb) (48)
10th: Gladstone High School (Gladstone, Or) (44)
11th: Webster Groves High School (Webster Groves, Mo) (5)


BOYS TEAMS:

1st: Sarasota High School (Sarasota, Fl) (144)
2nd: Sandpoint High School (Sandpoint, Id) (132)
3rd: Mesa High School (Mesa, Az) (111)
4th: St. Louis University High (St. Louis, Mo) (108)
5th: Aloha High School (Aloha, Or) (93)
6th: ROBERT SERVICE HIGH SCHOOL (ANCHORAGE, AK) (84)
7th: DeSmen Jesuit High School (St. Louis, Mo) (84)
8th: Lafayette High School (Ballwin, Mo) (75)
9th: Dodge City High School (Dodge City, Ks) (72)
10th: Lakeside High School (Lakeside, Ga) (66)
11th: ABBOTT LOOP CHRISTAIN SCHOOL (ANCHORAGE, AK) (61.5)
12th: Liberty High School (Colorado Springs, Co) (60)
13th: Joplin High School (Joplin, Mo) (48)
14th: Lincoln Southeast High School (Lincoln, Neb) (48)
15th: Parkway West High School (Ballwin, Mo) (48)
16th: Beaverton High School (Beaverton, Or) (48)
17th: Hoover High School (Delham, Al) (48)
18th: Parkway Central High School (Chesterfield, Mo) (47)
19th: Gladstone High School (Gladstone, Or) (47)
20th: Fargo South High School (Gargo, ND) (42)
21st: Minden High School (Minden, Neb) (36)
22nd: Riverton High School (Riverton, Wy) (36)
23rd: Community High School (Peublo, ND) (36)
24th: Snider High School (Fort Wayne, In) (36)
25th: Peoria High School (Glendale, Az) (36)
26th: Dublin South High School (Dublin, Oh) (36)
27th: Kirkwood High School (Kirkwood, Mo) (34)
28th: Winnetonka High School (Liberty, Mo) (24)
29th: Fremont High School (Ogden, Ut) (24)
30th: Greeley Central High School (Greenley, Co) (24)
31st: Lanier Country High School (Lakeland, Ga) (24)
32nd: Mountain Point High School (Phoeniz, Az) (24)
33rd: Pioneer Trail Junior High School (Pioneer, Ks) (24)
34th: Plus X High School (Lincoln, Neb) (15)
35th: Franklin High School (Portland, Or) (12)
36th: EAST ANCHORAGE HIGH SCHOOL (ANCHORAGE, AK) (12)
37th: COLONY HIGH SCHOOL (PALMER, AK) (6)
38th: Webster Grover High School (Webster Grovas, Mo) (2)
39th: CBC High School (St. Louis, Mo) (1)
40th: Principia High School (St.Louis, Mo) (0)


GIRLS TEAMS:

1st: Beaverton High School (Beaverton, Or) (144)
2nd: Nerinx Hall (St. Louis, Mo) (90)
3rd: Plus X High School (Lincoln, Neb) (84)
4th: Thunderbird High School (Phoenix, Az) (72)
5th: St. Joseph's Academy (St. Louis, Mo) (66)
6th: Mehlville Senior High School (St.Louis, Mo) (60)
7th: Bettendorf High School (Bettendorf, Ia) (60)
8th: Henley High School (Klamath Falls, Or) (56)
9th: Lafayette High School (Ballwin, Mo) (48)
10th: Skyline High School (Salt Lake City, Ut) (36)
11th: Mercy High School (San Francisco, Ca) (36)
12th: Lincoln Southeast High School (Lincoln, Neb) (36)
13th: ROBERT SERVICE HIGH SCHOOL (ANCHORAGE, AK) (24)
14th: Sarasota High School (Sarasota, Fl) (24)
15th: Tomball High School (Tomball, Tx) (24)
16th: Parkway Central High School (Chesterfield, Mo) (24)
17th: Villa Duchesne High School (St. Louis, Mo) (22)
18th: Lutheran High School (St. Louis, Mo) (15)
19th: AJ DIAMOND HIGH SCHOOL (ANCHORAGE, AK) (14)
20th: Minden High School (Minden, Neb) (12)
21st: ALYESKA CENTRAL SCHOOL (ANCHORAGE, AK) (12)
22nd: ATHENEUM MIDDLE SCHOOL (ANCHORAGE, AK) (8)
23rd: ABBOTT LOOP CHRISTAIN SCHOOL (ANCHORAGE, AK) (7)
24th: Webster Groves High School (Webster Groves, Mo) (3)
25th: Gladston High School (Gladston, Or) (2)











Copyright © by Alaska Racquetball : By Tim & Sharon Keaveny All Right Reserved.

Published on: 2007-08-09 (1274 reads)

[ Go Back ]
Content ©

COLD Day's outside make for HOT Nights on the Court !!

PHP-Nuke Copyright © 2005 by Francisco Burzi. This is free software, and you may redistribute it under the GPL. PHP-Nuke comes with absolutely no warranty, for details, see the license.
Page Generation: 2.28 Seconds
site engine theme by effectica